» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael D. Benson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Exploring the History and Philosophy of Christian Education: Principles for the Twenty-First Century

Exploring the History and Philosophy of Christian Education: Principles for the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Michael J Anthony, Ph.D., Warren S Benson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An insightful look at the relationship between history and philosophy and how they impact Christian education from the Old Testament to the present. This volume begins with Old Testament history and moves forward to the present, showing the history and philosophy of Christian education in each era. It does so against the backdrop of wider ...

see all copies from $11.62!

new only from $11.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evangelical Dictionary of Christian Education

Evangelical Dictionary of Christian Education more books like this

by Michael J Anthony, Ph.D. (Editor), Warren S Benson, Ph.D. (Editor), Daryl Eldridge, Ph.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 850 articles explore the history, philosophy, and theology of Christian education and provide insight into educational methodology, learning theory, and practice.

see all copies from $51.98!

new only from $74.99!

Obstetrical Pearls

Obstetrical Pearls more books like this

by Michael D. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Offers a practical introduction to the major procedures, problems, and issues in OB care -- Prepares the student or resident for 95% of the clinical situations encountered on the OB floor -- Organized by hospital geography rather than by disease -- Explains new screening protocols for HIV and hepatitis B, and how to prevent transmission -- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.42!

Gynecologic Pearls

Gynecologic Pearls more books like this

by Michael D Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- A practical and concise introduction for medical students beginning a clerkship and others new to the field -- Chapters arranged by location to help students find what they need quickly -- "Pearls" and "Controversies" highlighted for easy review and reference -- Fundamentals of performing an exam humanely -- Up-to-date information on new drugs ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $47.04!

Atlas of ancient America

Atlas of ancient America more books like this

by Michael D. Coe, Elizabeth P. Benson, Dean R. Snow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text, illustrations, and maps survey the history, art, and archaeology of the original cultures native to North, Central, and South America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.95!

Cardiovascular Development and Congenital Malformations: Molecular & Genetic Mechanisms

Cardiovascular Development and Congenital Malformations: Molecular & Genetic Mechanisms more books like this

by Michael Artman, M.D. (Editor), D Woodrow Benson, MD, PhD (Editor), Deepak Srivastava, MD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Congenital cardiovascular malformations are the single most common form of birth defect. Therefore a better understanding of the mechanisms involved in both normal cardiac development and the formation of cardiovascular structural defects is of tremendous importance. This book brings together the leading scientists from around the world who are ...

see all copies from $97.95!

new only from $130.13!

Complete Idiot's Guide to National Security

Complete Idiot's Guide to National Security more books like this

by Michael Benson, Daniel O Coulson, Allan Swenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The issue on everyone's mind... Since the tragic events of September 11, Americans are asking the question: What is national security, and what does it mean to us? This book offers a comprehensive overview of what the U.S. government is (and isn't) doing to ensure the safety of America, from the looming terrorist threats to the crisis that's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Gynecologic Pearls: A Practical Guide for the Efficient Resident

Gynecologic Pearls: A Practical Guide for the Efficient Resident more books like this

by Michael D. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!

Ancient America

Ancient America more books like this

by Michael D Coe, Dean Snow, Elizabeth Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text, illustrations, and maps survey the history, art, and archaeology of the original cultures native to North, Central, and South America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to NASA

The Complete Idiot's Guide to NASA more books like this

by Thomas D Jones, PH.D., Michael Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coverage includes: the history of NASA, from its origins in the l950s as the Jet Propulsion Laboratory and Projects Mercury and Gemini; the history and timeline, triumphs and tragedies of the famed Apollo missions, including the historic Apollo 11, which put the first men on the Moon in l969; NASA's contributions to our everyday life, most notably ...

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $2.26! | first editions

view cover

Linguistics in a Systemic Perspective more books like this

by James D Benson, William S Greaves (Editor), Michael L Cummings (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$190.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a general introduction to systemic linguistics in the form of essays written by leading figures in the field. These are, with one exception, not previously published, and taken together they constitute a comprehensive coverage of the diverse interests of current systemic theory.

see all copies from $32.64!

new only from $190.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pregnancy Myths (Tr) more books like this

by Michael D. Benson, MD, FACOG

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An obstetrician debunks many commonly held beliefs about pregnancy--and provides essential information on exactly what to expect during delivery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Birth Day!: The Last 24 Hours of Pregnancy more books like this

by Michael D. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.14! | first editions

The Olmec and Their Neighbors: Essays in Memory of Matthew W. Stirling more books like this

by Michael D Coe, David C Grove, Elizabeth P Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty-one papers on the Olmec were written for this volume in tribute to Matthew W. Stirling, "pioneer archaeologist, ethnologist, and the discoverer of the Olmec civilization."

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $31.00!

view cover

Three Maya relief panels at Dumbarton Oaks more books like this

by Michael D. Coe, Elizabeth P. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

signed copies | first editions

Obstetrical Pearls: A Practical Guide for the Efficient Resident more books like this

by Michael D. Benson, MD, FACOG

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Birth Day: Last 24 Hours of Pregnancy more books like this

by Michael D. Benson, MD, FACOG

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.94!

view cover

Children's orthopaedics and fractures more books like this

by Michael K D'a Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There have been many changes in children's orthopaedics and considerable developments in fracture management, markedly improved use of external fixators and the scientific development of, for example, the Taylor spatial frame to correct complex deformities. The use of ultrasound has increased considerably in the diagnosis of children's disorders ...

see all copies from $121.26!

new only from $138.00!

view cover

Diseases of Woody Ornamentals and Trees in Nurseries more books like this

by Ronald K Jones (Editor), D Michael Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$159.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Use the current information in this manual to maintain and grow healthy nursery plant stock. Coverage includes diagnosis and control of more than 65 ornamental crops (shrubs, ground covers and shade trees) grown in nurseries throughout the United States. A summary of timely control measures is given for each disease that provide an in-depth guide ...

see all copies from $88.55!

new only from $159.99!

view cover

Coping with Birth Control more books like this

by Michael D Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses various aspects of sexual activity and birth control for both male and female teens.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

OB/GYN Mentor: Your Clerkship & Shelf Exam Companion more books like this

by Michael D Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title features a bonus CD-ROM with 500 test questions, both fact-based and clinical scenarios; content based on ACOG's guidelines; state-of-the art in diagnosis and treatment, including genetic testing and screening for specific recessive gene mutations; first trimester screening for Down Syndrome; HIV testing and treatment; newborn ...

see all copies from $30.54!

new only from $32.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sanskrit

by Michael Coulson, Richard Francis Gombrich, James D. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition has been completely rekeyed to improve the quality of the print and small amendments and improvements have been made.

see all copies from $29.10!

new only from $35.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Pregnancy Myths: What Not to Expect When You'Re Expecting

by Benson, Michael D. other copies of this book

price: $2.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 01/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9781569248225 ISBN: 1569248222

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jegp--Journal of English and Germanic Philology, Volume Lxiv, Number 3, July, 1965: the Authorship of St. Erkenwold; Boethius, King Lear, and "Maystresse Philosophie"; the "Christian" Context of Measure for Measure; the Design of Dryden's Aureng-Zebe, Etc more books like this

by Benson, Larry D. Robert K. Presson; Howard C. Cole; Michael W. Alssid; Donald H. Reiman; Pricella P. St George; Robert... other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+ The Styles of Good and Evil in "The Sensitive Plant"; Dark Lemmata; Die Rolle der Heiligen im Konig Rother; Uber die Lieder im Neuen Reich Sefan Georges; Anglo-German Literary Bibliography for 1964. Crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Olmec & Their Neighbors

by Michael D Coe, David Grove, Elizabeth P Benson other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washingotn, DC: Dumbarton Oaks Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. A memorial volume of essays dedicated to Matthew W Stirling, a hardcover in red cloth boards. With 346 pages, photographs and illustrations in black and white throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maya

Maya

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

The Ancient Maya: New Perspectives

The Ancient Maya: New Perspectives

by Heather McKillop

see all from $10.48!

new only from $13.88!

Darwin on Trial

Darwin on Trial

by Phillip E Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Seven Laws of Teaching

The Seven Laws of Teaching

by John Milton Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.81!

Atlas of Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery

Atlas of Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery

by Morrissy

see all from $10.95!

new only from $52.00!

Plant Pathology

Plant Pathology

by George N Agrios

see all from $1.99!

new only from $61.42!