» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Elizabeth P. Benson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Olmec Art of Ancient Mexico

Olmec Art of Ancient Mexico more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson (Editor), Beatriz De La Fuente (Editor), Beatriz De La Fuente

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The catalogue of an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art in the summer of 1995, the first comprehensive show devoted to Olmec art in the United States. Over 120 pieces are represented, including 17 monumental sculptures from Mexican museums and archaeological sites.

see all copies from $22.50!

new only from $75.28! | first editions

Atlas of ancient America

Atlas of ancient America more books like this

by Michael D. Coe, Elizabeth P. Benson, Dean R. Snow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text, illustrations, and maps survey the history, art, and archaeology of the original cultures native to North, Central, and South America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.95!

Death and the Afterlife in Pre-Columbian America more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.90!

first editions

Maya World more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

Museums of the Andes more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson, William J. Conklin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.94! | first editions

The Junius B. Bird Pre-Columbian Textile Conference more books like this

by Ann Pollard Rowe (Editor), Elizabeth P Benson (Editor), Anne-Louise Schaffer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $31.00! | first editions

Pre-Columbian Art more books like this

by Dumbarton Oaks Collection, Elizabeth P. Benson (Editor), Robert Woods Bliss Collection Of Pre-Col

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $52.41!

Mesoamerican Writing Systems more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.88!

new only from $24.89! | first editions

Ritual Sacrifice in Ancient Peru

Ritual Sacrifice in Ancient Peru more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson (Editor), Anita G Cook (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Propitiating the supernatural forces that could grant bountiful crops or wipe out whole villages through natural disasters was a sacred duty in ancient Peruvian societies, as in many pre-modern cultures. Ritual sacrifices were considered necessary for this propitiation and for maintaining a proper reciprocal relationship between humans and the ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $23.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mochica: a culture of Peru more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Olmec and Their Neighbors: Essays in Memory of Matthew W. Stirling more books like this

by Michael D Coe, David C Grove, Elizabeth P Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty-one papers on the Olmec were written for this volume in tribute to Matthew W. Stirling, "pioneer archaeologist, ethnologist, and the discoverer of the Olmec civilization."

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $31.00!

Three Maya relief panels at Dumbarton Oaks

Three Maya relief panels at Dumbarton Oaks more books like this

by Michael D. Coe, Elizabeth P. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Cult of the feline; a conference in pre-Columbian iconography, October 31st and November 1st, 1970. more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson, Dumbarton Oaks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

Art of the Andes : pre-Columbian sculptured and painted ceramics from the Arthur M. Sackler collections more books like this

by Paul A. Clifford, Elizabeth P. Benson, Lois Katz, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Bayley Art Museum, Arthur M. Sackler Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.95!

first editions

An Olmec Figure at Dumbarton Oaks more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Mesoamerican Sites and World-Views: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 16th and 17th, 1976 more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.64!

new only from $79.00!

Maya Iconography more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson, Gillett G Griffin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $54.06!

first editions

Birds and Beasts of Ancient Latin America

Birds and Beasts of Ancient Latin America more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson, Susan Milbrath (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on an extensive set of images, this text examines the practical, ritual, and mythic importance of animals in pre-Columbian life and thought as well as the meanings that animals still have for the modern descendants of those indigenous peoples.

see all copies from $83.51!

new only from $83.51!

Retratos: 2,000 Years of Latin American Portraits more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.96!

new only from $74.95! | first editions

Pre-Columbian Metallurgy of South America more books like this

by Elizabeth P Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.71!

new only from $50.47!

Fourth Palenque Round Table, 1980 more books like this

by Merle Greene Robertson, Elizabeth P. Benson, Calif.) Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute (San Francisco

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

Dumbarton Oaks Conference on the Olmec. more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson, Dumbarton Oaks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.70!

first editions

Mesoamerican writing systems; a conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 30th and 31st, 1971. more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson, Dumbarton Oaks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Dumbarton Oaks Conference on Chavín, October 26th and 27th, 1968. more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Pre-Columbian metallurgy of South America : a conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 18th and 19th, 1975 more books like this

by Elizabeth P. Benson, Dumbarton Oaks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.75!

signed copies


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maya

Maya

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

The Ancient Maya: New Perspectives

The Ancient Maya: New Perspectives

by Heather McKillop

see all from $10.48!

new only from $13.88!

The Athenian Agora: Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens

The Athenian Agora: Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens

by John McK Camp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.75!

Hero, Hawk, and Open Hand: American Indian Art of the Ancient Midwest and South

Hero, Hawk, and Open Hand: American Indian Art of the Ancient Midwest and South

by Richard Townsend (Editor)

see all from $30.00!

new only from $30.00!

Ceramics of Ancient Peru

Ceramics of Ancient Peru

by Christopher B Donnan

see all from $22.17!

new only from $197.64!

de Re Metallica

de Re Metallica

by Georgius Agricola, Lou Henry Hoover (Translator), Herbert Clark Hoover (Translator)

see all from $19.95!

new only from $21.41!