» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Benny Morris

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Righteous Victims: A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict, 1881-2001

Righteous Victims: A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict, 1881-2001 more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive history of the state of Israel covers political and military events of more than a century and is written by a revisionist Israeli historian. Beginning with the Zionist dream of a Jewish homeland following Russian pogroms in the 19th century, the author reviews the years of the British Mandate in Palestine and the fight for an ...

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War

1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This history of the foundational war in the Arab-Israeli conflict is groundbreaking, objective, and deeply revisionist. This is a riveting account of the military engagements and it also focuses on the war's political dimensions. Benny Morris probes the motives and aims of the protagonists on the basis of newly opened Israeli and Western ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $15.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Israel's Secret Wars: A History of Israel's Intelligence Services

Israel's Secret Wars: A History of Israel's Intelligence Services more books like this

by Ian Black, Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the earliest days of Jewish settlement in Palestine, the Zionists used undercover agents in their escalating conflicts with the Arabs. From amateurish beginnings, the secret services evolved into the now vital branches of the Israeli state: Aman - military intelligence, the Shin Bet - counter espionage, and Mossad - espionage and special ...

see all copies from $5.51!

new only from $10.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Righteous Victims: A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict, 1881-1999

Righteous Victims: A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict, 1881-1999 more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive history of the state of Israel covers political and military events of more than a century and is written by a revisionist Israeli historian. Beginning with the Zionist dream of a Jewish homeland following Russian pogroms in the 19th century, the author reviews the years of the British Mandate in Palestine and the fight for an ...

see all copies from $9.41!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem, 1947-1949

The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem, 1947-1949 more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the first full-length study of the birth of the Palestinian refugee problem. Based on recently declassified Israeli, British and American state and party political papers and on hitherto untapped private papers, it traces the stages of the 1947-9 exodus against the backdrop of the first Arab-Israeli war and analyses the varied causes ...

see all copies from $19.95!

first editions

One State, Two States: Resolving the Israel/Palestine Conflict

One State, Two States: Resolving the Israel/Palestine Conflict more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'What is so striking about Morris' work as a historian is that it does not flatter anyone's prejudices, least of all his own', David Remnick remarked in a New Yorker article that coincided with the publication of Benny Morris' "1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War". With the same commitment to objectivity that has consistently ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited

The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited more books like this

by Benny Morris, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benny Morris' The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem was published in 1988. Its startling revelations about how and why 700,000 Palestinians left their homes and became refugees during the Arab-Israeli war in 1948 undermined traditional interpretations as to whether they left voluntarily or were expelled as part of a systematic plan. This ...

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $46.82! | first editions

Israel's Border Wars, 1949-1956: Arab Infiltration, Israeli Retaliation, and the Countdown to the Suez War

Israel's Border Wars, 1949-1956: Arab Infiltration, Israeli Retaliation, and the Countdown to the Suez War more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised and updated paperback edition of a highly successful study looks at the development of Israeli-Arab relations during the formative years 1949 to 1956, focusing on Arab infiltration into Israel and Israeli retaliation. Palestinian refugee raiding and cross-border attacks by Egyptian-controlled irregulars and commandos were a core ...

see all copies from $47.68!

new only from $103.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

General Sir John Glubb was the last British pro-Consul of the region and commander of the Arab Legion during the crucial years between 1936 and 1956, which were to witness the collapse of Palestine and the final foundation and establishment of the State of Israel. As well as an analysis of Glubb's personal vision of the Middle East and its peoples ...

see all copies from $22.19!

new only from $44.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Israel

Making Israel more books like this

by Benny Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benny Morris is the founding father of the New Historians, a group of Israeli scholars who have challenged received wisdom about the origins of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. Their research rigorously documented crimes and atrocities committed by the Israeli armed forces, including rape, torture, and ethnic cleansing. In "Making Israel", Morris ...

see all copies from $18.89!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

view cover

1948 and After 'Israel and the Palestinians more books like this

by Simon Conway Morris, Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this authoritative collection of essays Benny Morris examines and elucidates aspects of the Arab exodus from Palestine in 1948, focusing on Israeli decision-making and the causes of the mass exile. New to the paperback: Two chapters, 'The New Historiography: Israel and its Past' and 'The Transfer of Al Majdal's Remaining Arabs to Gaza, 1950' ...

see all copies from $49.95!

new only from $55.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Victimes, Histoire Revisitã©E Du Conflit Arabo-Sioniste

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.62!

new only from $76.53!

Israel's Secret Wars

by Ian; Morris Black, Benny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of Israel's intelligence services covering events from the 1950s to the Gulf war.

see all copies from $7.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Average Person's Last Chance to Get Rich: Rich in Freedom, Self-Fulfillment and Money more books like this

by Morris, Benny other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Power Team Marketing, Inc. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781886072008 ISBN: 1886072000

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A sincere and accurate accounting of what one must do in order to succeed in networking today. Wraps are scuffed and creased. Previous owner name on title page. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Campmeeting Spring 2004: Raise the Level of Your Spiritual Life! (6 Audio Cassette Tape Set)

by Hinn, Benny; Munroe, Miles; Cerullo, David; Cerullo, Morris; Murdock, Mike; Munsey, Stev other copies of this book

price: $17.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: The Inspiration Networks Date Published: 1/1/2004

Description: Fine. B000KYZ2O0 Thanks YA50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1948; the First Arab-Israeli War more books like this

by Morris, Benny other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Art Gallery Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine. About Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (16)524pp. Notes, biblio, index. Maps. Dj bumped at corners & has a split in spine repaired from inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Morris, Benny other copies of this book

price: $22.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date Published: 10-3-03 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 1.07 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average Person's Last Chance to Get Rich-Rich in Freedom, Self-Fulfillment and Money

by Benny Morris; Foreword-Ph.D. (Oxon. ) Dr. Gregory C.D. Young other copies of this book

price: $6.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Power Team Marketing Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781886072008 ISBN: 1886072000

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Last Chance to Get Rich more books like this

by Benny Morris other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Power Team Marketing Inc Date Published: 1994

Description: New. NEW ** PAPERBACK ** PUB 1994 ** [ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ** SKU # 12000006018 ** # 6383. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Milhamot Ha-Gevul Shel Yisrael, 1949-1956: Ha-Histanenut Ha-Arvit, Pe'Ulot Ha-Gemul Veha-Sefirah Le-Ah'Or Be-Mivtsa Kadesh/ Israel's Border Wars, 1949-1956 Arab Infiltration, Israeli Retaliation, and the Countdown to the Suez War more books like this

by Morris, Benny other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Hotsaat Am Oved Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. Duodecimo, paper covers, 678 pp., notes, index. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Left Review 26

by Mike Davis, Perry Anderson, Franco Moretti, Benny Morris other copies of this book

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Left Review Date Published: 2004

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Small 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Second Series-contents include-Mike Davis Mega-Slums, Benny Morris, pandora in zion, Perry Anderson, the river of time, Moretti Powr maps, Michael Rustin-on Unger...and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gideon's Spies: The Secret History of the Mossad

Gideon's Spies: The Secret History of the Mossad

by Gordon Thomas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

The Iron Cage: The Story of the Palestinian Struggle for Statehood

The Iron Cage: The Story of the Palestinian Struggle for Statehood

by Professor Rashid Khalidi

see all from $4.45!

new only from $10.36!

Tel Aviv: From Dream to City

Tel Aviv: From Dream to City

by Joachim Schlor, Joachim Schlc6r

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

see all from $3.00!

new only from $8.66!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.37!

The Iron Wall: Israel and the Arab World

The Iron Wall: Israel and the Arab World

by AVI Shlaim

see all from $5.54!

new only from $13.76!