» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Bennett

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The American Patriot's Almanac

The American Patriot's Almanac more books like this

by Dr. William J Bennett, John Cribb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

365 reasons to love America! The fife and drum of history mark the time of each passing day. And within their cadence, personalities, conflicts, discoveries, ideas, and nations peal and fade. American history is no different. From the starving time of Jamestown during the Winter of 1609, through the bloody argument of the Civil War, and to today, ...

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $9.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of World Societies

A History of World Societies more books like this

by John P McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unparalleled coverage of social history, A History of World Societies explores the lives of peoples of the world within a political framework. The text is known for its readability, integration of strong scholarship, and new historical interpretations. A range of technology resources, including Houghton Mifflin's Eduspace online learning tool ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.95! | first editions

A History of World Societies, Volume 1: To 1715

A History of World Societies, Volume 1: To 1715 more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than any other text, "A History of World Societies" introduces students to the families, foods, workplaces, religions, and diversions of peoples of the past through lively, descriptive writing and extensive primary sources that give voice to a wide range of individuals. This hallmark treatment of social history combines with strong political, ...

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $63.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Western Society

A History of Western Society more books like this

by John P. McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestseller in its field, A History of Western Society examines the lives of both historical figures and ordinary people, using an engaging, lively writing style to capture students' interest. The authors pay careful attention to traditional political and cultural developments, providing a balanced, well-rounded view of Western history as a whole ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade more books like this

by Dr. William J Bennett, John T E Cribb, Jr., Chester E Finn, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This straightforward guide tells parents how to define educational goals for their children and actively participate in making these goals a reality, especially during the years the author sees as the most pivotal--kindergarten through the eighth grade. After asserting that parental involvement is crucial to a child's academic success, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Western Society Since 1300

A History of Western Society Since 1300 more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The gold standard for AP European history, "A History of Western Society," Ninth Edition remains unsurpassed in its integration of everyday life in the broad sweep of Western history. The enduring appeal of social history is strengthened in the new edition with fresh scholarship and global perspectives added by new authors Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks ...

see all copies from $22.01!

new only from $30.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of World Societies, Volume II: Since 1500

A History of World Societies, Volume II: Since 1500

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than any other text, "A History of World Societies" introduces students to the families, foods, workplaces, religions, and diversions of peoples of the past through lively, descriptive writing and extensive primary sources that give voice to a wide range of individuals. This hallmark treatment of social history combines with strong political, ...

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $68.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selling: Building Partnerships

Selling: Building Partnerships more books like this

by Professor Barton A Weitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn the theory of selling and then apply the principles to developing selling strategies and tools. The authors integrate the partnership/relationship theme of long-term selling and also cover the use of cell phones, presentation software and other technologies in the new marketplace. This revision has expanded coverage of the Internet and more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Western Society, Volume II: From Absolutism to the Present

A History of Western Society, Volume II: From Absolutism to the Present more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.27!

new only from $58.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Western Society: A Brief History: Complete Edition

Western Society: A Brief History: Complete Edition

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, Clare Haru Crowston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief edition offers the unsurpassed social history of "A History of Western Society "in an accessible, lively format. Short enough to use with supplements and more affordable than its parent text, "A Brief History "retains the sustained attention to daily life, the rich art and map program, and all of the special features of the full-length ...

see all copies from $23.78!

new only from $29.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Western Society: A Brief History: Volume I: From Antiquity to Enlightenment

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the highly acclaimed "A History of Western Society," this Brief Edition offers a welcome new approach for today's classrooms. A full-color design, extensive learning aids, rich illustration program, and affordable price combine with lively, descriptive writing and compelling first-hand accounts to provide the most vivid account available ...

see all copies from $31.79!

new only from $31.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Western Society: A Brief History: Volume II: From Absolutism to the Present

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the highly acclaimed "A History of Western Society," this Brief Edition offers a welcome new approach for today's classrooms. A full-color design, extensive learning aids, rich illustration program, and affordable price combine with lively, descriptive writing and compelling first-hand accounts to provide the most vivid account available ...

see all copies from $22.26!

new only from $29.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Western Society Volume 1: From Antiquity to the Enlightenment

by McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Western Society: From Antiquity to the Enlightment, Volume I more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.12!

new only from $26.99!

view cover

A History of Western Society Volume I: From Antiquity to the Enlightenment more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.35!

new only from $45.42!

view cover

Heavy Duty Truck Systems more books like this

by Andrew Norman, Korejwo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This significantly updated text offers technicians the most current insight available into heavy duty truck systems. After an overview of engines, it progresses systematically to provide a system-by-system explanation of diagnosis, troubleshooting, and service procedures. Covers electrical systems, transmissions, torque converters, automomatic ...

see all copies from $14.71!

new only from $49.10!

view cover

Rhythmic Activities & Dance more books like this

by John Price Bennett, Pamela Coughenour

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text aims to help select and teach developmentally appropriate dance and rhythmic activities to students. Chapter 1 provides guidelines for developing K-8 rhythmic activities and dance programmes, planning units and lessons, managing classes and evaluating students. This introductory chapter lists cognitive, affective, and psychomotor ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of Western Society: Volume A: From Antiquity to 1500

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of Western Society Volume C: From the Revolutionary Era to the Present more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.64!

new only from $24.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Succeeding Against the Odds more books like this

by John H Johnson, Lerone Bennett, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the inspiring autobiography of one of America's wealthiest entrepreneurs. John H. Johnson rose from the welfare rolls of the Depression to become the most successful Black businessman in American history; the founder of EBONY, JET, and EM magazines; a member of the FORBES 400. He has had dinner at the White House under seven Presidents. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.27! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

A History of World Societies: Volume 2: Since 1500 more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, Patricia Buckley Ebrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unparalleled coverage of social history, A History of World Societies explores the lives of peoples of the world within a political framework. The text is known for its readability, integration of strong scholarship, and new historical interpretations. A range of technology resources, including Houghton Mifflin's Eduspace online learning tool ...

see all copies from $9.19!

new only from $68.66!

view cover

A History of World Societies: Volume C: From 1775 to the Present

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.92!

view cover

A History of World Societies, Volume B more books like this

by John P McKay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unparalleled coverage of social history, A History of World Societies explores the lives of peoples of the world within a political framework. The text is known for its readability, integration of strong scholarship, and new historical interpretations. A range of technology resources, including Houghton Mifflin's Eduspace online learning tool ...

see all copies from $24.07!

new only from $30.99!

view cover

A History of World Societies: Volume A: From Antiquity to 1500

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than any other text, "A History of World Societies" introduces students to the families, foods, workplaces, religions, and diversions of peoples of the past through lively, descriptive writing and extensive primary sources that give voice to a wide range of individuals. This hallmark treatment of social history combines with strong political, ...

see all copies from $66.83!

new only from $91.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of Western Society, Volume B: From the Renaissance to 1815 more books like this

by John P McKay, Bennett D Hill, John Buckler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.98!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Book of Virtues

Book of Virtues

by Dr. William J Bennett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.78!

Sources of the Western Tradition Volume II: From the Renaissance to the Present

Sources of the Western Tradition Volume II: From the Renaissance to the Present

by Marvin Perry (Editor), Joseph R Peden (Editor), Theodore H Von Laue (Editor)

see all from $2.92!

new only from $19.95!

Perspectives from the Past: Primary Sources in Western Civilizations: From the Ancient Near East Through the Age of Absolutism

Perspectives from the Past: Primary Sources in Western Civilizations: From the Ancient Near East Through the Age of Absolutism

by James M Brophy (Editor), Joshua Cole (Editor), Steven Epstein (Editor)

see all from $3.92!

All Quiet on the Western Front

All Quiet on the Western Front

by Erich Maria Remarque

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Diesel mechanics

Diesel mechanics

by Erich J Schulz

see all from $3.01!

new only from $37.50!

Selling: Building Partnerships W/Goldmine Software

Selling: Building Partnerships W/Goldmine Software

by Professor Barton A Weitz, Weitz Barton, Castleberry Stephen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $47.50!