» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Bennett

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Tell Me a Scary Story...But Not Too Scary!

Tell Me a Scary Story...But Not Too Scary! more books like this

by Carl Reiner, James Bennett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a boy sneaks into his neighbor's basement he encounters a hideous, terrifying, scary monster. Color illustrations accompany the text. Each book comes packaged with a CD of author/comedian Carl Reiner reading the story aloud.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Halloween

Halloween more books like this

by Jerry Seinfeld, James Bennett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comedian Jerry Seinfeld shares his childhood memories of Halloween. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Infinity's Prism

Infinity's Prism more books like this

by William Leisner, Christopher L Bennett, James Swallow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on the concept behind the Mirror Universe novels, Myriad Universes takes the theme a step further, into a world where instead of one alternate universe with mirror versions of several different Star Trek characters, familiar characters are here reflected across three radically different Star Trek universes. Thus through the very different ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dream: A Tale of Wonder, Wisdom & Wishes

Dream: A Tale of Wonder, Wisdom & Wishes more books like this

by Susan V Bosak, M.A., Robert Ingpen (Illustrator), James Bennett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Remarkable illustrations from 15 internationally acclaimed artists complement a beautifully poetic story that celebrates living and dreaming. Children will discover all the possibilities within themselves and adults will be reminded that their best can be just ahead. Full color.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $10.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Organizations: Principles and Issues

International Organizations: Principles and Issues more books like this

by A LeRoy Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For upper-level undergraduate and graduate-level courses dealing with International Organizations, the United Nations, and the UN System. This comprehensive, historical, institutional, and functional/programmatic analysis of the development of contemporary international organizations in all forms, examines the activities of salient regional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Design Fundamentals for New Media

Design Fundamentals for New Media more books like this

by James Gordon Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While design principles remain the same whatever the medium, digital technology can shape their application in a profound way. In this unique and timely book, design educator James Bennett introduces and examines the fundamental elements of design from the perspective of a generation of designers raised on "new media." Foundation design concepts ...

see all copies from $49.98!

new only from $56.12! | first editions

Anthology of Statistics in Sports

Anthology of Statistics in Sports more books like this

by Jim Albert (Editor), Jay Bennett (Editor), James J Cochran (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The worlds of sports fans and statisticians collide in this interesting and accessible collection of previously published articles on the use of statistics to analyze sports, that the editors have thoughtfully culled from a variety of American Statistical Association (ASA) publications. Heavily weighted in the areas of competition (rating players ...

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $4.87!

Halloween Book/CD Collector's Edition: Live Performance CD Included

Halloween Book/CD Collector's Edition: Live Performance CD Included more books like this

by Jerry Seinfeld, James Bennett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comedian Jerry Seinfeld shares his childhood memories of Halloween. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

A History of Western Society Volume II Study Guide

A History of Western Society Volume II Study Guide more books like this

by James Schmiechen, John P McKay, Bennett D Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $196.78!

The Wisdom of William H. Danforth, James Allen & Arnold Bennett- Including: I Dare You!, as a Man Thinketh & How to Live on 24 Hours a Day

The Wisdom of William H. Danforth, James Allen & Arnold Bennett- Including: I Dare You!, as a Man Thinketh & How to Live on 24 Hours a Day more books like this

by William H Danforth, James Allen, pro, Arnold Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This three-in-one contains "I Dare You!" by William Danforth, "How to Live on 24 Hours a Day" by Arnold Bennett, and "As a Man Thinketh" by James Allen.

see all copies from $5.80!

new only from $5.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Chorus Line: The Complete Book of the Musical more books like this

by James Kirkwood, Marvin Hamlisch, Michael Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete book and libretto of "A Chorus Line" which is Broadway's longest running musical. The production has won nine Tony Awards, the Pulitzer Prize and has toured nationally and internationally.

see all copies from $19.72!

first editions

view cover

The 2000 Year Old Man Goes to School more books like this

by Mel Brooks, James Bennett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 2000-year-old man visits an elementary school and answers questions from a teacher and students, such as "Did you have to work as a kid?," "What language did you speak?," and "What has kept you alive for all these years?".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Near Eastern texts relating to the Old Testament. more books like this

by James Bennett Pritchard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $67.00!

first editions

view cover

Apples, Bubbles, and Crystals: Your Science ABCs more books like this

by Andrea T Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$194.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text aims to help children aged four to seven to learn the alphabet and science as they meet Archie and his friends. The authors combine reading and rhyming with simple science activities to create a resource that provides a multidisciplinary approach for the very young. Projects begin with a list of simle, household materials and come with ...

see all copies from $98.89!

new only from $98.89!

Destroying Democracy: How Government Funds Partisan Politics more books like this

by James T Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.42!

first editions

view cover

Much loved books; best sellers of the ages more books like this

by James O'Donnell Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much Loved Books Best ellers of the 35y James ODonnell Bennett Boni and Liveright . Publishers New York Mcmxxmi co P Y 1 1 fi fi B i BONI fr Firnt Sccaml printttut. To S. II. B. CONTENTS PAGE FOREWORD xi CHAPTER I. THE BIBLE 3 II. STEVENSONS TREASURE ISLAND .... 15 III. BURNS AND HIGHLAND MARY .... 23 IV. WASHINGTON IRVINGS SKETCH-BOOK . . 29 V. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Practical Django Projects more books like this

by James Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Build a django content management system, blog, and social networking site with James Bennett as he introduces the popular Django framework. You'll work through the development of each project, implementing and running the applications while learning new features along the way. Web frameworks are playing a major role in the creation of today's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Hate Valentine's Day more books like this

by Bennett Madison, Mr. James Dignan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether single, dating, married, or divorced, the dreaded February 14 arrives each year to ambush our self-esteem. No other 24-hour period convinces otherwise happy folk that they're in fact social pariahs. But now comes protection from the ritual onslaught of Auden's 12 Songs, saccharine cards, and suffocating expectations. I HATE VALENTINE'S DAY ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Curve Ball more books like this

by Jim Albert, James Albert, Jay M Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The intent of this book is to look at baseball data from a statistical modeling perspective. There is a fascination among baseball fans and the media to collect data on every imaginable event during a baseball game and to use this data to try to understand characteristics of the game. The problem is that patterns in baseball data are difficult to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Forts and forays; [the diary of] a dragoon in New Mexico, 1850-1856. more books like this

by James Augustus Bennett, Frank Driver Reeve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a rare account of frontier soldiering in the pre-Civil War Southwest by an enlisted man. James A. Bennett joined the regular army in 1849 and was stationed in New Mexico for six years before he deserted to Mexico. Assigned to the First Dragoons, he visited major New Mexico posts such as Forts Union, Craig and Fillmore. During his service, ...

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

The Saginaw Paul Bunyan more books like this

by James Stevens, Richard Bennett (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.38! | first editions

view cover

How the Bible Was Built more books like this

by Charles Merrill Smith, James Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Penned by Charles Merrill Smith in response to his teenage granddaughter's questions, this manuscript was discovered after Smith's death and has now been reworked for a wider audience by writer James Bennett. Free of theological or sectarian slant, it gives a factual overview of the Bible's construction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Squared Circle more books like this

by James W Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sonny Youngblood is just the player SIU needs for an NCAA Championship bid. But disturbing, long-suppressed moments of Sonny's life are jolting into his memory. When he meets a woman from his past, he thinks he's found a way to escape the questions and the memories that are tearing him apart. But to reclaim the person he once was, he'll have to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Were Baptized Too: Claiming God's Grace for Lesbians and Gays more books like this

by Marilyn Bennett Alexander, James Preston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within the liturgy, congregations pledge to accept, love forgive and nurture the newly baptized member. The church, however, often lives out this covenant selectively, forcing its gay/lesbian members into silence, alienation, and doubt.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best of Wonderscience: Elementary Science Activities, Volume I more books like this

by James Kessler, Ann T Bennett, Ann Benbrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawn from the most imaginative issues of "Wonder Science" magazine, here's more than 400 stimulating, hands-on science activities for grades four through six that enable teachers to comply with the new National Science Education Standards for science topics and processes. Easy-to-follow instructions and accompanying illustrations assist teachers ...

see all copies from $59.99!

new only from $118.19! | first editions


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Man, the State and War: A Theoretical Analysis

Man, the State and War: A Theoretical Analysis

by Kenneth N Waltz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.00!

Stengel: His Life and Times

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.49!

History of Western Society Study Guide, Volume 1 Sixth Edition

History of Western Society Study Guide, Volume 1 Sixth Edition

by McKay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.46!

Echoes and Refractions

Echoes and Refractions

by Keith R A DeCandido, Geoff Trowbridge, Chris Roberson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890

The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890

by Robert M. Utley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.98!

Hours

Hours

by Michael Cunningham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!