» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ian Bennett

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heavy-Duty Truck Systems

Heavy-Duty Truck Systems more books like this

by Sean Bennett, Ian Andrew Norman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$123.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best-selling introduction to servicing medium-and heavy-duty trucks continues to provide a strong foundation of content on Electricity and Electronics, Power Train, Steering and Suspension, Brakes, and Accessories Systems. The Fourth Edition has been technically updated and restructured to address 2004 compliance issues and Out Of Service ...

see all copies from $89.95!

new only from $123.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heavy Duty Truck Systems

Heavy Duty Truck Systems more books like this

by Andrew Norman, Korejwo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This significantly updated text offers technicians the most current insight available into heavy duty truck systems. After an overview of engines, it progresses systematically to provide a system-by-system explanation of diagnosis, troubleshooting, and service procedures. Covers electrical systems, transmissions, torque converters, automomatic ...

see all copies from $14.71!

new only from $49.10!

Shooting Pool: The People, the Passion, the Pulse of the Game

Shooting Pool: The People, the Passion, the Pulse of the Game more books like this

by Michael Ian Shamos, George Bennett (Photographer), Mike Shamos (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Minnesota Fats to Fast Eddie, pool has always been associated with a fringe scene. Not anymore. More than 30 million Americans--men and women--play pool. EPSN covers the professional men's and women's billiards tour nightly, and the sales of pool tables has skyrocketed in the last five years. "Shooting Pool" documents this hot sport, from the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Persian Rugs and Carpets: The Fabric of Life

Persian Rugs and Carpets: The Fabric of Life more books like this

by Essie Sakhai, Bennett Ian (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book shows the vast range and quality of carpets woven in Persia from about 1850 to 1980. In addition, there is a discussion of rugs woven in countries or areas adjacent to Persia itself, particularly those rugs which either fell or fall into the Persian geographical or cultural orbit: Caucasian weavings, Turkish and Hereke silk rugs and ...

see all copies from $89.28!

new only from $98.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evolutionary Ecology of Birds: Life Histories, Mating Systems, and Extinction

Evolutionary Ecology of Birds: Life Histories, Mating Systems, and Extinction more books like this

by Peter M Bennett, Ian P F Owens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Birds show bewildering diversity in their life histories, mating systems and risk of extinction. Why do albatrosses delay reproduction for the first 12 years of their life while zebra finches breed in their first year ? Why are fairy-wrens so sexually promiscuous while swans show lifelong monogamy? Why are over a quarter of parrot species ...

see all copies from $49.95!

new only from $49.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complete illustrated rugs & carpets of the world more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leap Years

Leap Years more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jake's too old for an imaginary friend, but that doesn't seem to bother the six-foot frog he talks to--Longfellow High just seems more real now that Wilbur's around. In the big leap from childhood to adulthood, the lessons learned in school aren't always in the classroom.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Book of Oriental carpets and rugs more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oriental Carpet Identifier

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.52!

new only from $24.45! | first editions

A Rain of Lead: The Siege and Surrender of the British at Potchefstroom 1880-1881

A Rain of Lead: The Siege and Surrender of the British at Potchefstroom 1880-1881 more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rain of Lead is the first major book about the bitter siege of Potchefstroom. The text is based on eyewitness reports and contemporary documents.

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A history of American painting. more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Antiques l10-l100 : the Sotheby Parke Bernet guide more books like this

by Ian Bennett, Sotheby Parke Bernet Group Ltd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.33!

new only from $110.74! | first editions

Oriental Carpet Identifier

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $27.00! | first editions

The Harrowsmith Landscaping Handbook more books like this

by Jennifer Bennett (Editor), Ian Grainge (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Poems for Christmas

Poems for Christmas more books like this

by Ian Beck, Jill Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ian Beck's illustrations bring this collection of Christmas poems to life. All of the poems have been chosen to appeal to younger children and possess the kind of clarity which, like a starry winter sky, should make them linger in the mind. Includes poems by Charles Causley and Aileen Fisher.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

The price guide to English water-colours, 1750-1900 more books like this

by Denis Thomas, Ian Bennett, Antique Collector's Club

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

Oriental Carpet Identifier

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Eyewitness in Zululand : the campaign reminiscences of Colonel W. A. Dunne, South Africa, 1877-1881 more books like this

by W. A. Dunne, Ian H. W. Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.64!

new only from $98.40! | first editions

Self managed learning in action : putting SML into practice

Self managed learning in action : putting SML into practice more books like this

by Ian Cunningham, Ben Bennett, Graham Dawes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text shows how Self Managed Learning (SML) has revolutionized learning in organizations such as Ericsson, PPP Healthcare and Sainsbury's, and how it has contributed to wider organizational change. shows how SML can be used in a wide variety of contexts and cultures. The book consists of four parts. The first places SML against the backdrop of ...

see all copies from $53.80!

new only from $53.80!

Oriental Carpets and Rugs

by Ian Bennett

see all copies from $12.00!

Oriental Rugs: Volume 1: Caucasian

Oriental Rugs: Volume 1: Caucasian more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$300.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most useful book on the subject which does not restrict itself to museum pieces but looks at rugs readily available to today's collector. Colour illustrations feature hundreds of rugs of varying quality from dealers and auction rooms.

see all copies from $245.00!

first editions

view cover

The Coaching Skill-Builder Activity Pack more books like this

by Ian Cunningham, Graham Dawes, Ben Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An activity-pack providing more than 30 activities to help managers develop their coaching skills. Participants will learn how to communicate effectively, question and listen, create the relationship, design the coaching process, assist goal development and encourage new perspectives.

see all copies from $38.98!

new only from $40.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rugs & carpets of the world more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A complete survey of fine carpets and rugs from Oriental, Persian, Indian, Chinese to modern art weaving.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $29.00! | first editions

view cover

Art of Gordon Bennett more books like this

by Ian McLean, Gordon Bennett, Fine Art Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More directly and explicitly than any other artist, Bennett participates in the debate on republicanism, sovereignty, and citizenship. Here is an analysis of this postmodernist's work and its ability to evoke political and philosophical messages.

see all copies from $53.20!

first editions

Book of American antiques. more books like this

by Ian Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diesel mechanics

Diesel mechanics

by Erich J Schulz

see all from $3.01!

new only from $37.50!

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: The Weaving Culture

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: The Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime

see all from $35.00!

new only from $72.14!

Essential Pool: A Complete Course from a World Champion

Essential Pool: A Complete Course from a World Champion

by Arthur Cranfield, Laurence S Moy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

The Last Valley: Dien Bien Phu and the French Defeat in Vietnam

The Last Valley: Dien Bien Phu and the French Defeat in Vietnam

by Martin Windrow

see all from $5.18!

new only from $9.49!

Frida Kahlo: 1907-1954 Pain and Passion

Frida Kahlo: 1907-1954 Pain and Passion

by Andrea Kettenmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Getting Things Done: The Art of Stress-Free Productivity

Getting Things Done: The Art of Stress-Free Productivity

by David Allen (Read by)

see all from $5.26!

new only from $8.00!