BOOKS by Samuel Flagg Bemis
Your search: Books » Author: Bemis, Samuel Flagg
(18 matching titles)
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
Page 1 of 1
Diplomacy of the American Revolution
more books like this
by
Samuel F Bemis
Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
see all copies
from $1.99!
new only
from $30.05!
|
signed copies
|
first editions
|
SVS
A diplomatic history of the United States.
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $12.00!
first editions
Jay's Treaty: A Study in Commerce and Diplomacy
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $5.50!
new only
from $27.45!
|
signed copies
|
first editions
Pinckney's Treaty: America's Advantage from Europe's Distress, 1783-1800
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $8.01!
first editions
John Quincy Adams and the Union
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $30.00!
first editions
American Foreign Policy and the Blessings of Liberty: And Other Essays
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $39.99!
The American Secretaries of State and their diplomacy
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis, Robert H. Ferrell
see all copies
from $11.00!
first editions
The Latin American policy of the United States; an historical interpretation.
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $6.00!
first editions
Guide to the diplomatic history of the United States, 1775-1921
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis, Grace Gardner Griffin, Library of Congress
see all copies
from $5.35!
first editions
The Latin American policy of the United States
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis, Yale University. Institute of International Studies
see all copies
from $4.75!
first editions
The American secretaries of state and their diplomacy.
more books like this
by
Robert H. Ferrell, Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $11.84!
first editions
A short history of American foreign policy and diplomacy.
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $6.99!
SVS
The Hussey-Cumberland mission and American independence; an essay in the diplomacy of the American Revolution.
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $5.55!
first editions
The United States as a world power; a diplomatic history, 1900-1950.
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $5.31!
SVS
The United States as a world power; a diplomatic history, 1900-1955.
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $4.95!
SVS
Guide to the diplomatic history of the United States, 1774-1921
more books like this
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis, Grace Gardner Griffin, Library of Congress
see all copies
from $20.00!
American Foreign Policy and Blessings of Liberty: Essays
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
see all copies
from $45.16!
The Diplomacy of the American Revolution
by
Bemis Samuel Flagg
see all copies
from $99.00!
Find additional items that match your search below
more results
Guide to the Diplomatic Histor Yof the United States, 1775-1921
by
Samuel Flagg Bemis
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1963. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Tan cloth, with 979 pages. 2 inches thick. This is a reprint of the 1935 edition published by the United States Government Printing Office. This book is in very good condition, with strong hinges and binding. Pages are clean and clear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers ... read more
The American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy, Vols. V & VI Bound in One Volume
by
Edited By Samuel Flagg Bemis, With J. Franklin Jameson, H. Barrett Learned & James Brown Scott
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1963. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Vols 5 & 6 are bound together in one volume. Vol 5: Daniel Webster, Abel Parker Upshur, John Caldwell Calhoun & James Buchanan, 436 pages; Vol 6: John Middleton Clayton, Daniel Webster (Second Term), Edwar Everett, William Learned Marcy, Lewis Cass, Jeremiah Sullivan Black, Appendices & Index, 457 pages. The textblock and binding are sturdy, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. ... read more
The Adams Papers: a Ceremony Held at the Massachusetts Historical Society on September 22, 1961, Marking the Publication of the Diary and Autobiography of John Adams..
more books like this
by
Thomas James Wilson, Thomas Boylston Adams, Lyman Henry Butterfield, Paul Herman Buck, Samuel Flagg Bemis, Julian Parks Boyd...
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Belknap/Harvard University Press et al,
Date Published: 1962.
Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 33 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding solid, paper cream white. read more
John Quincy Admas and the Foundations of American Foreign Policy
by
Bemis, Samuel Flagg
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good, spine faded and soiled, contents nice. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Jay's Treaty and the Northwest Boundary Gap (1922)
by
Bemis, Samuel Flagg, Author
other copies of this book
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9781120303714
ISBN: 1120303710
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 11 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00028 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
American Foreign Policy and the Blessing of Liberty and Other Essays
by
Bemis Samuel Flagg
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1962
Description: VERY GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket. Name on front endpaper. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. b2. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Fog Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.
Browse authors
Browse subjects
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
History of Brazil
by
Edward Bradford Burns
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $34.66!
Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer
by
Professor John Mack Faragher
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $9.51!
Lincoln Reconsidered: Essays on the Civil War Era
by
David Herbert Donald
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
The Rise and Fall of the American Whig Party: Jacksonian Politics and the Onset of the Civil War
by
Michael F Holt
see all
from $6.00!
new only
from $31.99!
Thinking in Time: The Uses of History for Decision Makers
by
Richard E Neustradt, Richard E Neustadt, Prof. Ernest R May
see all
from $2.04!
new only
from $10.00!
Martial Spirit
by
Walter Millis
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $2.98!