» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Daniel Editor Bell, and

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ethics in Action: The Ethical Challenges of International Human Rights Nongovernmental Organizations

Ethics in Action: The Ethical Challenges of International Human Rights Nongovernmental Organizations more books like this

by Daniel A Bell (Editor), Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the product of a multi-year dialogue between leading human rights theorists and high-level representatives of international human rights NGOs (INGOs). It is divided into three parts that reflect the major ethical challenges discussed at the workshops: the ethical challenges associated with interaction between relatively rich and ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $4.99!

Confucianism for the Modern World

Confucianism for the Modern World more books like this

by Daniel Bell (Editor), Hahm Chaibong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While Confucian ideals continue to inspire thinkers and political actors, discussions of concrete Confucian practices and institutions appropriate for the modern era have been conspicuously absent from the literature thus far. This volume represents the most cutting edge effort to spell out in meticulous detail the relevance of Confucianism for ...

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $34.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The radical right.

The radical right. more books like this

by Daniel Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third edition of this popular text which explains McCarthyism and its successors in terms of conflicts over social status and the shape of American culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Toward the Year 2000: Work in Progress

Toward the Year 2000: Work in Progress more books like this

by Daniel Bell (Editor), Professor Stephen R Graubard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1965, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences initiated the Commission on the Year 2000, the forerunner of what became the field of futurism. The Commission did not believe that one could "predict" the future, but sought instead to identify structural changes in society that would have long-term social impacts. And since the Commission ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $21.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The East Asian Challenge for Human Rights

The East Asian Challenge for Human Rights more books like this

by Joanne R Bauer (Editor), Daniel A Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 'Asian values' argument within the international human rights debate holds that not all Asian states should be expected to protect human rights to the same degree. This position of 'cultural relativism', often used by authoritarian governments in Asia, has long been dismissed by Western and Asian human rights advocates as a weak excuse. This ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $26.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Metropolitan Universities: An Emerging Model in American Higher Education

Metropolitan Universities: An Emerging Model in American Higher Education more books like this

by Daniel M Johnson (Editor), David A Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!

Confucian Political Ethics

Confucian Political Ethics more books like this

by Daniel A Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For much of the twentieth century, Confucianism was condemned by Westerners and East Asians alike as antithetical to modernity. Internationally renowned philosophers, historians, and social scientists argue otherwise in Confucian Political Ethics. They show how classical Confucian theory - with its emphasis on family ties, self-improvement, ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $22.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Toward the Year Two Thousand more books like this

by Daniel Bell (Editor), American Academy Of Arts and Sciences

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forms of Justice: Critical Perspectives on David Miller's Political Philosophy

Forms of Justice: Critical Perspectives on David Miller's Political Philosophy more books like this

by Daniel A Bell (Editor), Avner De-Shalit (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is justice? Great political philosophers from Plato to Rawls have traditionally argued that there is a single, principled answer to this question. Challenging this conventional wisdom, David Miller theorized that justice can take many different forms. In "Forms of Justice", a group of political philosophers takes Miller's theory as a starting ...

see all copies from $40.47!

new only from $40.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The radical right. The new American right expanded and updated. more books like this

by Daniel Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
China's New Confucianism: Politics and Everyday Life in a Changing Society

China's New Confucianism: Politics and Everyday Life in a Changing Society

by Daniel A Bell

see all from $16.00!

new only from $20.93!

China Transformed: Historical Change and the Limits of European Experience

China Transformed: Historical Change and the Limits of European Experience

by Roy B Wong

see all from $15.22!

new only from $18.96!

Forms of Colonial Moder -PB

Forms of Colonial Moder -PB

by Tani E Barlow (Editor), Tani E Barlow (Editor)

see all from $24.26!

new only from $24.26!

For Love of Country?: A New Democracy Forum on the Limits of Patriotism

For Love of Country?: A New Democracy Forum on the Limits of Patriotism

by Martha Craven Nussbaum, Joshua Cohen (Editor)

see all from $3.35!

new only from $6.58!

Bait and Switch: Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy

Bait and Switch: Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy

by Julie Mertus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

The Coming of Post-Industrial Society

The Coming of Post-Industrial Society

by Daniel Bell

see all from $2.48!

new only from $23.59!