» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Larry Beinhart

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Write a Mystery

How to Write a Mystery more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.65!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Salvation Boulevard

Salvation Boulevard more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some cases test a private investigators wits, others test his courage, and still others, his character. In Salvation Boulevard, P. I. Carl Van Wagener has found a case that tests them all, and then goes on to test his soul. A professor is dead and a suspect-who has confessed-is in custody. But nothing is what it seems. After all, the dead man ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Hero

American Hero more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Impassioned in its anger, lethal in its aim, American Hero paints a scathing portrait of the strange place this country had become in the Reagan-Bush years--and shows how only Hollywood could have taken full advantage of the demise of the Old World Order.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fog Facts: Searching for the Truth in the Land of Spin

Fog Facts: Searching for the Truth in the Land of Spin more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beinhart explores how the world--especially the media--focuses more on sordid, salacious facts about celebrities instead of such issues as who really won in Florida in the 2000 election or how many people have perished since the invasion of Iraq.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.87! | first editions

Wag the Dog

Wag the Dog more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered the most brilliant political satire of the last decade, "Wag the Dog" was made into a film by Barry Levinson in 1998, starring Robert De Niro and Dustin Hoffman, and is fortunately back in print.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fog Facts: Searching for Truth in the Land of Spin

Fog Facts: Searching for Truth in the Land of Spin more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everyone in the world knows what Bill Clinton did with Monica Lewinsky, or what happened to Brad and Jennifer, Katie and Tom. These factoids mysteriously capture the world's attention. But there's a flip side to this: fog facts. Fog facts are known but not known, the sort of things that journalists and political junkies know, but somehow the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Librarian

The Librarian more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Another caustic election-grabbing conspiracy thriller from the author of AMERICAN HERO (the book that inspired the 1997 movie WAG THE DOG). David Goldberg is a university librarian hired to catalogue the papers of a fabulously wealthy Republican. In the process of his work, he accidentally stumbles on a plot to ensure that President Augustus ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You Get What You Pay for more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tony Cassella is a private investigator, the all too human hero of Beinhart's Edgar Award-winning novel, No One Rides for Free. His assignment here is to expose the shady dealings that lie buried in the past of the present U.S. Attorney General.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Foreign Exchange

Foreign Exchange more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A top-notch tale of love, money, and espionage, and the trouble they can brew. Tony Cassella has been living the quiet life of a ski bum in an exclusive resort to avoid detection by the IRS. But Tony's impulse to solve two local murders, an instinct from his days as a private eye, interferes with his desire to remain hidden.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No One Rides for Free more books like this

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parte de Guerra

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.36!

Le Bibliothecaire

by Larry Beinhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Le Bibliothecaire

by Beinhart Larry

see all copies from $47.35!

new only from $47.35!

Reality Show

by Beinhart Larry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.94!

Reality Show

by Beinhart Larry

see all copies from $77.75!

new only from $77.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

No One Rides for Free

by Beinhart, Larry other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345372949 ISBN: 0345372948

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Morrow. Minimal Wear to Book Or Dj. Price in Pencil on Cover Page. in Brodart. Clean & Nice!

by You Get What You Pay For / Larry Beinhart / Hb / 1st Ed / 1988 other copies of this book

price: $10.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Il Bibliotecario: La Posta in Gioco E La Casa Bianca more books like this

by Beinhart, Larry other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GIunti Date Published: 2008

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 9" by 5&1/2" Text in Italian. Black glossy binding with white titles, clean, 374 pages, first end page has a small area of damage, else very good; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Hero more books like this

by [Books Into Film] Beinhart, Larry other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 1st ed. Political satire, basis for the hilariously mordant movie"Wag the Dog" adapted by David Mamet and starring Robert de Niro and Dustin Hoffman. Boldly signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bookplate-Signed more books like this

by Beinhart, Larry other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Approximately 3" x 5" Signed Standard size BOOKPLATE SIGNED by the stated author/personality. If an author's name, bookplates are excellent to put in books by or about the author, which can add value, depending upon the writer. Many buy signed bookplates for the joy of owning a certain individual's autograph, which is a collectible in itself! Some like to take a signed bookplate and frame it with a photograph or other item of interest relating to the personality. Each may vary slightly in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Salvation Boulevard new book

Salvation Boulevard

by Larry Beinhart other copies of this book

price: $10.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568584324 ISBN: 1568584326

Description: BRAND NEW. 1568584326. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crime-Kriminalromane Und Thriller Schreiben

by Larry Beinhart other copies of this book

price: $23.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783932909504 ISBN: 393290950X

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091101053406I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Signed Bookplate

by Beinhart, Larry other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound

Description: As New in Not Applicable jacket. Unbound. As New/Not Applicable. This item is a standard size bookplate which has been autgraphed by the stated author/personality. Each may vary slightly in border, color, or heaviness of paper but all are guaranteed authentic. Price based on the signature alone. These items are ideal for placing in the front of books by or about the stated personality. As well they are suitable for framing with a photo or just plain collecting for autograph enthusiasts. All ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Signed Bookplates more books like this

by Beinhart, Larry other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Fine. 2 x 3 Apptoximately. SIGNED BOOKPLATES This is a commercial size bookplate, exellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singer actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranteed authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
You Can Write a Mystery

You Can Write a Mystery

by Gillian Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.84!

Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace: How We Got to Be So Hated

Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace: How We Got to Be So Hated

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Plot Thickens: 8 Ways to Bring Fiction to Life

The Plot Thickens: 8 Ways to Bring Fiction to Life

by Noah Lukeman

see all from $4.32!

new only from $10.00!

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

see all from $2.25!

new only from $5.48!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!

The Family: The Secret Fundamentalism at the Heart of American Power

The Family: The Secret Fundamentalism at the Heart of American Power

by Jeff Sharlet

see all from $8.84!

new only from $8.84!