» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Beckford

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Vathek

Vathek more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vathek (1786), originally written in French, remains one of the strangest eighteenth-century novels and one of the most difficult to classify. Perverse and grotesque comedy alternates with scenes of 'oriental' magnificence and evocative beauty in the story of the ruthless Caliph Vathek's journey to superb damnation among the subterranean ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vathek and Other Stories: A William Beckford Reader

Vathek and Other Stories: A William Beckford Reader more books like this

by William Beckford, Malcolm Jack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beckford's Gothic novel, "Vathek", an Arabian tale, was originally written in French when the author was twenty-one. It is the story of Caliph Vathek, whose eye can kill at a glance, who makes a pact with the Devil, Eblis. This edition includes an introductory essay on William Beckford (1760-1844), encompassing the development of genre, the ...

see all copies from $5.66!

new only from $6.00!

Vathek, with the episodes of Vathek

by William Beckford, Guy Chapman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $26.45! | first editions

Episodes of Vathek

Episodes of Vathek more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written as a continuation of Vathek, these are tales told in Hell by perverted individuals doomed to an eternity of suffering. They treat of such themes as necrophilia, tranvestism, incest, un-limited lust and the arbitrary use of power. The Episodes of Vathek is a cry of despair from a man committed to a forbidden love.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $20.14! | first editions

Vathek: Nonsuch Classics

Vathek: Nonsuch Classics more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in 1782 by the near-legendary hedonist William Beckford when he was only twenty-one, Vathek, or the History of the Caliph Vathek, was the first Oriental-Gothic horror novel in English literature. It tells the story of Vathek, the debauched and pleasure-seeking ninth Caliph of the Abassides, who decides to build a great tower to 'penetrate ...

see all copies from $6.35!

new only from $7.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vathek: An Arabian Tale

Vathek: An Arabian Tale more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.36! | signed copies | first editions

Recollections of an Excursion to the Monasteries of Alcobaca and Batalha more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $13.82! | first editions

Modern Novel Writing: Or the Elegant Enthusiast

Modern Novel Writing: Or the Elegant Enthusiast more books like this

by William Beckford, Robert J Gemmett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1796, "Modern Novel Writing" is a satirical attack on the sentimental and sensational novels of the day, as well as William Pitt the Younger, the war with France, repressive legislation, and government neglect of the poor. Edited with an introduction and notes by Robert Gemmett, professor of English at SUNY Brockport and an ...

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $14.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The history of the Caliph Vathek

The history of the Caliph Vathek more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The descriptions of Vathek's palaces and diversions, of his scheming sorceress-mother Carathis and her witch-tower, are triumphs of weird coloring which raise the book to a permanent place in English letters."-- H. P. Lovecraft, in "Supernatural Horror in Literature."

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $8.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The grand tour of William Beckford : selections from Dreams, waking thoughts and incidents more books like this

by William Beckford, Elizabeth Mavor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

The Story of Prince Barkiarokh

The Story of Prince Barkiarokh

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My crimes are even greater that those of the Calif Vathek. No rash and impious counsels hastened my ruin, as they have hastened his. If I am here, in this abode of horror, it is because I spurned the salutary advice, oft repeated, of the most real and loving friend.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents; In a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe (Dodo Press)

Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents; In a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe (Dodo Press)

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Having studied under Sir William Chambers and Alexander Cozens, the author, William Thomas Beckford travelled to Italy in 1782 and promptly wrote a book on the subject: Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents; in a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe (1783). Shortly afterwards came his best-known work, the Gothic novel The History of the ...

see all copies from $13.48!

new only from $13.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Novel Writing: 1796 and Azemia (1797)

Modern Novel Writing: 1796 and Azemia (1797)

by William Beckford

see all copies from $27.50!

Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller more books like this

by William Beckford, Robert J. Gemmett

see all copies from $73.28!

first editions

Travel-Diaries of William Beckford of Fonthill

by William Beckford

see all copies from $120.00!

view cover

Dreams Waking Thoughts and Incidents more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Having studied under Sir William Chambers and Alexander Cozens, the author, William Thomas Beckford travelled to Italy in 1782 and promptly wrote a book on the subject: Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents; in a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe (1783). Shortly afterwards came his best-known work, the Gothic novel The History of the ...

see all copies from $9.44!

new only from $9.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The History of Caliph Vathek more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No words can describe the amazement of the courtiers when they beheld this rude merchant withstand the encounter unshocked. They all fell prostrate with their faces on the ground to avoid the risk of their lives, and continued in the same abject posture till the Caliph exclaimed in a furious tone, "Up, cowards! seize the miscreant! see that he be ...

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recollections of an Excursion to the Monasteries of Alcobaca and Batalha: With His Original Journal of 1794 more books like this

by William Beckford

see all copies from $84.25!

view cover

Biographical Memoirs of Extraordinary Painters, 1780 more books like this

by William Beckford

see all copies from $50.84!

signed copies | first editions

Vathek: The English Translation by Samuel Henley (1786) and the French Editions of Lausanne and Paris -1787. more books like this

by William Beckford, Robert J. Gemmett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$126.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $126.69!

new only from $126.69!

view cover

Biographical Memoirs of Extraordinary Painters more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $12.75!

new only from $15.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Child's Crusade

by William Hale Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03!

view cover

Italy, Spain, and Portugal: With an Excursion to the Monasteries of Alcobaca and Batalha (1845) more books like this

by William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.83!

new only from $24.83!

A tour through Sicily and Malta : in a series of letters to William Beckford, Esq., of Somerly in Suffolk, from P. Brydone, F.R.S. more books like this

by P. Brydone, William Beckford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.15!

first editions

view cover

A Descriptive Account of the Island of Jamaica more books like this

by William Beckford, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3O ) Xvithout encouragement, he would natu rally fuppofe to be a hardfhip and a toil. When they are feen working in front, and when confequently the action of the limbs is obferved to vary with ...

see all copies from $29.33!

new only from $29.33!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Castle of Otranto

Castle of Otranto

by Horace Walpole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The decline of the West

The decline of the West

by Oswald Spengler

see all from $3.82!

new only from $10.75!

Lectures on Don Quixote

Lectures on Don Quixote

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $3.14!

new only from $11.74!

An Unquiet Mind

An Unquiet Mind

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

see all from $2.35!

new only from $6.88!

Lagahoo Poems

Lagahoo Poems

by James Abound, James Aboud

see all from $12.35!

new only from $12.35!

The Grand Tour: Or, the Purloined Coronation Regalia: Being a Revelation of Matters of High Confidentiality and Greatest Importance, Including Extracts from the Intimate Diary of a Noblewoman and the Sworn Testimony of a Lady of Quality

The Grand Tour: Or, the Purloined Coronation Regalia: Being a Revelation of Matters of High Confidentiality and Greatest Importance, Including Extracts from the Intimate Diary of a Noblewoman and the Sworn Testimony of a Lady of Quality

by Patricia C Wrede, Caroline Stevermer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!