» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carl M Becker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Common Warfare: Parallel Memoirs by Two World War II GIS in the Pacific more books like this

by Carl M Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.15!

new only from $34.53! | signed copies | first editions

Home & Away: Rise & Fall of Professional Football on Banks of Ohio

Home & Away: Rise & Fall of Professional Football on Banks of Ohio more books like this

by Carl M Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Early in this century growing cities came to view the budding local football team as an agent of civic progress and took the necessary measures to see that their interest were ably represented.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.98! | first editions

History of Political Parties in the Province of New York, 1760-1776 more books like this

by Carl Lotus Becker, Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

An American Pursuit Pilot in France: Roland W. Richardson's Diaries and Letters, 1917-1919 more books like this

by Roland W Richardson, Ritchie Thomas (Editor), Carl M Becker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First Lieutenant Roland W. Richardson, pursuit pilot of the 213th Squadron of the American Air Service, often reflected the thoughts and feelings of the thousands of American youths sent to France. In his letters and diaries. What he wrote was not the dramatic fare one may read in aviators' reminiscences and biographies appearing during and just ...

see all copies from $4.70!

first editions

Keeping the Promise: a Pictorial History of the Miami Conservancy District

by Carl M.; Nolan Becker, Patrick B.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.40!

signed copies | first editions

The Village: A History of Germantown, Ohio, 1804-1976 more books like this

by Carl M. Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

Miamisburg in World War II: The Soldiers and Sailors of an American Community

Miamisburg in World War II: The Soldiers and Sailors of an American Community more books like this

by Carl M Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.16!

new only from $11.85!

Keeping the Promise

by Carl M. Becker & Patrick Nolan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

The struggle for independence. Part 1: The eve of the revolution more books like this

by Carl Lotus Becker, George McKinnon Wrong

see all copies from $9.94!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

An American Pursuit Pilot in France 1917-1919

by Thomas, Ritchie; Becker, Carl M. (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $12.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: White Mane Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Roland W. Richardson's Diaries and Letters 1917-1919. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Warfare: Parallel Memoirs of Two World War II Gis in the Pacific more books like this

by Becker, Carl, M. And Thobaben, Robert G other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine; issued without dj. 210. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Warfare Parrellel Memoirs By Two World War II Gis in the Pacific more books like this

by Becker, Carl M. & Thobaben, Robert G. *Signed By Authors* other copies of this book

price: $30.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland & Co., Pubs. Date Published: 1992

Description: B/W Photos & Maps. VG+ No Dust Jacket 210pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. SIGNED & INSCRIBED! ! (by both authors) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Warfare: Parallel Memoirs of Two World War II Gis in the Pacific more books like this

by Becker, Carl M., & Robert G. Thobaben other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland & Co. Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Small faded spot top front. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Warfare: Parallel Memoirs of Two World War II Gis in the Pacific more books like this

by Becker, Carl M., & Robert G. Thobaben other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland & Co. Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. Octavo. X-library with usual internal markings. Only external markings are handstamps at top and bottom outside edges of pages. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Origin of the American Revolution: 1759-1766

Origin of the American Revolution: 1759-1766

by Bernhard Knollenberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.12!

Pigskin: The Early Years of Pro Football

Pigskin: The Early Years of Pro Football

by Robert W Peterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.54!

Half a Wing, Three Engines and a Prayer

Half a Wing, Three Engines and a Prayer

by Brian D O'Neill, O'Neill Brian

see all from $2.35!

new only from $2.50!

From Beirut to Jerusalem

From Beirut to Jerusalem

by Thomas L Friedman (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Declaration of Independence: A Study in the History of Political Ideas

Declaration of Independence: A Study in the History of Political Ideas

by Carl Lotus Becker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.27!

Fighting the flying circus

Fighting the flying circus

by Eddie Rickenbacker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!