» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lina Beard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Girl's Handy Book

The American Girl's Handy Book more books like this

by Lina Beard, Adelia B Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reprint of a gay nineties publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Girl's Handy Book: Making the Most of Outdoor Fun

The American Girl's Handy Book: Making the Most of Outdoor Fun more books like this

by Lina Beard, Adelia B Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1889, "The American Girl's Handy Book" resoundingly challenges the age-old dilemma of boredom by providing a huge number of ideas for fun and instructional projects for young girls.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Outdoor Book for Girls

An Outdoor Book for Girls

by Lina Belle; Beard Beard, Adelia Belle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do you know how to make a raft of logs, find your way by the north star, or bake biscuits on a stone? From what to wear in camp to how to identify poisonous plants, making flapjacks in the outdoors to preparing a tourniquet, "An Outdoor Book for Girls" is the perfect manual for all those tomboys out there who would rather be on the trail than tied ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.83!

On the Trail: An Outdoor Book for Girls

On the Trail: An Outdoor Book for Girls more books like this

by Adelia Belle Beard, Lina Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An interesting and informative book for girls about the great outdoors, written by Lina Beard and Adelia Belle Beard, with illustrations and photographs.

see all copies from $14.85!

new only from $14.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to amuse yourself and others; the American girls handy book

How to amuse yourself and others; the American girls handy book more books like this

by Lina Beard, Adelia B. Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reprint of a gay nineties publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers, and many others.

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $11.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Trail (an Outdoor Book for Girls)

On the Trail (an Outdoor Book for Girls) more books like this

by Lina Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You may not know it many do not but there is a part of your nature that only the wild can reach satisfy and develop.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the trail; an outdoor book for girls more books like this

by Lina Beard, Adelia B. Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little folks' handy book

Little folks' handy book more books like this

by Lina Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adelia Belle Beard (1857-1920) and Lina Beard were the authors of: Little Folks[ Handy Book (1910), On the Trail: An Outdoor Book for Girls (1915) and Mother Nature[s Toy-Shop (1918).

see all copies from $13.56!

new only from $13.56!

American Girl's Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others more books like this

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard, Anne M Boylan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reprint of a gay nineties publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers, and many others.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $44.87!

How to Amuse Yourself and Others. the American Girl's Handy Book

by Beard Lina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.55!

new only from $22.55!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The American Boys Handy Book

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $3.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: David R. Godine

Description: Very Good. SPINE-Uncreased. COVER-Reading crease running along spine on front, minor wear to front corners. PAGES-Crisp, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Book Mailer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Original Girl's Handy Book

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press Date Published: 2007-01-01

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Original Girl's Handy Book

by Beard, Lina other copies of this book

price: $5.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press

Description: Fine. B0013FSU8A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Original Girl's Handy Book

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $7.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press Date Published: 2007-01-01

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding, very light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Original Girl's Handy Book

by Beard, Lina other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603760348 ISBN: 1603760342

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Original Girl's Handy Book

by Beard, Lina; Beard, Adelia Belle other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603760348 ISBN: 1603760342

Description: Fine. 1603760342. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Original Girl's Handy Book new book

The Original Girl's Handy Book more books like this

by Lina Beard & Adelia Belle Beard other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603760348 ISBN: 1603760342

Description: New. No Jacket. Hardback book is in new and fine condition, authors were founders of the Girl Scouts of America, book was originally published in 1887, 474 pages, a wonderful collection of vintage ideas on how to occupy time doing interesting and meaningful tasks from wildflowers to window decorations, recipes and more. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor and Outdoor Recreations for Girls

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $18.70

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1910

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---357 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking & ex-library referencing. Some pages are detached but present. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Original Girl's Handy Book

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TESS PRESS Date Published: 2007

Description: New. Brand new copy in gift condition. A reprint of the original 1887 publication. Beautiful orange cover with lovely gilded illustration. Absolutely NO markings or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Worth Doing and How to Do Them,

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $29.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. Ex-Library with usual markings. Hardcover, 1914. Title page and deication page have wrinkles and wear. Some pages the stitching on the binding is visible. Some pages have foxing. Shelf wear. Bumbs and rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Worth Doing and How to Do Them,

by Lina Beard other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1906 HARDCOVER, pictorial cloth chipped, wrinkled, cover separating at hinges; Spine split; Text block loosened yet in 1 piece; Illustrated; Ex-libra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girls Handy Book How to Amuse Yourself and Others more books like this

by Beard, Lina And Adelia B. other copies of this book

price: $49.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Suttaby, 1887

Description: First UK edition hardback xii + 474 pp illustrated throughout Gilt pictorial cloth showing various hobbies. All edges gilt Covers rubbed ant corners staring to wear otherwise good condition. Original owner's inscription on inside cover dated 1888. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Worth Doing and How to Do Them more books like this

by Beard, Lina & Adelia B. Beard other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" by 8" Full yellow cloth, illustrated in olive, white & red; gilt spine titling. Cover rubbed, worn and soiled, gilt still bright. Endsheets professionally replaced, binding sound. Page edges are grubby, too. A couple of the contents pages have (cleaned up ink? ) stains; page 17 has a pencilled grid; looks clean otherwise. Xv, 444 +8 pages ads for other Beard activity books for boys and girls. The Beard ladies' fourth book of crafts, activities, & entertainments for girls in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor and Outdoor Handicraft and Recreation for Girls more books like this

by Beard, Lina And Adelia B. other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1904

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. xii, 357 pp, (2), red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine & deco of girl in grey & white running, front cover has title block in wht w/border & lettering in grey, front cover has illustration of two girls doing handicrafts w/three illustrations across the bottom. The book is divided into two parts: occupation and amusement or handicraft & recreation. The book has chapters on the following items: spinning, weaving, craft w/twine, craft w ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Boys Handy Book

American Boys Handy Book

by Daniel Carter Beard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The American boys handy book; what to do and how to do it.

The American boys handy book; what to do and how to do it.

by Daniel Carter Beard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Norma Coney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Well-Bred Doll (1853)

The Well-Bred Doll (1853)

by Malles De Beaulieu

see all from $13.68!

new only from $13.68!

Indoor and Outdoor Recreations for Girls (1906)

Indoor and Outdoor Recreations for Girls (1906)

by Linda Beard, Adelia Belle Beard

see all from $24.26!

new only from $24.26!

The Story of the Greeks

The Story of the Greeks

by Hlne Adeline Guerber

see all from $7.65!

new only from $12.02!