» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frank R Baumgartner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Agendas and Instability in American Politics

Agendas and Instability in American Politics more books like this

by Frank R Baumgartner, Bryan D Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When "Agendas and Instability in American Politics" appeared fifteen years ago, offering a profoundly original account of how policy issues rise and fall on the national agenda, the "Journal of Politics" predicted that it would 'become a landmark study of public policy making and American politics'. That prediction proved true, and in this long ...

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $23.86!

The Politics of Attention: How Government Prioritizes Problems

The Politics of Attention: How Government Prioritizes Problems more books like this

by Bryan D Jones, Frank R Baumgartner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On any given day, policymakers are required to address a multitude of problems and make decisions about a variety of issues, from the economy and education to health care and defense. This has been true for years, but until now no studies have been conducted on how politicians manage the flood of information from a wide range of sources. How do ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $28.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Decline of the Death Penalty and the Discovery of Innocence

The Decline of the Death Penalty and the Discovery of Innocence more books like this

by Frank R Baumgartner, Amber E Boydstun, Suzanna L De Boef

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1996, death sentences in America have declined by more than 60 percent, reversing a generation-long trend toward greater acceptance of capital punishment. In theory, most Americans continue to support the death penalty. But it is no longer seen as a theoretical matter. Prosecutors, judges, and juries across the country have moved in large ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Lobbying and Policy Change: Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why

Lobbying and Policy Change: Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why more books like this

by Frank R Baumgartner, Jeffrey M Berry, Marie Hojnacki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 2008 election season, politicians from both sides of the aisle promised to rid government of lobbyists' undue influence. For the authors of "Lobbying and Policy Change", the most extensive study ever done on the topic, these promises ring hollow - not because politicians fail to keep them but because lobbies are far less influential ...

see all copies from $18.70!

new only from $18.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Policy Dynamics

Policy Dynamics more books like this

by Frank R Baumgartner (Editor), Bryan D Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While governmental policies and institutions may remain more or less the same for years, they can also change suddenly and unpredictably in response to new political agendas and crises. What causes stability or change in the political system? What role do political institutions play in this process? To investigate these questions, Policy Dynamics ...

see all copies from $23.40!

new only from $26.96!

Comparative Studies of Policy Agendas more books like this

by R Baumgartner Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Previously published as a special issue of the Journal of European Public Policy, this book draws on the insights of the existing literature on agenda setting and policy changes to explore the dynamics of attention allocation and its consequences. Attention is a crucial variable in understanding modern politics. Shifts in attention have dramatic ...

see all copies from $35.87!

new only from $35.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Interests: The Importance of Groups in Politics and in Political Science

Basic Interests: The Importance of Groups in Politics and in Political Science more books like this

by Frank R and Beth L Baumgartner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generation ago, scholars saw interest groups as the single most important element in the American political system. Today, political scientists are more likely to see groups as a marginal influence compared to institutions such as Congress, the presidency, and the judiciary. Frank Baumgartner and Beth Leech show that scholars have veered from ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $60.27!

Conflict & Rhetoric in French Policymaking more books like this

by Frank R. Baumgartner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $54.34! | signed copies | first editions

Agendas and Instability in American Politics, Second Edition

Agendas and Instability in American Politics, Second Edition more books like this

by Frank R Baumgartner, Bryan D Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When "Agendas and Instability in American Politics" appeared fifteen years ago, offering a profoundly original account of how policy issues rise and fall on the national agenda, the "Journal of Politics" predicted that it would 'become a landmark study of public policy making and American politics'. That prediction proved true, and in this long ...

see all copies from $71.37!

new only from $71.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Political Science (Introduction to Comparative Politics, Cpo 2001) (Custom Edition for University of Florida)

by W. Phillips Shivley, Frank R. Baumgartner, David S. Mason, Ellis S. Krauss, Marc Blecher, Goran Hyden, Barry Ames other copies of this book

price: $14.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780390152558 ISBN: 0390152552

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Primis Pub Date: 1/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 426. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lobbying and Policy Change: Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why new book

Lobbying and Policy Change: Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why

by Frank R. Baumgartner, Jeffrey M. Berry, Marie Hojnacki, David C. Kimball, Beth L. Leech other copies of this book

price: $40.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226039459 ISBN: 0226039455

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lobbying and Policy Change: Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why new book

Lobbying and Policy Change: Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why

by Frank R. Baumgartner, Effrey M. Berry, Marie Hojnacki, David C. Kimball, Beth L. Leech other copies of this book

price: $100.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226039442 ISBN: 0226039447

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Agendas and Instability in American Politics new book

Agendas and Instability in American Politics

by Frank R. Baumgartner, Bryan D. Jones other copies of this book

price: $104.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226039473 ISBN: 0226039471

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Agendas, Alternatives, & Public Policies

Agendas, Alternatives, & Public Policies

by John W Kingdon

see all from $7.39!

new only from $47.46!

Policy Change and Learning: An Advocacy Coalition Approach

Policy Change and Learning: An Advocacy Coalition Approach

by Paul A Sabatier (Preface by), Hank C Jenkins-Smith (Preface by)

see all from $16.49!

new only from $38.25!

Politics and the Architecture of Choice: Bounded Rationality and Governance

Politics and the Architecture of Choice: Bounded Rationality and Governance

by Bryan D Jones

see all from $7.43!

new only from $21.57!

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.42!

Culture War? the Myth of a Polarized America

Culture War? the Myth of a Polarized America

by Morris P Fiorina

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!