» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W Jackson Bate

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Samuel Johnson

Samuel Johnson more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bate's magisterial biography provides a picture of Johnson as a genius and as a human being, a man whose brilliance was born out of the torment of his mind.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Keats

John Keats more books like this

by W. Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of Keats provides a unique opportunity for the study of literary greatness and of what permits or encourages its development. Its interest is deeply human and moral, in the most capacious sense of the words. In this authoritative biography--the first full-length life of Keats in almost forty years--the man and the poet are portrayed with ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $59.99! | first editions

The burden of the past and the English poet

The burden of the past and the English poet more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this reissue of a classic work in modern literary criticism, W. Jackson Bate presents a thoughtful and informed investigation of the responses of English writers to the perennial dilemma of modern literature, concentrating especially on the period between 1660 and 1830.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coleridge more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Achievement of Samuel Johnson more books like this

by W Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Criticism: The Major Texts

Criticism: The Major Texts more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new paperback edition is a reprint of a classic textbook by the late Walter Jackson Bate, noted literary scholar and two-time Pulitzer prizewinner. It is a collection of important readings in literary criticism from Aristotle to the pre-theory part of the 20th century. No other book currently available provides as worthwhile and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $112.83! | first editions

From classic to romantic ; premises of taste in eighteenth-century England more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

The Selected Essays from the Rambler, Adventurer, and Idler: Selected Essays from the "Rambler," "Adventurer," and "Idler"

The Selected Essays from the Rambler, Adventurer, and Idler: Selected Essays from the "Rambler," "Adventurer," and "Idler" more books like this

by Samuel Johnson, W Jackson Bate (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.11!

new only from $24.98!

Stylistic Development of Keats more books like this

by W Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Works of Samuel Johnson, Vol 2: The Idler and "The Adventurer" more books like this

by Samuel Johnson, W Jackson Bate (Editor), L F Powell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.50!

new only from $91.14!

Perspectives of criticism. more books like this

by Harry Levin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

British and American Poets: Chaucer to the Present

British and American Poets: Chaucer to the Present more books like this

by W Jackson Bate (Editor), Professor David Perkins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Works of Samuel Johnson, Vols 3-5: The Rambler more books like this

by Samuel Johnson, Albrecht Strauss (Editor), W Jackson Bate (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$235.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $182.97!

new only from $182.97!

Keats

by Walter Jackson Bate

This is a Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Keats.

see all copies from $20.00!

Prefaces to criticism. more books like this

by W. Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samuel Johnson: A Biography

Samuel Johnson: A Biography more books like this

by W Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bate's magisterial biography provides a picture of Johnson as a genius and as a human being, a man whose brilliance was born out of the torment of his mind.

see all copies from $14.90!

new only from $14.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Stylistic Development of Keates

The Stylistic Development of Keates more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $28.85!

new only from $28.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Storming the main gate : the dictionary, from Samuel Johnson more books like this

by Walter Jackson Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.39!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Harvard Scholars in English 1890 to 1990

by Bate, W. Jackson Et Al other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Published by Harvard University, 1991. Hardcover. Without dust jacket. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvard Scholars in English 1890 to 1990

by W. Jackson; Shinagel, Michael And Engell, James Bate other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. No DJ. First Edition. No DJ. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Very light, neat scholarly marginalia on Table of contents pages. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Achievements of Samuel Johsnon

by Bate, W Jackson other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Harvard Scholars in English 1890 to 1990 more books like this

by Bate, W. Jackson (Michael Shinagel, James Engell) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+ 129 pages. Clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Harvard Scholars in English 1890 to 1990 more books like this

by Bate, W. Jackson; Shinagel, Michael And Engell, James other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

The Mirror and the Lamp: Romantic Theory and the Critical Tradition

by Meyer Howard Abrams

see all from $4.53!

new only from $13.58!

Coleridge, Wordsworth and the Language of Allusion

Coleridge, Wordsworth and the Language of Allusion

by Lucy Newlyn

see all from $18.05!

new only from $46.19!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater and Other Writings

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater and Other Writings

by Thomas de Quincey, Grevel Lindop, PH.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

by Northrop Frye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.99!

An introduction to poetry

An introduction to poetry

by X. J. Kennedy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!