» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Georges Bataille

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Erotism: Death and Sensuality

Erotism: Death and Sensuality more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Mary Dalwood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taboo and sacrifice, transgression and language, death and sensuality-Georges Bataille pursues these themes with an original, often startling perspective. He challenges any single discourse on the erotic. The scope of his inquiry ranges from Emily Bronte to Sade, from St. Therese to Claude Levi-Strauss and Dr. Kinsey; and the subjects he covers ...

see all copies from $6.97!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Accursed Share: Volume 1: Consumption

The Accursed Share: Volume 1: Consumption more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Robert Hurley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Accursed Share provides an excellent introduction to Bataille the philosopher.

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $13.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of the eye

Story of the eye more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bataille's first novel, published under the pseudonym 'Lord Auch', is still his most notorious work. In this explicit pornographic fantasy, the young male narrator and his lovers Simone and Marcelle embark on a sexual quest involving sadism, torture, orgies, madness and defilement, culminating in a final act of transgression. Shocking and ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $5.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory of Religion

Theory of Religion more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Robert Hurley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text, along with its companion volumes of "The Accursed Share", forms the cornerstone of Bataille's "Copernican" project to overturn not only economic thought but its ethical foundations as well. It draws the links between human religious and economic activities.

see all copies from $8.22!

new only from $12.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Research Methods for Managers

Research Methods for Managers more books like this

by Dr. John Gill, Dr. Phil Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Third Edition of Bestselling Textbook 'With its comprehensive coverage, clear, logical structure and lucid, accessible writing style, this masterful introduction to management research sets a standard others will find hard to emulate. A highly informative "must buy", I strongly recommend this text as essential reading for all engaged in research ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.50! | first editions

Karl Blossfeldt: Art Forms in Nature: The Complete Edition

Karl Blossfeldt: Art Forms in Nature: The Complete Edition more books like this

by Karl Blossfeldt, Georges Bataille, Gert Mattenklott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Karl Blossfeldt first published his plant photographs in 1928, achieving overnight fame. His images influenced artists of the time and continue to affect the work of visual artists, craftsmen, and architects to the present day. A pioneer of Neue Sachlichkeit, his pictures are classics in the history of photography. Neither a trained photographer ...

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

Blue of noon

Blue of noon more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Against the backdrop of Facist Europe, the novel's narrator hastens despairingly from city to city in a sexual and mental nightmare - his internal collapse mirroring the fighting on the streets. Will he identify with history's victims or be seduced by the glamour of its terrible victors?

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Impossible

The Impossible more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Robert Hurley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a philosophical erotic narrative, an essay on poetry, and in poems Georges Bataille pursues his guiding concept, the impossible. The narrator engages in a journey, one reminiscent of the Grail quest; failing, he experiences truth. He describes a movement toward a disappearing object, the same elusive object that moved Theresa of Avila and ...

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $58.38! | first editions

The Accursed Share: Volumes II and III: The History of Eroticism and Sovereignty

The Accursed Share: Volumes II and III: The History of Eroticism and Sovereignty more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Robert Hurley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The three volumes of "The Accused Share" address what Georges Bataille sees as the paradox of utility; namely, if being useful means serving a further end, then the ultimate end of utility can only be uselessness. The first volume of "The Accursed Share" the only one published before Bataille's death, treated this paradox in economic terms, ...

see all copies from $15.74!

new only from $16.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tears of Eros

The Tears of Eros more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Peter Connor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tears of Eros is the culmination of Georges Bataille's inquiries into the relationship between violence and the sacred. Taking up such figures as Giles de Rais, Erzebet Bathory, the Marquis de Sade, El Greco, Gustave Moreau, Andre Breton, Voodoo practitioners, and Chinese torture victims, Bataille reveals their common obsession: death. This essay ...

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $11.34! | first editions

view cover

The Bataille Reader more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Dr. Fred Botting (Editor), S Wilson S

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the publication in France of his Oeuvres Completes in the mid-1970s, the breadth of Bataille's writing and influence has become increasingly apparent across the disciplines in, for example, the fields of literature, art, art history, philosophy, critical theory, sociology, economics, and anthropology. He is now held by many to be one of the ...

see all copies from $17.68!

new only from $40.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dark Star: The Satanic Rites of Gilles de Rais more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The spectre of Gilles de Rais, satanist and child-killer, eclipses French history like a dark star. A fallen general, once the champion of Jeanne d'Arc, de Rais' riches and experimentations led him to the very gates of Hell. With quotations, essays and fiction, as well as a complete chronology and register of people and places in de Rais' brief ...

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $6.95! | first editions

view cover

On Nietzsche more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in France in 1945 and translated for the first time into English, this book records the major influence Nietzsche played on Bataille's life and which led him to abandon his Catholic faith. Bataille argues against fascist interpretations of Nietzsche, expresses his disgust at German anti-Semitism and praises Nietzsche as a ...

see all copies from $8.24!

new only from $9.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Absence of Myth: Writings on Surrealism more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Dr. Michael Richardson, RN (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Bataille, 'the absence of myth' had itself become the myth of the modern age. In a world that had 'lost the secret of its cohesion', Bataille saw surrealism as both a symptom and the beginning of an attempt to address this loss. His writings on this theme are the result of profound reflection in the wake of World War Two. The Absence of Myth ...

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Mother/Madame Edwarda/The Dead Man more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Yukio Mishima, Ken Hollings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These three short pieces of erotic prose fuse elements of sex and spirituality in a highly personal vision of the flesh. They present a world of sensation in which the holy horrors of sex and the anguish of heightened awareness struggle against a stultifying world of reason and social order. This volume also contains Bataille's own introductions ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $11.71! | first editions

view cover

The Cradle of Humanity: Prehistoric Art and Culture more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Stuart Kendall (Translator), Michelle Kendall (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title provides a radically interdisciplinary inquiry into the origins of human consciousness, community, and potential. "The Cradle of Humanity" collects essays and lectures by Georges Bataille spanning thirty years of research in anthropology, comparative religion, aesthetics, and philosophy. These were neither idle nor idyllic years; the ...

see all copies from $12.60!

new only from $14.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Georges Bataille: Essential Writings more books like this

by Michael Richardson, Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georges Bataille's work is an essential reference in any discussion of modernity and postmodernity. An important influence on Foucault, Derrida and post-structuralism, Bataille is a thinker of key significance. This volume makes a selection from the entire body of his academic work, showing how his thinking on sacrifice, eroticism, taboo and ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.00!

view cover

Inner Experience more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Leslie A Boldt (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $17.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Literature and evil more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of essays, Georges Bataille explores the value of evil as expressed in literature.

see all copies from $5.81!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Visions of Excess: Selected Writings, 1927-1939 more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $15.86! | first editions

view cover

The Trial of Gilles de Rais more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Richard Robinson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georges Bataille presents the case of the most infamous villain of the Middle Ages: Gilles de Rais. Fascinated with the depths of human experience -- the meeting points of sexuality, violence, ritual, spirituality, and death -- Bataille examines with dispassionate clarity the legendary crimes, trials and confessions of this grotesque and still ...

see all copies from $11.90!

new only from $11.90!

George III and the mad-business more books like this

by Ida MacAlpine, Georges Alfred Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

first editions

view cover

Eroticism more books like this

by Georges Bataille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work contains Bataille's own research into eroticism, its origins of taboo, religious ecstacy and the erotic impulse. He includes his comments on Freud, Sade, Saint Theresa and Kinsey.

see all copies from $12.65!

new only from $12.65! | first editions

view cover

The Collected Poems of Georges Bataille more books like this

by Georges Bataille, Mark Spitzer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of Bataille's lyrical and erotic poetry.

see all copies from $7.18!

new only from $7.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Into Me / Out of Me more books like this

by Klaus Biesenbach (Editor), Georges Bataille (Text by), Susan Sontag (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Klaus Biesenbach. Text by Klaus Biesenbach, Georges Bataille, Susan Sontag.

see all copies from $32.98!

new only from $40.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Torture garden

Torture garden

by Octave Mirbeau

see all from $2.49!

new only from $11.30!

Anti-Oedipus: Capitalism and Schizophrenia

Anti-Oedipus: Capitalism and Schizophrenia

by Professor Gilles Deleuze

see all from $9.00!

new only from $13.37!

Art Forms in the Plant World

Art Forms in the Plant World

by Karl Blossfeldt

see all from $5.69!

new only from $7.80!

Nietzsche and philosophy

Nietzsche and philosophy

by Professor Gilles Deleuze

see all from $6.95!

new only from $19.30!

Unfinished System of Nonknowledge

Unfinished System of Nonknowledge

by Georges Bataille, Stuart Kendall (Translator), Michelle Kendall (Translator)

see all from $17.84!

new only from $23.50!

In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences

In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences

by Truman Capote

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.78!