» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bat

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Islam and Dhimmitude: Where Civilizations Collide

Islam and Dhimmitude: Where Civilizations Collide more books like this

by Bat Ye'or, Miriam Kochan (Translator), David Littman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of the legal and social condition of Jews and Christians subjected to Islamic rule (the dhimmis), Bat Ye'or examines various religious and historical sources, using the new term "dhimmitude" to describe their common history and legal status. Some of the laws derive from the special status institutionalized by the Church Fathers for ...

see all copies from $11.79!

new only from $39.94!

The Decline of Eastern Christianity Under Islam: From Jihad to Dhimmitude: Seventh-Twentieth Century

The Decline of Eastern Christianity Under Islam: From Jihad to Dhimmitude: Seventh-Twentieth Century more books like this

by Bat Ye'or, Bat, Miriam Kochan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study Bat Ye'or provides a lucid analysis of the dogma and strategies of jihad, offering a vast panorama of the history of Christians and Jews under the rule of Islam. This epic story sheds light on the areas of fusion, interdependence, and confrontation between Islam, Christianity, and Judaism.

see all copies from $19.87!

new only from $19.88!

Eurabia: The Euro-Arab Axis

Eurabia: The Euro-Arab Axis more books like this

by Ye'or Bat, Bat Ye'or

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This provocative and disturbing book is about the transformation of Europe into "Eurabia," a cultural and political appendage of the Arab/Muslim world. Eurabia is fundamentally anti-Christian, anti-Western, anti-American, and antisemitic, while striving for Israel's disappearance and the vilification and isolation of America. The institution ...

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $24.84! | signed copies

Writing Clearly: An Editing Guide

Writing Clearly: An Editing Guide more books like this

by Janet Lane, Ellen Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is designed to help ESL writing students become independent self-editors by making them aware of the most common language problems in ESL writing and by giving them strategies for reducing these errors. The text guides students through over 15 areas in the language that present the greatest challenges to ESL learners by providing a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Colloquial Mongolian: The Complete Course for Beginners

Colloquial Mongolian: The Complete Course for Beginners more books like this

by Alan J K Sanders, Jantsangiyn Bat-Ireedui

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colloquial Mongolian is easy to use and completely clear! Written by an experienced teacher of the language, Colloquial Mongolian offers a step-by-step approach to written and spoken Mongolian.

see all copies from $38.27!

new only from $38.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Daring to Be Good: Essays in Feminist Ethico-Politics

Daring to Be Good: Essays in Feminist Ethico-Politics more books like this

by Bar on Bat-Ami (Editor), Bat-Ami Baron, Ann Ferguson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays challenge the private/public split that assumes ethics is a private, individual concern and politics is a public, group concern. The collection addresses philosophical issues and controversies of interest to feminists, including prostitution, the ethics of the human genome research project as it impacts Native Americans, and ...

see all copies from $4.08!

new only from $19.76! | first editions

Dear Elijah

Dear Elijah more books like this

by Miriam Bat-Ami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rebecca Samuelson has no one to tell about her fears and feelings since her father was hospitalized with a heart attack and won't make it home for Passover. In fact, he might never make it home at all. Rebecca decides to confide her feelings in letters to the prophet Elijah. In them, she pours out all her thoughts including her joy at being a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bat-Chen Diaries

The Bat-Chen Diaries more books like this

by Bat-Chen Shahak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In March, 1996, on her 15th birthday, Bat-Chen Shahak was killed by a suicide bomber in Tel Aviv's Dizengoff Center. But the gifted teenager left behind a rich legacy of diaries, letters, poems and drawings. She wrote about teachers and friends, the angst of young love and her yearning for peace in the world. Following her death, her parents ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam more books like this

by David Maisel (Translator), Bat Ye'or, Jacques Ellul (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indispensable to the Western observer for a full understanding of the complexities of the conflicts in the Middle East, this study analyzes and documents the historical, social, and spiritual realities of the dhimmi peoples -- the non-Arab and non-Muslim communities subjected to Muslim domination after the conquest of their territories by Arabs.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $27.94! | first editions

Modern Jewish Ethics, Theory and Practice more books like this

by Makhon Le-Yahadut Ule-Ma Hashavah Bat-Zemanenu

see all copies from $100.02!

Mongolian Phrasebook

Mongolian Phrasebook more books like this

by Jantsangiyn Bat-Ireedui, Alan J K Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This phrasebook covers basic Mongolian. It includes sections on food, with details on local cooking methods, food available and common dishes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.64! | first editions

view cover

Engendering Origins: Critical Feminist Readings in Plato and Aristotle more books like this

by Bar on Bat-Ami, Bat-Ami Bar On (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book introduces feminist voices into the study of Platonic and Aristotelian texts that modern Western philosophy has treated as foundational. The book concerns the extent to which Platonic and Aristotelian texts are (un)redeemably sexist, masculinist, or phallocentric.

see all copies from $5.60!

new only from $15.99! | first editions

view cover

Educator's Activity Book about Bats more books like this

by Bat Conservation International (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Primarily for grades K-5, this book includes 18 games, craft projects, and many more fun activities that enable children to learn the facts about bats before negative stereotypes become established. Grade level guidelines and pertinent background information are included to help teachers plan study units on bats.

see all copies from $6.62!

new only from $9.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Engendering: Critical Feminist Readings in Modern Western Philosophy more books like this

by Bar on Bat-Ami, Bat-Ami Bar On (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains readings of canonical Western philosophical texts from the viewpoint of current feminist thinking. The contributors focus specifically on the ways in which modern Western philosophy constructs genders and analyzes gender relations. The provide a detailed analysis of modern philosophers' conceptions of masculinity and femininity ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Sea, Salt and Air more books like this

by Miriam Bat-Ami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A girl's memories of a summer vacation at the seashore with her family. The narrator, on the verge of entering adolescence, shares not only those happy memories but also her concerns about growing up and becoming a teenager.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.68! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Peintures, Objets, Performances/Paintings, Objects, Performances more books like this

by Myriam Bat-Yosef, Fabrice Pascaud (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the history of contemporary painting, Myriam Bat-Yosef occupies a distinctive place, a place apart. Her works are regularly shown in Israel, Europe, Japan and Iceland, and in all these countries, they have been awarded numerous prizes. She fascinated the likes of Marc Chagall, Andre Breton and Anais Nin, to name a few, and the most prestigious ...

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $4.98!

When the Frost is Gone more books like this

by Miriam Bat-Ami, Marcy Dunn Ramsey (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirteen-year-old Natalie reflects on the previous summer--the year her life was forever changed. Living in an inner city neighborhood with her father, Natalie was distressed when her drug addict mother returns claiming to have cleaned up her act. At the same time, Natalie had to deal with the painful loss of her best friend and neighbor, Tasha, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Golden Wings: Holistic Approach to Managing Asthma more books like this

by Yocheved Bat-Imedt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $14.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Mongolian Phrasebook more books like this

by Alan J K Sanders, Jantsangiyn Bat-Ireedui, Tsogt Gombosuren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Government Action Plan for 2004-2008 have included a specific set of measures to promote tourism - Mongolia Tourism.

see all copies from $5.80!

new only from $5.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Two Suns in the Sky more books like this

by Miriam Bat-Ami

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story set in World War II-era upstate New York, a 15-year-old American girl named Christine falls in love with Adam, a 15-year-old Jewish refugee recently arrived in the United States from war-torn Yugoslavia. This story is told in alternating chapters by both Christine and Adam.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Famous Gunfighters of the Western Frontier more books like this

by William R Jones (Editor), William B Masterson, Bat Masterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.69!

first editions

view cover

The Gold Odyssey more books like this

by Bob Langhans, Cosme Quartieri (Illustrator), Robert Bat (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting an epic feature-length DuckTales adventure by Bob Langhans (Battle of the Planets), back in print for the first time since 1991! A battle with Arctic poachers leads Scrooge and Launchpad to the discovery of highly unearthly gold nuggets...and a chase into space after an 84-karat asteroid! The treasure hunt would be tough enough without ...

see all copies from $9.33!

new only from $15.16!

view cover

Meneket Rivkah: A Manual of Wisdom and Piety for Jewish Women more books like this

by Rivka Bat Meir, Frauke Von Rohden (Editor), Samuel Spinner (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first-known Yiddish book to be written by a woman, "Meneket Rivkah" ("Rivkah's Nurse") reveals a great deal about 16th century Jewish women's lives and religious practices. It includes Rivkah bat Meir's sermons, her interpretations of the Bible, and other religious instructions on various topics to guide women in their familial relationships. ...

see all copies from $35.65!

new only from $45.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Engendering Origins more books like this

by Bat-Ami Bar On

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.62!

new only from $53.50!

view cover

Cecilia Razovsky and the American Jewish Women's Rescue Operations in the Second World War more books like this

by Bat-Ami Zucker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book highlights Jewish women's activities in the 1930s and 1940s as they were reflected in one outstanding woman Cecilia Razovsky. Her wide range of activities spanning more than fifty years and her outstanding devotion to assisting refugees and refugee children reveal her as a woman who dedicated her personal life and her professional skills ...

see all copies from $25.95!

new only from $25.95!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
While Europe Slept: How Radical Islam Is Destroying the West from Within

While Europe Slept: How Radical Islam Is Destroying the West from Within

by Bruce Bawer

see all from $2.08!

new only from $3.57!

Refining Composition Skills: Rhetoric and Grammar

Refining Composition Skills: Rhetoric and Grammar

by Regina L Smalley, Mary K Ruetten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.54!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Letters from Rifka

Letters from Rifka

by Karen Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!