» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dr. Bill Bass

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pioneer in forensic anthropology, Bass created the Body Farm, which has helped police crack cold cases and pinpoint times of death. In this riveting book, the bone sleuth explores the rise of modern forensic science, using fascinating cases from his career to take readers into the real world of C.S.I.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson, Patricia D Cornwell (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the world's leading forensic anthropologists unlocks the gates of his lab, The Body Farm, to reveal his most intriguing cases.

see all copies from $3.69!

new only from $7.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson, William M Bass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As one of the world's leading forensic anthropologists, Dr. Bass, a master scientist and engaging storyteller, shares his most intriguing cases: his revisit of the Lindbergh murder; the mystery of a headless corpse, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bodies We've Buried: Inside the National Forensic Academy, the World's Top Csi Trainingschool

Bodies We've Buried: Inside the National Forensic Academy, the World's Top Csi Trainingschool more books like this

by Jarrett Hallcox, Amy Welch, Dr. Bill Bass (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shocking, uncensored, and sometimes darkly humorous, "Bodies We've Buried" the true story of what goes on in "the Harvard of hellish violence" ("Washington Post"), also known as the National Forensic Academy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab--The Body Farm--Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab--The Body Farm--Where the Dead Do Tell Tales more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Dr Bill Bass, TBA (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pioneer of modern forensic anthropology reveals secrets of the world's first--and only--laboratory devoted to death. Abridged. 5 CDs.

see all copies from $2.63!

new only from $12.31! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $2.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $2.32

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $2.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales more books like this

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $2.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $3.32

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $3.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson other copies of this book

price: $3.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Very Good. Bumped corners, stains Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Dr. Bill Bass other copies of this book

price: $41.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Dr. Bill Bass other copies of this book

price: $47.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flesh and Bone

Flesh and Bone

by Jefferson Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

Forensic Casebook: The Science of Crime Scene Investigation

Forensic Casebook: The Science of Crime Scene Investigation

by Ngaire E Genge

see all from $3.12!

new only from $5.24!

Black Notice

Black Notice

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Devil's Bones

The Devil's Bones

by Jefferson Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!