» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Basil Bunting

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Collected poems more books like this

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions

Complete poems

Complete poems more books like this

by Basil Bunting, Richard Caddel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first time that all the published work of Basil Bunting (1900-85) has been brought together in one volume. "The Pious Cat", a poem for children, a little juvenilia and a few limericks are included, with Bunting or Caddell's light annotation as appropriate. Bunting's poems were praised by Ezra Pound in 1938, and first admired by ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $10.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basil Bunting on Poetry

Basil Bunting on Poetry more books like this

by Basil Bunting, Professor Peter Makin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A close poetic ally of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky, the British poet Basil Bunting is best known for his use of specific musical form in poetry. This volume collects two series of lectures delivered by Bunting between 1968 and 1974. Tracing the development of an English poetry governed by families of stress-groups from "Beowulf" down to Wyatt, ...

see all copies from $27.80!

Uncollected Poems more books like this

by Basil Bunting, Richard Caddel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed as a supplement to the "Collected Poems" of Basil Bunting, this volume contains the poetry which remained uncollected at the time of Bunting's death in 1955. It brings together verse from a wide range of sources spanning his career, including work from the 1930s and a fable.

see all copies from $30.00!

Briggflatts. more books like this

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.15!

new only from $14.15! | first editions

Loquitur. more books like this

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

signed copies | first editions

The spoils. more books like this

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

signed copies | first editions

What the chairman told Tom.

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

signed copies | first editions

Madeira & toasts for Basil Bunting's 75th birthday more books like this

by Jonathan Williams, Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Two poems

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

Descant on Rawthey's madrigal; conversations with Basil Bunting. more books like this

by Jonathan Williams, Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

signed copies | first editions

A note on Briggflatts. more books like this

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.52!

first editions

The pious cat

by Nizam al-Din Ubayd Zakani, Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

first editions

Version of Horace more books like this

by Basil Bunting

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

First book of odes. more books like this

by Basil Bunting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$166.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $166.70!

first editions

Three essays more books like this

by Basil Bunting, Richard Caddel, University of Durham. Basil Bunting Poetry Centre

see all copies from $55.96!

first editions

Basil Bunting : a northern life more books like this

by Richard Caddel, Anthony Flowers, University of Durham. Basil Bunting Poetry Centre, Newcastle Libraries & Information Service

see all copies from $36.76!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Triquarterly (Tri-Quarterly); Number 21 (Twenty-One), Contemporary British Poetry; Spring, 1971 more books like this

by Newman, Charles, Editor; D.M. Thomas, David Jones, Hugh Macdiarmid, Anselm Hollo, Ken Smith, Basil Bunting, Peter Whigham,... other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Stiff Pictoral Wraps Publisher: Northwestern University, Date Published: 1971.

Description: Very Good. A national journal of arts, letters and opinion. Octavo, 9" tall, 338 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat large format paperback with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling; binding tight, paper cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sagetrieb

by Basil Bunting Editor other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 3 Number 1 Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Maine at Orono Date Published: 1984

Description: Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Spring 1984. some cover soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Postcard of Basil Bunting more books like this

by (Bunting, Basil). other copies of this book

price: $16.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Printed photographic postcard, reproducing a photograph of Basil Publisher: Judy Daish Associates Date Published: 1982

Description: A near fine copy. (BUNTING, Basil). PHOTOGRAPHIC POSTCARD of BASIL BUNTING. Single sheet, printed on heavy stock paper, measuring circa 4 by 6 inches. Reproduces photograph of Basil Bunting, seated in a chair, holding a cigarette in his right hand (which is resting on back of chair), facing to photographer's right, photographed in three-quarter profile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encounter more books like this

by (Bunting, Basil). other copies of this book

price: $16.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover

Description: A very good copy. (BUNTING, Basil). ENCOUNTER [Periodical]. Vol. XXIX, No. 5. Whole Number 170. November 1967. Quarto, printed wrappers, 96 pages. Contains A. Clayre's review of Basil Bunting's Briggflatts [Guedalla F21]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encounter more books like this

by (Burgess, Anthony). (Bunting, Basil). other copies of this book

price: $16.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Encounter Date Published: 1970

Description: A very good copy. (BUNTING, Basil). ENCOUNTER [Periodical]. Vol. XXXIV, No. 1. Whole Number 196. January 1970. Quarto, printed wrappers, 96 pages. Contains Patric Dickinson's "The Spoken Word: Verses, Voices, Vocals, " with references to Basil Bunting [Guedalla L6]. Also contains "Language as Movement" by Anthony Burgess. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

T.L.S. : the Times Literary Supplement

by (Bunting, Basil). (Pound, Ezra). other copies of this book

price: $16.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover

Description: Folded; a very good copy. (BUNTING, Basil). T.L.S. : The Times Literary Supplement [Newspaper Supplement]. Friday, 24 September 1976. No. 3, 889. Folio, printed wrappers, 32 pages. Contains a review of Basil Bunting's Joseph Skipsey, Selected Poems (reviewed by J. L. Bradley). Also prints a long review of two Ezra Pound books, entitled "From imagism to fascism" by Bernard Bergonzi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moyer Bell Limited. Fall-Winter 1985-86

by (Bunting, Basil). other copies of this book

price: $16.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Original promotional catalogue, listing available titles from Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Moyer Bell Limited) Date Published: 1985

Description: A near fine copy. (BUNTING, Basil). MOYER BELL LIMITED. Fall-Winter 1985-86. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 12 pages, stapled. Lists publisher's information about Moyer Bell's printing of Collected Poems, New and Revised Edition, by Basil Bunting and other titles by this publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moyer Bell Limited. Spring 1986

by (Bunting, Basil). other copies of this book

price: $16.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Original promotional catalogue, listing available titles from Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Moyer Bell Limited) Date Published: 1986

Description: Short tear on front cover, else a very good copy. (BUNTING, Basil). MOYER BELL LIMITED. Spring 1986. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 16 pages, stapled. Lists publisher's information about Moyer Bell's printing of Collected Poems, New and Revised Edition, by Basil Bunting and other publications by this publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Pound Era

The Pound Era

by Hugh Kenner

see all from $8.28!

new only from $24.26!

Paterson

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.27!

Complete Short Poetry

Complete Short Poetry

by Louis Zukofsky, Robert Creeley (Designer)

see all from $19.25!

new only from $99.00!

Bottom: On Shakespeare

Bottom: On Shakespeare

by Professor Louis Zukofsky

see all from $14.25!

new only from $69.92!

Under the volcano

Under the volcano

by Malcolm Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.10!

Style and Faith

Style and Faith

by Geoffrey Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.65!