» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lionel Bascom

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Rubouts: Mob Murders in America more books like this

by Richard Monaco, Lionel Bascom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

True accounts of American gangland's most brutal and brazen assassinations.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Leaf of Harlem: Selected and Newly-Discovered Fiction by the Author of the Wedding

The Last Leaf of Harlem: Selected and Newly-Discovered Fiction by the Author of the Wedding more books like this

by Dorothy West, Lionel Bascom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.21!

Full Circle: The Near Death Experience and Beyond: Full Circle: The Near Death Experience and Beyond more books like this

by Barbara Harris, Bruce Greyson (Designer), Lionel C Bascom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A first-hand account of one woman's near-death experience and how it transformed her life. It combines her story with scientific research and the testimony of many others with similar experiences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions

By the Light

By the Light more books like this

by Lionel C Bascom, Barbara Loecher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of personal accounts presents the experiences of people who have had life-changing near-death experiences, including Kate, a woman with terminal cancer who returned from the brink of death completely healed. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Renaissance in Harlem: Lost Voices of an American Community

A Renaissance in Harlem: Lost Voices of an American Community more books like this

by Lionel Bascom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These biographical sketches of everyday people from New York City's Harlem community were commissioned by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in the 1930s and portray work by some of the most esteemed writers: Langston Hughes, Ralph Ellison, Dorothy West. They portray Harlem at a special time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.95! | first editions

A Renaissance in Harlem: Lost Essays of the Wpa, by Ralph Ellison, Dorothy West, and Other Voices of a Generation

A Renaissance in Harlem: Lost Essays of the Wpa, by Ralph Ellison, Dorothy West, and Other Voices of a Generation more books like this

by Lionel C Bascom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These biographical sketches of everyday people from New York City's Harlem community were commissioned by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in the 1930s and portray work by some of the most esteemed writers: Langston Hughes, Ralph Ellison, Dorothy West. They portray Harlem at a special time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.01!

Bizarre America 2 more books like this

by Richard Monaco, Lionel Bascom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compendium of incredible facts includes strange and fantastic stories of miracles, monsters, and unbelievable magic collected from all over the United States. Among the features are the man who got "pregnant", the man who could predict plane crashes, and the boy who cured his own brain tumor.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Renaissance in Harlem

A Renaissance in Harlem more books like this

by Lionel Bascom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of lost stories about the Harlem Renaissance. They are the voices of ordinary people who came to Harlem to start new lives. They created a new culture, the first generation of African-Americans.

see all copies from $23.03!

new only from $23.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bailout: The Bankrupting of America

by Richard Desoto, Lionel Bascom, Christopher Cronin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.46!

Voices of the African American Experience [Three Volumes]

Voices of the African American Experience [Three Volumes] more books like this

by Lionel C Bascom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$184.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From early accounts of free blacks in the Colonies to slave narratives recorded by Works Progress Administration employees in the 1930s to a recent speech by Senator Barack Obama, this collection offers a treasure trove of carefully selected primary documents from and concerning African Americans. It is among the largest and widest-ranging ...

see all copies from $184.25!

new only from $184.25!

Voices of the African American Experience: Volume 3

Voices of the African American Experience: Volume 3 more books like this

by Lionel C Bascom

see all copies from $36.76!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Celestine Prophecy

Celestine Prophecy

by James Redfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mafia Dynasty: The Rise and Fall of the Gambino Crime Family

Mafia Dynasty: The Rise and Fall of the Gambino Crime Family

by John H Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Emily Bernard (Editor), Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.86!

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.28!

Death and the Life After

Death and the Life After

by Billy Graham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Communion: A True Story

Communion: A True Story

by Whitley Strieber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!