» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Luigi Barzini

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Italians: A Full-Length Portrait Featuring Their Manners and Morals

The Italians: A Full-Length Portrait Featuring Their Manners and Morals more books like this

by Luigi Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this consummate portrait of the Italian people, bestselling author, publisher, journalist, and politician Luigi Barzini delves deeply into the Italian national character, discovering both its great qualities and its imperfections. Barzini is startlingly frank as he examines "the two Italies": the one that created and nurtured such luminaries as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Italians

The Italians more books like this

by Luigi Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 'fatal charm of Italy' has held Lord Byron - and millions of tourists ever since - in its spell. Yet, beneath 'the brilliant and vivacious surface', what are the realities of Italian life? Few writers have ever painted a portrait of their compatriots as crisp, frank and fearless as Luigi Barzini's. Cutting through the familiar cliches, he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Europeans more books like this

by Luigi Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peking to Paris more books like this

by Luigi Barzini (Editor), Castelvecchio (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

From Caesar to the Mafia: Persons, Places and Problems in Italian Life (Second Edition)

From Caesar to the Mafia: Persons, Places and Problems in Italian Life (Second Edition) more books like this

by Luigi Barzini, Professor Michael Arthur Ledeen (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Luigi Barzini (1908-1984) was one of the great cultural historians of modern Italy. This volume brings together his finest essays, roughly half of them appearing for the first time in the English language. Topics discussed include the deep Italian roots of Julius Caesar, Casanova's contribution to the art of living big, and Camillo Cavour's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

O America, When You and I Were Young more books like this

by Luigi Giorgio Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memories of Mistresses: Reflections from a Life more books like this

by Luigi Giorgio Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Invitation to Milan more books like this

by Mario De Biasi, Luigi Giorgio Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $25.44! | first editions

O America more books like this

by Luigi Giorgio Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.98! | signed copies | first editions

O America : a memoir of the 1920s more books like this

by Luigi Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.96!

first editions

Van Peking Naar Parijs Per Auto

Van Peking Naar Parijs Per Auto more books like this

by Luigi En Borghese Scipione Sc Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.36!

new only from $15.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peking to Paris : a journey across two continents in 1907 more books like this

by Luigi Barzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.12!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Die Einsamen Amerikaner

by Barzini, Luigi other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Koln, Berlin, Germany: Kiepenheu

Description: Good. Paperback, 191 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julius Caesar more books like this

by Barzini, Luigi other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1966. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Time, Inc

Description: 21pp. black cloth 8vo w/tipped down portrait: Very Good+/no dj. A biographical sketch of Gaius Julius Caesar (100 BC-44 BC) taken from part three of LIFE Magazine's seven part series "The Romans. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Italians: a Full Lenth Portrait Featuring Their Manners and Morals more books like this

by Luigi Barzini other copies of this book

price: $3.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Match Man

by Barzini, Luigi trnslated by S. F. Woodruff other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing Date Published: 1917

Description: Longstreet, Hattie. Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. flyleaves missing, Distric of Columbia Library bookplate on front endpage, hinges weak foxing, pages soiled but type is clear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: CHC Bicentennial Library Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julius Caesar

by Luigi Barzini other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No dJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Italians, By Luigi Barzini more books like this

by Barzini, Luigi Giorgio other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Small dampstain to foreedge, else Very good clean text no dust jacket. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Italians, By Luigi Barzini more books like this

by Barzini, Luigi Giorgio other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 5th printing. Little shaken, spine letters faded, boards a little soiled, else good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fram Caesar to the Mafia: Sketches of Italian Life

by Barzini, Luigi other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1092

Description: Good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julius Caesar more books like this

by Barzini, Luigi other copies of this book

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". This hard covered book has a black cover with no lettering on the cover, just a picture of a sculpture of caesar. a biography of julius caesar and rome. 21 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desde Cesar a La Mafia

by Luigi Barzini; Maria Antonia Menini other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. El libro esta en muy buenas condiciones; aunque en la cubierta de la tapa posterior tiene una pequena peladura. El libro pertenecio a una biblioteca publica. ID# G-3-E. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TLC BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julius Caesar

by Barzini, Luigi Giorgio other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine; Collectible. Gas black boards with photo on font some sun fading to black boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Italienerne (Original English-Language Title: the Italians) used book

Italienerne (Original English-Language Title: the Italians) more books like this

by Barzini, Luigi other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samlerens Forlag Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book is in the Danish language. Square, tight copy with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has moderate edge wear, light overall soiling. Barzini looks at Italian history, culture and character in this detailed book. 343 pp.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Match Man [Hardcover] By Luigi Barzini Illustrated By Hattie...

by Luigi Barzini Illustrated By Hattie Longstreet other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penn Publishing Company Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair. Acceptable book in decorative boards, no dust jacket as issued. Cloth cover of spine is detached on one edge. Book shows wear. Cover illustration rubbed but nice. Tiny gift inscription written in. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bridge at Andau

Bridge at Andau

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Italian Days

Italian Days

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince Borghese's Trail: 10,000 Miles Over Two Continents, Four Deserts, and the Roof of the World in the Peking to Paris Motor Challenge

Prince Borghese's Trail: 10,000 Miles Over Two Continents, Four Deserts, and the Roof of the World in the Peking to Paris Motor Challenge

by Genevieve Obert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Confessions of an Advertising Man

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by David Ogilvy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.60!

Kennedy Nixon: The Rivalry That Shaped Postwar America

Kennedy Nixon: The Rivalry That Shaped Postwar America

by Christopher Matthews

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Innocents Abroad

Innocents Abroad

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!