» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Barry Eichengreen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Globalizing Capital: A History of the International Monetary System

Globalizing Capital: A History of the International Monetary System more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The importance of the International Monetary System is evident in the daily news stories about fluctuating currencies and in dramatic events, such as the recent reversals in the Mexican economy. It has become increasingly apparent that one cannot understand the international economy without knowing how its monetary system operates. This volume ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $8.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golden Fetters: The Gold Standard and the Great Depression, 1919-1939

Golden Fetters: The Gold Standard and the Great Depression, 1919-1939 more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a reassessment of the international monetary crisis of the post-World War I period that led to the Great Depression of the 1930s. It also analyzes the responses of the world economic powers to the Depression and describes how new monetary policies set the stage for the watershed post-World War II system established at Bretton Woods. It ...

see all copies from $30.70!

new only from $30.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The European Economy Since 1945: Coordinated Capitalism and Beyond

The European Economy Since 1945: Coordinated Capitalism and Beyond more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1945, many Europeans still heated with coal, cooled their food with ice, and lacked indoor plumbing. Today, things could hardly be more different. Over the second half of the twentieth century, the average European's buying power tripled, while working hours fell by a third. "The European Economy since 1945" is a broad, accessible, forthright ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $24.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

European Monetary Unification: Theory, Practice, and Analysis

European Monetary Unification: Theory, Practice, and Analysis more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The process of European monetary unification (EMU) is approaching a critical juncture. At the beginning of 1998 the member states of the European Union will decide whether or not to go ahead with their monetary union and determine which countries qualify as members. There is a high likelihood that Stage III of the Maastricht process - monetary ...

see all copies from $7.56!

new only from $10.00!

Financial Crises and What to Do about Them

Financial Crises and What to Do about Them more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this accessible book, a leading expert provides a critical assessment of the official sector's efforts to more effectively manage financial crises in emerging markets. Professor Eichengreen reviews international initiatives on both the crisis prevention and crisis resolution fronts. While crises will always be with us, he concludes that good ...

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $38.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Political Economy of European Monetary Unification

The Political Economy of European Monetary Unification more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen, Jeffry Frieden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book integrates political and economic analysis of Europe's Economic and Monetary Union in a format accessible to advanced undergraduates and graduate students.. The first edition of this book was published in 1994, as the future of monetary unification in Europe was very much in doubt. With Economic and Monetary Union now in place, it is ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $13.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China, Asia, and the New World Economy

China, Asia, and the New World Economy more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Charles Wyplosz (Editor), Yung Chul Park (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rise of Asia, and China specifically, is the single most important force reshaping the world economy at the beginning of the 21st century. From a low of 20 per cent in 1950, Asia's share of global GDP has now risen to 33 per cent and will exceed 40 per cent within a generation if current forecasts are realized. Asia's growing weight in the ...

see all copies from $26.29!

new only from $33.46!

Elusive Stability: Essays in the History of International Finance, 1919?1939

Elusive Stability: Essays in the History of International Finance, 1919?1939 more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen, Michael D Bordo (Editor), Forrest Capie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides a new interpretation of the operation and macroeconomic repercussions of the international monetary system during the interwar years. Each of the eleven essays is explicitly concerned with the role of exchange rates in macroeconomic fluctuations from the American and European perspective. The final essay examines the interwar ...

see all copies from $11.05!

new only from $35.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forging an Integrated Europe

Forging an Integrated Europe more books like this

by Jeffry Frieden (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As European integration has deepened and become more invasive, the tension between the authority of the European Union and the autonomy of member states has increased, while dissatisfaction with the political institutions of the European Union has increased dramatically. How fast and how far European integration will proceed are critical issues ...

see all copies from $5.83!

new only from $47.94! | first editions

Capital Flows and Crises

Capital Flows and Crises more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The implications of capital mobility for growth and stability are some of the most contentious and least understood contemporary issues in economics. In this book Barry Eichengreen discusses historical, theoretical, empirical, and policy aspects of the effects, both positive and negative, of capital flows. He focuses on the connections between ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $20.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Europe's Postwar Recovery more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Michael D Bordo (Editor), Forrest Capie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Western Europe's recovery from World War II was nothing short of miraculous. From the chaos of the war and the crisis of 1947, Europe moved directly to the most rapid quarter-century of economic growth in her history. The contributors to this volume seek to identify the sources of this singularly successful recovery. That all European countries ...

see all copies from $55.30!

new only from $55.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Perspectives on the Gold Standard more books like this

by Tamim Bayoumi (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Mark P Taylor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Currency crises in Europe and Mexico during the 1990s provided stark reminders of the importance and the fragility of international financial markets. These experiences led some commentators to conclude that open international capital markets are incompatible with financial stability. But the pre-1914 gold standard is an obvious challenge to the ...

see all copies from $43.48!

new only from $43.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Global Imbalances and the Lessons of Bretton Woods more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why the current Bretton Woods-like international financial system, featuring large current account deficits in the center country, the United States, and massive reserve accumulation by the periphery, is not sustainable. In "Global Imbalances and the Lessons of Bretton Woods", Barry Eichengreen takes issue with the argument that today's ...

see all copies from $18.22!

new only from $19.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Other People's Money: Debt Denomination and Financial Instability in Emerging Market Economies more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Ricardo Hausmann (Editor), University of Chicago Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent crises in emerging markets have been heavily driven by balance-sheet or net-worth effects. Episodes in countries as far-flung as Indonesia and Argentina have shown that exchange rate adjustments that would normally help to restore balance can be destabilizing, even catastrophic, for countries whose debts are denominated in foreign ...

see all copies from $61.05!

new only from $61.05!

view cover

Bond Markets in Latin America: On the Verge of a Big Bang? more books like this

by Eduardo Borensztein (Editor), Kevin Cowan (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first comprehensive examination of the importance of local bond market development in Latin America, with conceptual and comparative assessments, case studies of six countries, and new, unique data sets.Developing local bond markets is high on the policy agenda of Latin America. Bond markets are an essential component of a well ...

see all copies from $17.14!

new only from $29.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Toward a New International Financial Architecture: A Practical Post-Asia Agenda more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen, C. Fred Bergsten (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Asian crisis and the global financial turmoil that followed it have highlighted the need to improve the way financial crises are averted and managed. This text provides a practical guide to reforming the international financial architecture. It suggests a number of limited reforms that could realistically be implemented in the short and medium ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.88!

view cover

Toward an East Asian Exchange Rate Regime more books like this

by Duck-Koo Chung (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

East Asian exchange rates have become a global flashpoint. U.S. policymakers blame artificially low Asian currency values for global imbalances, including America's ballooning current account deficit. The solution, they argue, lies in some combination of greater exchange rate flexibility and the appreciation of Asian currencies against the dollar. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

International Monetary Arrangements for the 21st Century more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is part of the Integrating National Economies series. As global markets for goods, services and financial assets have become increasingly integrated, national governments no longer have as much control over economic markets. With the completion of the Uruguay Round of the GATT talks, the world economy has entered a fresh phase requiring ...

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $14.99! | first editions

view cover

The Gold Standard in Theory and History more books like this

by Barry J Eichenberger, Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Eichengreen Bar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing five new essays which include post 1990 literature on exchange rate target zones and a discussion of the light shed by the gold standard on the European Monetary Union debate.

see all copies from $71.74!

new only from $71.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Politics and Institutions in an Integrated Europe more books like this

by Jeffry Frieden (Editor), Jurgen Von Hagen (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, a group of distinguished economists, political scientists, and sociologists analyzes the political economy of European integration. The authors evaluate recent developments of European politics and institutions. They consider the current situation, and assess prospects for the future of an Integrated Europe. This book will be of ...

see all copies from $94.50!

new only from $94.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sterling in Decline: The Devaluations of 1931, 1949 and 1967; Second Edition more books like this

by Sir Alec Cairncross, Barry Eichengreen (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new edition of "Sterling in Decline" with a new introduction by Barry Eichengreen. The book traces the decline of sterling from the world's pre-eminent currency alongside the dollar's rise to prominence. There are parallels to be drawn with the euro's emergence as a full-fledged competitor to the dollar for international currency status. ...

see all copies from $73.50!

new only from $123.12!

view cover

The International Debt Crisis in Historical Perspective more books like this

by Peter H Lindert (Editor), Barry Eichengreen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of financial crises argues that the worldwide debt crisis of the 1980s was not unprecedented and was even forecast by many. The text brings together original studies that assess the historical record to see what lessons can be learned for resolving today's crisis.

see all copies from $15.34!

new only from $22.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Interwar Unemploymentin International Perspective more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen (Editor), T J Hatton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$236.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $236.60!

new only from $236.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The International Debt Crisis in Historical Perspective more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen (Editor), Peter H Lindert (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anatomy of financial crises shows that the debt crisis of the 1980s is not unprecedented and was even forecast by many Eichengreen and Lindert, bring together original studies that assess the historical record to see what lessons can be learned for resolving today's crisis. They offer a wide variety of approaches to negotiation over defaulted ...

see all copies from $18.85!

new only from $27.00!

view cover

Should the Maastricht Treaty be saved? more books like this

by Barry Eichengreen

see all copies from $3.68!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

The Gold Standard in Theory and History

by Barry Eichengreen

see all from $29.05!

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

by Charles P Kindleberger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.47!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.59!

General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money

General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money

by John Maynard Keynes

see all from $3.95!

new only from $6.10!

The Great Game: The Emergence of Wall Street as a World Power 1653-2000

The Great Game: The Emergence of Wall Street as a World Power 1653-2000

by John Steele Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

Monetary History of the United States, 1867-1960

Monetary History of the United States, 1867-1960

by Milton Friedman, Anna Jacobson Schwartz

see all from $33.80!

new only from $56.76!