» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Max Barry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Company

Company more books like this

by Max Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of JENNIFER GOVERNMENT captures, in frighteningly funny fashion and dead-on detail, the zeitgeist of the corporate cube farm. Stephen Jones, a freshly minted business graduate, takes his first job as a rep in Training Sales at Zephyr Holdings. Jones has some difficulty in adjusting to the constant low-grade paranoia; the fierce ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jennifer Government

Jennifer Government more books like this

by Max Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his satire set in a future world, Hack Nike works for a marketing firm that talks him into killing teenagers as part of an ad campaign for sneakers. When he tries to enlist the police on his side, he becomes the target of Jennifer Government, an agent who is determined to eliminate Hack's boss and possibly Hack himself. A New York Times Notable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Syrup

Syrup more books like this

by Max Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scat works in marketing. When he devises a killer scheme for promoting a hot new product, he is sure he's on his way up the corporate ladder. But things begin to go in the other direction. This humorous novel is a satire of corporate America, greed, and instant celebrity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Logoland

by Max; Schünemann Barry, Anja

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00!

Range Jester & Forgotten Treasure

Range Jester & Forgotten Treasure more books like this

by Max Brand, Barry Corbin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three men came over the horizon. Rance Tucker, a rancher, guided his buckboard through the pass, a double-barrelled shotgun by his side. Up the valley rode Tom London, a high-stakes gambler who always seemed to lose more than he won. The third, Barry Home, walked in over the flats from the railroad. Barry had once been an ordinary cowpuncher and a ...

see all copies from $2.64!

Black Thunder & Battle's End

Black Thunder & Battle's End more books like this

by Max Brand, Barry Corbin (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As he rode into Dunphyville, Dan Harrigan noted the broken windows, smashed doors, collapsing verandas. The blacksmith's shop had been set on fire, the saloon wrecked, and the general stare shot up. He nodded knowingly. There were only a dozen buildings in this small town, but they all bore the mark of Angus "Black" MacTee. Dan Harrigan and Angus ...

see all copies from $3.00!

Race, the & Outcast Breed

Race, the & Outcast Breed more books like this

by Max Brand, Barry Corbin (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Jericho Mountain Race: five hundred miles of spongy desert sand and impossible rocks and mountain cliffs. It takes a special breed of man, riding a very special horse, to win that grueling contest. Colonel Robert Dinsmore knows he has the horse that can do it: Crusader, a magnificent black stallion. But he knows, too, that there's only one man ...

see all copies from $3.29!

Chip Champions a Lady & Carcajou's Trail

Chip Champions a Lady & Carcajou's Trail more books like this

by Max Brand, Barry Corbin

Chip is a ranch hand, just sixteen, but wise and cunning beyond his years. One day he shows his friend Joe a portrait carved on a small square of ivory. It is, Chip says, the face of Doloritas Ruan -- a woman in deadly peril. The stunning, haunting beauty of that face irresistibly draws Joe on a journey to Mexico with Chip, to rescue her from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Chefsache

by Max; Mader Barry, Friedrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.16!

new only from $38.68!

Best Bandit, The, & the Three Crosses

Best Bandit, The, & the Three Crosses more books like this

by Max Brand, Barry Corbin (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tenderfoot Randal Dale arrives in the Mexican border town of Greensville, packing a big wad of cold cash, and determined to make his fortune in the cattle business. But when he asks for "the best man in town" to help him, he doesn't realize that "the best man in that lawless place means the best bandit, rustler and killer around -- one Jeems ...

see all copies from $4.18!

Third Bullet, Red Bandanna

Third Bullet, Red Bandanna more books like this

by Max Brand, Barry Corbin (Read by)

For ten brutally hard years, Christopher Ballantine had selflessly struggled to scrape enough money out of his small ranch to put his younger brother and sister through college. But his siblings met his efforts with greed and contempt, and the town ridiculed him as a failure. It was time for a change. Christopher would no longer be the meek, hard ...

see all copies from $2.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathematics more books like this

by Barry Max Brandenberger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.54!

Children's encyclopedia of earth, stars and planets more books like this

by Anthony P. Harvey, Barry Cork, Maurice Allward, Kenneth Bailey, Max Ansell

see all copies from $11.99!

Redskin and pioneer; brave tales of the great Northwest more books like this

by J. Neilson Barry, Hy Max Barr, William Wallace Clarke

see all copies from $10.00!

Eine Skandal? ? Se Lady

by Max Barry

see all copies from $299.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Film Scores

by Max Steiner [Audio Cd] Steiner, Max; Barry Kolman other copies of this book

price: $19.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: New. New, sealed in shrink wrap. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once Upon a Rock. a Collection of Contemporary Northern Territory Writing more books like this

by Ashenden Leanne, Barnes John, Cartwright Max, Pyper Alison, Rankin Les, Williams Barry, Williams Meg other copies of this book

price: $53.16

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northern Territory Writer's Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780646118017 ISBN: 0646118013

Description: Very Good. 89 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Speedy

Speedy

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Bright Face of Danger

The Bright Face of Danger

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ashes of Heaven

Ashes of Heaven

by Terry C Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blackie and Red

Blackie and Red

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.79!

Montana Rides Again

Montana Rides Again

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.48!

Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875

Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875

by J P Dunn

see all from $2.80!

new only from $19.99!