» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Annie Barrows

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society more books like this

by Mary Ann Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1946, writer Juliet Ashton receives a letter from a stranger, a founding member of the Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society. And so begins a remarkable tale of the island of Guernsey during the German occupation, and of a society as extraordinary as its name.

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society more books like this

by Annie Fiery Barrows, Mary Ann Fiery Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

London, 1946: writer Juliet Ashton receives a letter from a stranger, a founding member of The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society. And so begins a remarkable tale of Guernsey during the German occupation, and about a society as extraordinary as its name.

see all copies from $6.07!

new only from $6.07! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ivy and Bean Bound to Be Bad

Ivy and Bean Bound to Be Bad more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ivy and Bean decide they are going to be the best kids in town. They are going to be nice, they are going to be sweet, they're going to be kind and generous and pure of heart but as usual, they end up in trouble!

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $2.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ivy & Bean Take Care of the Babysitter

Ivy & Bean Take Care of the Babysitter more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fourth title in Chronicle's successful "Ivy and Bean" series, Bean is dismayed to learn that her sister is going to be her babysitter. That's not fair! But with help from Ivy, mischief and mayhem ensue, begging the question: Who is really in charge?

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $2.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ivy & Bean Break the Fossil Record

Ivy & Bean Break the Fossil Record more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Ivy and Bean Break the Fossil Record".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ivy & Bean and the Ghost That Had to Go: Book 2

Ivy & Bean and the Ghost That Had to Go: Book 2 more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best friends Ivy and Bean are back and looking for adventure in the second installment of this engaging new series. This time they've made an amazing discovery a ghost in the school bathroom! Ivy and Bean can see its cloudy form and its glowing eyes. They can hear its moaning voice. This is the best thing that ever happened at school until the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ivy & Bean

Ivy & Bean more books like this

by A Barrows

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The moment they saw each other, Bean and Ivy knew they wouldn't be friends. But when Bean plays a joke on her sister, Nancy, and has to hide, Ivy comes to the rescue, proving that sometimes the best of friends are people never meant to like each other. Vibrant characters and lots of humor make this a charming and addictive introduction to Ivy and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doomed to Dance

Doomed to Dance more books like this

by Chronicle Books, Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally! After months of begging their parents for ballet lessons, Ivy and Bean finally get what they wanted ...well, not exactly. It turns out ballet lessons are actually about learning how to dance gracefully. Who'd have thought? Weren't there supposed to be karate chops and round house kicks? If only the girls hadn't promised their parents to ...

see all copies from $11.06!

new only from $11.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Magic Half

The Magic Half more books like this

by Annie Barrows

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Miri is a single child in the middle of a family with two sets of twins--older brothers and younger sisters. When the family moves to an old farmhouse, Miri travels back in time to 1935 and discovers Molly, a girl in need of a family to call her own.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ivy & Bean and the Ghost That Had to Go

Ivy & Bean and the Ghost That Had to Go more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best friends Ivy and Bean are back and looking for adventure in the second installment of this engaging new series. This time they've made an amazing discovery a ghost in the school bathroom! Ivy and Bean can see its cloudy form and its glowing eyes. They can hear its moaning voice. This is the best thing that ever happened at school until the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

La Sociedad Literaria y del Pastel de Cascara de Papa de Guernsey more books like this

by Mary Ann Shaffer, Annie Barrows, Sandra Campos (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

" I wonder how the book got to Guernsey? Perhaps there is some sort of secret homing instinct in books that brings them to their perfect readers." January 1946: London is emerging from the shadow of the Second World War, and writer Juliet Ashton is looking for her next book subject. Who could imagine that she would find it in a letter from a man ...

see all copies from $14.97!

new only from $14.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ivy + Bean, Book 1 more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The moment they saw each other, Bean and Ivy knew they wouldn't be friends. But when Bean plays a joke on her sister, Nancy, and has to hide, Ivy comes to the rescue, proving that sometimes the best of friends are people never meant to like each other. Vibrant characters and lots of humor make this a charming and addictive introduction to Ivy and ...

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Seasonal Projects S.

by Annie Barrows

Miri has a few problems: she's the middle child, stuck between two sets of twins; she's been sent to her room for smacking one of her brothers over the head with a shovel; her room has the ugliest wallpaper in the world. But when Miri sees a little piece of glass taped to her bedroom wall and decides to take a peek through it, she finds she has a ...

see all copies from $16.39!

new only from $16.39!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Kingfisher Vol. I, No. 2 1987

by Barrows, Annie; Ruthie Singer; Barbara Schultz (Eds) other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. 139 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guernsey Literary Potato Peel Pie Society

by Barrows, Annie other copies of this book

price: $145.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9.78039E+12. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Dial Press. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society more books like this

by Shaffer, Mary An And Annie Barrows other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008

Description: Good + Advance Uncorrected Manuscript ADVANCED READERS COPY. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with a few tiny ink chips on the front cover. corners dented slightly. ADVANCED READERS COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ivy and Bean: Bk. 1 (Ivy and Bean) used book

Ivy and Bean: Bk. 1 (Ivy and Bean) more books like this

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811849098 ISBN: 0811849090

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Doomed to Dance new book

Doomed to Dance

by Annie Barrows, Sophie Blackall other copies of this book

price: $22.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811862660 ISBN: 0811862666

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Le Cercle Littèraire Des Amateurs D'Èpluchures De Patates

by Shaffer, Mary Ann; Barrows, Annie other copies of this book

price: $70.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9782841113712 ISBN: 284111371X

Description: New. 284111371X NIL (04/02/2009) Weight: 437g. / 0.96lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from $2.08!

new only from $4.60!

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs

by Judi Barrett

see all from $2.13!

new only from $3.16!

The Shack

The Shack

by William P Young

see all from $2.86!

new only from $3.89!

Harold and the Purple Crayon

Harold and the Purple Crayon

by Crockett Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

A Thousand Splendid Suns

A Thousand Splendid Suns

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!