» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Matthew Barrie

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Peter Pan

Peter Pan more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan and Wendy

Peter Pan and Wendy more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, bart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Peter Pan flies through the Darling's nursery window, Wendy, Michael and John begin their amazing adventures to Never Never Land, where they meet unforgettable characters like the Lost Boys, Tinkerbell and the cruel Captain Hook. J.M. Barrie's enchanting story of the boy who wouldn't grow up has thrilled generations of young readers. Peter ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Little Minister

Little Minister more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1891, J.M. Barrie's The Little Minister was quickly identified, along with Thomas Hardy's Tess of the D'Urbervilles, as one of the two great literary events of the year. Within the space of two years the book had sold in excess of 35,000 copies. Set in 'Thrums', the fictional name for the author's native Kirriemuir, the story ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan and Other Plays: The Admirable Crichton/Peter Pan/When Wendy Grew Up/What Every Woman Knows/Mary Rose

Peter Pan and Other Plays: The Admirable Crichton/Peter Pan/When Wendy Grew Up/What Every Woman Knows/Mary Rose more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, Peter Hollindale (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For some 20 years at the beginning of the century J M Barrie enjoyed enormous commercial success with a wide variety of plays, but he is best known for Peter Pan . It retains its popularity today, both in the original and in adaptations. As well as being the author of the greatest of all children's plays Barrie also wrote sophisticated social ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $3.50!

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the tale that first introduces Peter Pan. He escapes his human form and flies to Kensington Gardens, where all his happy memories are, and meets the fairies, the thrushes and Old Caw, the crow. The reader learns of Peter's adventures and how he eventually meets Mamie and the goat.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter & Wendy

Peter & Wendy more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Inventive and entrancing. . . . This adaptation by Liza Lorwin flashes with humor and adventure calculated to entertain youngsters without shying from the dark themes that address and move adults."-"The New York Times" "Delightfully engaging and theatrically magical . . . Mabou Mines uncovers deeper layers of meaning in a story most of us thought ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hollywood Cartoons: American Animation in Its Golden Age

Hollywood Cartoons: American Animation in Its Golden Age more books like this

by Michael Barrier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rich history of American cartoons is based on 25 years of research, over 200 interviews with cartoon creators, and the viewing of thousands of animated films. Focusing on works by Disney, Harmon-Isling, Schlesinger, Warner Bros., MGM, UPA, and Iwerks, this covers all aspects of the industry: production techniques, creative character ...

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $21.62! | first editions

Peter Pan: Peter and Wendy and Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens

Peter Pan: Peter and Wendy and Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, Professor Jack Zipes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Pan, the boy who would not grow up, originally appeared as a baby living a magical life among birds and fairies in J.M. Barrie's sequence of stories, "Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens". His later role as flying boy hero was brought to the stage by Barrie in the beloved play "Peter Pan", which opened in 1904 and became the novel "Peter and ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan more books like this

by Greg Hildebrandt (Illustrator), James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens and Peter and Wendy

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens and Peter and Wendy more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Pan, the boy who refused to grow up, is one of the immortals of children's literature. J. M. Barrie first created Peter Pan as a baby, living in secret with the birds and fairies in the middle of London, but as the children for whom he invented the stories grew older, so too did Peter, reappearing in Neverland, where he was aided in his epic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan, Or, the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up: A Fantasy in Five Acts

Peter Pan, Or, the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up: A Fantasy in Five Acts more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, John Caird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $11.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peter Pan: The Original Story more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.26!

view cover

Admirable Crichton more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comedy play. A moment before the curtain rises, the Hon. Ernest Woolley drives up to the door of Loam House in Mayfair. There is a happy smile on his pleasant, insignificant face, and this presumably means that he is thinking of himself. He is too busy over nothing, this man about town, to be always thinking of himself, but, on the other hand, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Kiss for Cinderella more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: timidation the cryptic remarks employed by tailors, as to the exact meaning of which she has already probed Mr. Bodie. Cinderella (wandering over her client with a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Quality Street a Comedy more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1918. Barrie, Scottish journalist, playwright, and children's book writer, became world famous with his play and story about Peter Pan. Along with The Admirable Crichton, Quality Street is considered one of Barrie's two best plays. Quality Street is about two sisters who start a school for genteel children. Due to the age and scarcity of the ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $11.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan: Deluxe Watermill Classic more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Walt Disney's Peter Pan: Illustrated Classic more books like this

by Todd Strasser, Jose Cardona, James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the classic work by J.M. Barrie, Disney's enchanting tale features some highly memorable characters, including the Lost Boys, Tinkerbell, the tick-tocking crocodile, and Captain Hook. Beautiful watercolor illustrations capture the swashbuckling delight of the 1955 animated film.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peter Pan Book and Charm more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan: 2lift-The-Flap more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, Edmund Caswell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $4.60! | first editions

view cover

Window in Thrums more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. PREPARING TO RECEIVE COMPANY. Leeby was at the fire brandering a quarter of steak on the tongs, when the house was flung into consternation by Hendry's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mary Rose: A Play in Three Acts more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1914. Sir James Matthew, Baronet Barrie a Scottish journalist, playwright, and children's book writer who became world famous with his play and story about Peter Pan, the boy who lived in Never Land, had a war with Captain Hook, and would not grow up. Mary Rose is one of the best ghost stories written for the stage. It is the story of a mother, ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $13.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Pan: Childrens Classics more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, F D Bedford (Illustrator), Flora White (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mary Rose more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MARY ROSE - A PLAY IN THREE ACTS - ACT I - The scene 4s a room in a small Susse m anor house thd has long been for sale. It is such a siled room that whoever speaks rst here is a bold one, unless indeed he merely mutters to himself, which they perhaps allow. A11 of this rooms past which can be taken away has gone. Such light as there is comes from ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $27.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tommy and Grizel more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1900. Scottish dramatist and novelist known for the whimsy and sentimental fantasy of his work. Tommy and Grizel is the follow up to Sentimental Tommy, considered one of his most revealing and outstanding prose works. The two books are thought to have a Peter Pan quality to them. The book begins: O. P. Pym, the colossal Pym, that vast and rolling ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Little White Bird or Adventures in Kensington Gardens more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fantasy from the author of Peter Pan, who makes an appearance in these stories too.

see all copies from $10.46!

new only from $10.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The little white bird

The little white bird

by James Matthew Barrie

see all from $9.00!

new only from $11.34!

Wind in the Willows

Wind in the Willows

by Kenneth Grahame

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Peter Pan in Scarlet

Peter Pan in Scarlet

by Geraldine McCaughrean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little Women: Children Classics

Little Women: Children Classics

by Louisa May Alcott, Jessie W Smith (Illustrator), Frank Thayer Merrill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $43.33!

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons

by L Maltin

see all from $2.84!

new only from $15.00!

Untold Stories

Untold Stories

by Alan Bennett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!