» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Noel Barber

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Farewell to France

Farewell to France more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sonia Riccardi, impetuous and sensual, was a woman no man could resist. And Larry Astell, heir to a champagne fortune, knew their passion was the most important part of his life. Until war placed in jeopardy all they held dear - love, family and country.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tanamera

Tanamera more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Opulence - Invasion - Terror - and forbidden passion in 1930s Singapore. 'They were the golden days, when Singapore was as rich as its climate was steamy, its future as assured as it was busy. And those days were made even better when, as was inevitable, I fell in love with the Chinese beauty of Julie Soong and, against all unwritten canons of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sultans

The Sultans more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Week France Fell more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Other Side of Paradise

The Other Side of Paradise more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When pioneering doctor Kit Masters is forced to flee England, he makes a new start on the South Sea island of Koraloona. Enchanted by the island and its people, Kit falls in love with the daughter of the island princess, and dreams of building a hospital. But all is under threat as war approaches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lords of the Golden Horn : from Suleiman the Magnificent to Kamal Ataturk more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.98!

A woman of Cairo

A woman of Cairo

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Son and daughter of diplomats in Cairo, the gentle Serena Pasha and Mark Holt are good-looking and privileged, growing up in a magical world of champagne breakfasts and midnight picnics at the pyramids. Their lives entwined since childhood, they grow ever closer as adults. Yet Serena's hand has been promised not to Mark, but to his brother, Greg. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sinister Twilight: The Fall of Singapore

Sinister Twilight: The Fall of Singapore more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to international acclaim in 1968, Noel Barber's account of the fall of Singapore remains the best account of this, Britain's greatest military defeat. In just ten weeks, Malaya was overrun and the 'fortress' of Singapore surrendered to a Japanese army that found itself outnumbered by the 100,000+ British and Commonwealth prisoners. ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $9.50! | first editions

Daughters of the Prince

Daughters of the Prince more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the author of "Tanemera", "A Farewell to France" and "A Woman of Cairo" this novel starts in Florence with three men who are in love with three sisters. But soon the war begins and the couples scatter all over Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Singapore story : from Raffles to Lee Kuan Yew more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Black Hole of Calcutta

Black Hole of Calcutta more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Weeping and the Laughter

The Weeping and the Laughter more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This a panoramic novel of Europe during the glamorous and dangerous years between the wars. It tells of the loves and adventures of the family of Prince Dmitri Korolev - especially the twins Nicki and Rudi, and their cousin Natasha. The story begins with the family's escape from the Russian Revolution and follows their progress through Switzerland ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From the land of lost content; the Dalai Lama's fight for Tibet. more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $7.64! | signed copies | first editions

The Black Hole of Calcutta : a reconstruction more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sakkara

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fall of Shanghai more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.48!

first editions

Seven days of freedom : the Hungarian uprising 1956 more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Natives Were Friendly, So We Stayed the Night more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noel Barber became known as Foreign Correspondent for the "Daily Mail". He was the first Briton to reach the South Pole after Scott, he was stabbed five times covering the wars in Morocco and shot in the head during the Hungarian uprising. After writing a number of works of non-fiction, he started to write fiction in his seventies, and became a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The War of the Running Dogs: How Malaya Defeated the Communist Guerrillas 1948-1960

The War of the Running Dogs: How Malaya Defeated the Communist Guerrillas 1948-1960 more books like this

by David Kings, Noel Barber, David Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Only three short years after the end of the Japanese occupation, war came again to Malaya. The Chinese-backed guerrillas called it the War of the Running Dogs - their contemptuous term for those in Malaya who remained loyal to the British. The British Government referred to this bloody and costly struggle as the 'Malayan Emergency'. Yet it was a ...

see all copies from $5.23!

new only from $5.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Week France Fell: June 10-June 16, 1940 more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A moving account of how ordinary men and women faced the loss of their beloved country to Nazi invaders.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $75.65!

A sinister twilight; the fall of Singapore, 1942. more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War of Running Dogs

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seven Days of Freedom more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Natives Were Friendly more books like this

by Noel Barber

see all copies from $3.19!

The week France fell : June 1940 more books like this

by Noel Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.60!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Secret War in Shanghai: An Untold Story of Espionage, Intrigue, and Treason in World War II

Secret War in Shanghai: An Untold Story of Espionage, Intrigue, and Treason in World War II

by Professor Bernard Wasserstein

see all from $5.00!

new only from $5.00!

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by David M Kennedy

see all from $3.84!

new only from $15.35!

Tibet, Tibet: A Personal History of a Lost Land

Tibet, Tibet: A Personal History of a Lost Land

by Patrick French

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.65!

Lost horizon

Lost horizon

by James Hilton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Bourne Supremacy

Bourne Supremacy

by Robert Ludlum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bourne Ultimatum

Bourne Ultimatum

by Robert Ludlum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!