» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Judith Banister

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
English Silver Hall-Marks

English Silver Hall-Marks more books like this

by Judith Banister (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dealer Guides-English Silver HallmarksIncluding the Marks of Origin on Scottish and Irish Silver Plate, Gold, Platinum and Sheffield Plate from Circa 1554 with 500 of the more important makers marks from 1697-1900.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China's Changing Population more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this comprehensive analysis of thirty-five years of population change in the People's Republic of China, the author highlights China's shifting population policies and pieces together the available data, assessing and adjusting them as necessary in order to discover the actual population changes.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $29.46!

Collecting antique silver more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Late Georgian and Regency Silver more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

English silver hall-marks: with lists of English, Scottish and Irish hall-marks and makers marks more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.29!

signed copies | first editions

Vietnam Population Dynamics & Prospects more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.49!

Mid Georgian Silver more books like this

by Judith Banister

see all copies from $3.99!

The population dynamics of Nepal. more books like this

by Judith Banister

see all copies from $2.48!

English silver more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Silver Hallmarks more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Old English silver.

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

An introduction to old English silver more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

The Country life collector's pocket book of silver more books like this

by Judith Banister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Escape to Earth [Science Fiction Novelets] more books like this

by Howard, Ivan (Edited By) [Manly Banister, Robert Sheckley, Noel Loomis, James Maccreigh, Judith Merril, M. C. Pease, Raymond... other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Belmont Books [1963] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. First edition. Belmont L92-571 with 50 cents cover price. Collects 6 novelets. 173 pages. Owner's name to the first page, and some math calculations inside the rear cover, else VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Silver, more books like this

by Banister Judith- other copies of this book

price: $25.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward, Lock Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. Publication date may vary. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained and dust. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape to Earth L92-571: Escape to Earth; We Are Alone; Doomsday's Color-Press; a Big Man With the Girls; Temple of Despair; "If the Court Pleases" more books like this

by Howard, Ivan (Editor): Banister, Manly; Sheckley, Robert; Jones, Raymond F; Maccreigh, James & Merril, Judith; Pease, M.C.... other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Belmont Books/Belmont Productions Inc. Date Published: 1963

Description: G+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing. A tight copy with slight hint of spine lean and creasing to spine Light edge wear and/or surface rubbing, mainly to spine Small pen mark on front cover although the rest of the art work is in wonderful condition, colours crisp and bright. Store stamp on teaser page, but the rest of the interior is very clean with barely discernible tanning. Brilliant deep green edging with only tiny number mark on upper. A great copy for the discerning collector. Part ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Antique Dealer and Collectors' Guide. [Vol.15, No.12, July 1961] [Work of John Walton: Later English Pottery Figures; French Furniture; Norwich Silver; Newport Art Museum; Enamelled Watches; Ancient Glass] more books like this

by Fisher, Stanley W; Dilys Cluneglas-Davies, Hayter Preston, Judith Banister, Kenneth Blakemore, H Ascher; Art, Robert... other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: [London, Patina Press], 1961. Date Published: 1961

Description: New series, (vol. 1 was published July 1946); v.; illustrated in black & white; 25 cm.; ISSN: 0003-5866; LCCN: 55-30426; serial OCLC: 3583423; LC: NK1125; color stapled paper wrappers; three punch-holes along spine; covers off / torn; reference copy only; POOR. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Antique Dealer and Collectors' Guide. [Vol. 15, No.7, February 1961] [18th Century English Porcelain; Art in Manchester; Glass at the Victoria & Albert; Classical Engraved Gems; Silver From Ireland; Regency Furniture; Buttons more books like this

by Fisher, Stanley W.; Sheila Stuart, Hayter Preston, Judith Banister, Hilda Hunter, Michael A Beach, H Ascher; Art, Balthus,... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: [London, Patina Press], 1961. Date Published: 1961

Description: New series, (vol. 1 was published July 1946); v.; illustrated in black & white; 25 cm.; ISSN: 0003-5866; LCCN: 55-30426; serial OCLC: 3583423; LC: NK1125; color stapled paper wrappers; three punch-holes along spine; G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Antique Dealer and Collectors' Guide. [Vol.15, No.6, January 1961] [Silversmiths of Devonshire; Chinese Monochromes; English Paste Jewellery; ...James McBey; Sheraton; Firearms in England: Early 18th & 19th Centuries; Franz Hals more books like this

by Fisher, Stanley W.; Sheila Stuart, Hayter Preston, Judith Banister, H Ascher, Ernle Bradford, Charles Carter, Claude Blair,... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: [London, Patina Press], 1961. Date Published: 1961

Description: New series, (vol. 1 was published July 1946); v.; illustrated in black & white; 25 cm.; ISSN: 0003-5866; LCCN: 55-30426; serial OCLC: 3583423; LC: NK1125; color stapled paper wrappers; three punch-holes along spine; G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Channel Islands Silver more books like this

by Banister, Judith other copies of this book

price: $19.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: The Rotary Club of Guernsey Date Published: 1978

Description: Good-back cover wrinkled. Black illus. wraps with white lettering; 47 pp., well-illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collector's Pocket Book of Silver 1st N107 more books like this

by Banister, Judith other copies of this book

price: $19.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: May not be noted.

Description: Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Photographs; BANISTER, Judith, The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book of Silver, London, Country Life Books, 1982. First Edition, hardbound VG+ with good dust jacket, 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Complete background to collecting English Silver including history.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gli Argenti Inglesi. (Elite. Vol. 21. ) more books like this

by Banister, Judith other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milano (Fratelli Fabbri) Date Published: 1966

Description: 157, (1)pp. 71 color illus. Lrg. 8vo. Flexible Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass: From Antiquity to the Renaissance more books like this

by Banister, Judith other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Cameo book series. Bound in grey cloth. 72 plates in full color. This is a short book about some of the most beautiful Glass from all over the world. Glossy paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Midgeorgian Silver

by Judith Banister other copies of this book

price: $32.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COUNTRY LIFE COLLECTORS' GUIDE

Description: Published by COUNTRY LIFE COLLECTORS' GUIDE, hardback with D/J, medium size, slight foxing, boards good, blue cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

see all from $4.43!

new only from $49.17!

The Bulfinch Anatomy of Antique China and Silver: An Illustrated Guide to Tableware, Identifying Period, Detail and Design

The Bulfinch Anatomy of Antique China and Silver: An Illustrated Guide to Tableware, Identifying Period, Detail and Design

by Tim Forrest, Paul J Atterbury (Editor)

see all from $2.93!

new only from $17.95!

Silver Boxes

Silver Boxes

by Eric Delieb

see all from $6.00!

new only from $25.69!

State and Peasant in Contemporary China: The Political Economy of Village Government

State and Peasant in Contemporary China: The Political Economy of Village Government

by Jean C Oi

see all from $3.00!

new only from $28.63!

Local Knowledge: Further Essays in Interpretive Anthropology

Local Knowledge: Further Essays in Interpretive Anthropology

by Clifford Geertz

see all from $9.28!

new only from $19.00!

Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers

Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers

by Dorothy T Rainwater

see all from $4.09!

new only from $17.99!