» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Exploring the Titanic

Exploring the Titanic more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of the first and last voyage of the "Titanic" as well as the author's discovery of the remains of the wrecked ship. Illustrated with color paintings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Graveyards of the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Bikini Island

Graveyards of the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Bikini Island more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Michael Hamilton Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To be published in the 60th anniversary year of the infamous bombing of Pearl Harbor, Graveyards of the Pacific is Dr. Robert Ballard's compelling survey of the major WWII Pacific battlefields and graveyards including Midway, Guadalcanal, and Truk Lagoon. This authoritative overview of the Pacific war begins with a thrilling account of Ballard's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.25! | first editions

The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration

The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Will Hively

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until a few decades ago, the ocean depths were almost as mysterious and inaccessible as outer space. Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles - yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adventures in Ocean Exploration: From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood

Adventures in Ocean Exploration: From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Malcolm McConnell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marine biologist Ballard chronicles some of his greatest journeys underseas in this illustrated examination of the relationship, throughout history, we have had with the sea. Included in this edition are profiles of oceanic pioneers through the ages, from the earliest Phoenician sailors to the late elder statesman of marine study, Jacques-Yves ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy's PT 109

Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy's PT 109 more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Michael Hamilton Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the support of the Kennedy family, best-selling National Geographic Explorer-in-Residence Robert D. Ballard embarks on the search for PT-109, the boat made famous by commander John F. Kennedy's heroic rescue efforts following a harrowing collision with a Japanese destroyer in WWII. The companion to a major National Geographic Explorer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ghost Liners: Exploring the World's Greatest Lost Ships

Ghost Liners: Exploring the World's Greatest Lost Ships more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Ken Marschall (Illustrator), Rick Archbold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Depicts five famous ships that have been lost at sea in modern times, the Empress of Ireland, the Lusitania, the Andrea Doria, the Brittanic, and the Titanic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $183.24! | first editions

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions more books like this

by Jelle Zeilinga de Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders, Robert D Ballard, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the volcano Tambora erupted in Indonesia in 1815, as many as 100,000 people perished as a result of the blast and an ensuing famine caused by the destruction of rice fields on Sumbawa and neighboring islands. Gases and dust particles ejected into the atmosphere changed weather patterns around the world, resulting in the infamous "year without ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal: Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Rick Archbold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1992, marine geologist and author Robert Ballard (Discovery . . . TITANIC and . . . BISMARCK) photographed sunken WWII warships off Guadalcanal. The result is this lavish gift book, subject of a National Geographic TV special and video. Over 400 photos and illus., 228 in color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mystery of the Ancient Seafarers: Ancient Maritime Civilzation

Mystery of the Ancient Seafarers: Ancient Maritime Civilzation more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Toni Eugene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating odyssey through time explores the mysteries of the ancient maritime civilizations of the Mediterranean in the companion volume to the upcoming National Geographic special for PBS, which follows the undersea explorer to the Black Sea, Egypt, Greece, Minoan Crete, and Italy in search of

see all copies from $3.93!

new only from $6.24! | signed copies | first editions

The Discovery of the Bismarck: Germany's Greatest Battleship Surrenders Her Secrets more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of The New York Times bestseller The Discovery of the Titanic, here is the dramatic, first-person account of Ballard's latest historic undersea discovery--the remains of Nazi Germany's legendary sunken battleship, the Bismarck, captured in a spectacular, full-color volume. 400 photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Titanic: And Illustrated History

Titanic: And Illustrated History more books like this

by Don Lynch (Text by), Ken Marschall (Illustrator), Robert D Ballard, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with photographs and paintings that recreate the aura of the great ship, this book also includes in-depth discussions of such questions as whether First Officer Murdoch should have given different instructions within the 60 seconds after the iceberg was sighted. A valuable resource both for general readers and sea history buffs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Lost Ships of Robert Ballard: An Unforgettable Underwater Tour by the World's Leading Deep-Sea Explorer

The Lost Ships of Robert Ballard: An Unforgettable Underwater Tour by the World's Leading Deep-Sea Explorer more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Rick Archbold, Ken Marschall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Join world-renowned undersea explorer Dr. Robert D. Ballard for an extraordinary adventure to the final resting places of legendary ocean liners and ghostly warships. In 1985 Ballard discovered the most famous ship of all, the Titanic, and since then he's explored her sister ship Britannic, the Lusitania, the Andrea Doria, and Hitler's most famous ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Malcolm McConnell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Ballard, a renowned expert on marine geology and ocean physics, is a true modern explorer--the man who discovered the underwater remains of the Titanic. Here, this brave and brilliant adventurer tells the story of his remarkable career and recounts all of his important breakthroughs. With stunning photos and exciting new information, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost Liners: From the Titanic to the Andrea Doria, the Ocean Floor Reveals Its Greatest Lost Ships more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Ken Marschall (Photographer), Rick Archbold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Riding the wave of ocean liner nostalgia, "Lost Liners" presents the most comprehensive and spectacular volume ever--a guided tour encompassing the beginnings, heyday, and eventual decline of the great Atlantic express liners. Ken Marschall's lavish paintings depict the ships in their shining prime as well as in their eerily poignant underwater ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.95! | first editions

view cover

Exploring Our Living Planet more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., National Geographic Society, Walter Cronkite (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Remember Pearl Harbor: American and Japanese Survivors Tell Their Stories more books like this

by Thomas B Allen, Robert D Ballard, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compelling narrative laced with first-person accounts from both American and Japanese survivors combines with dramatic archival images and a carefully researched overview to paint a vivid portrait of what it was like to have witnessed, participated in, and lived through the surprise attack on Pearl Harbor that infamous morning of December 7, 1941. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Return to Titanic more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Michael Sweeney, Nick Baker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Almost twenty years after making the world's most famous underwater discovery, Robert Ballard returns to Titanic with hi-tech cameras and robots to provide the clearest, most dramatic images ever seen. Ballard documents what has become of the world's best-known ship, torn apart by salvagers over the last 2 decades, and pronounces a new and vital ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coastal Images of America more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Ray G Ellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Maine shoreline to the Florida Keys, and from the Northwest's inland waters to Baja, California, this collection of oils and watercolours includes views of New England's rocky shores and sandy beaches, Chesapeake Bay, South Carolina's Low Country, the rugged Oregon Coast (where Lewis and Clark first sighted the Pacific Ocean), the spirit ...

see all copies from $9.38!

new only from $29.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exploring the Lusitania: Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking That Changed History more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Spencer Dunmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On May 7, 1915, the fastest, most luxurious cruise ship in the Cunard line, the Lusitania, was sunk by a German U-boat, spurring U.S. involvement in World War I. Now, bestselling author/researcher Robert Ballard probes the decades-old controversy surrounding this pivotal maritime tragedy. Illustrated with over 300 photos, many in color, charts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.40! | first editions

Exploring the Bismarck: The Real-Life Quest to Find Hitler's Greatest Battleship more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Ken Marschall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This award-winning bestseller from the authors of Exploring the Titanic combines the exciting story of one of history's great sea battles with the t hrilling undersea discovery of the wreck of a famous Nazi battleship. Features original paintings. archival photos, maps, and diagrams.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Finding the Titanic more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the voyage of the Titanic, the accident that caused it to sink, and the rescue of those who survived.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Finding the Titanic (En Busca del T Itanic) Level 4: En Busca del Titanic more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This simple, lively diary tells the story of the Titanic, its tragic voyage, and Ballard's triumphant discovery of the wreck 73 years later. Life-like, full-color illustrations and amazing photographs enhance the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $500.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bright Shark more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a wrecked submarine is discovered by an American geological research vessel in a trench west of Crete, the Israelis, in collusion with the Soviets, launch a desperate bid to destroy the submarine, and its explosive secret, before the Americans can recover it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Photographic Atlas of the Mid-Atlantic Ridge Rift Valley more books like this

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $46.81!

first editions

Ghost Liners

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Return to Midway

Return to Midway

by Robert D. Ballard, Rick Archbold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.35!

Inside the Titanic

Inside the Titanic

by Ken Marschall, Hugh Brewster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Titanic: An Illustrated History

Titanic: An Illustrated History

by Donald Lynch, Ken Marschall (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K Massie

see all from $4.34!

new only from $11.55!

Phoenix Sub Zero

Phoenix Sub Zero

by Michael DiMercurio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $36.25!

Remember D-Day: The Plan, the Invasion, Survivor Stories

Remember D-Day: The Plan, the Invasion, Survivor Stories

by Ronald J Drez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!