» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Shaihu Umar more books like this

by Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A family saga, written by the first Federal Prime Minister of Nigeria. It focuses on the struggles of Umar and his mother, and describes Umar's dramatic journey across the desert with a slave caravan. It provides a glimpse into the lives of women and children in a black Islamic society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.38!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Shaihu Umar more books like this

by [African Fiction: Nigeria]. Balewa, Alhaji Sir Abubakar Tafawa. Hiskett, Marvyn other copies of this book

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longmans Date Published: 1967

Description: Slight crease to front cover, else a near fine copy. [AFRICAN FICTION: NIGERIA]. BALEWA, Alhaji Sir Abubakar Tafawa. SHAIHU UMAR. A Novel. Translated and with an introduction and notes by Mervyn Hiskett. Octavo, glossy pictorial wrappers, 80 pages. Shaihu Umar is one of the most popular novels by a contemporary Nigerian author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nigeria Speaks; Speeches Made Between 1957 and 1964. Selected and Introduced By Sam Epelle. Foreword By T.O.S. Benson

by Balewa, Abubakar Tafawa, Sir (1912-1966) other copies of this book

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Ikeja, Longmans of Nigeria] Date Published: 1964

Description: Portrait illustrated. Subjects: Nigeria--Foreign relations. Nigeria--Politics and government. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 178. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Nigeria Speaks; Speeches Made Between 1957 and 1964. Selected and Introduced By Sam Epelle. Foreword By T.O.S. Benson

by Balewa, Abubakar Tafawa, Sir (1912-1966) other copies of this book

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Ikeja, Longmans of Nigeria] Date Published: 1964

Description: Portrait illustrated. Subjects: Nigeria--Foreign relations. Nigeria--Politics and government. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaihu Umar

by Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, A other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longmans Date Published: 1967

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nigeria in Costume more books like this

by Danford, John; Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Shell Company of Nigeria Ltd Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine. 4to; contains 48 superb colour plates of Nigerian traditional civilian, military, dancing and musician's dress. Book designed by Will Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nigeria Speaks: Speeches Made Between 1957 and 1964

by Alhaji Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa other copies of this book

price: $55.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans of Nigeria Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 178 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ordinary Men

Ordinary Men

by Christopher R Browning

see all from $3.90!

new only from $6.40!

A Short History of Reconstruction

A Short History of Reconstruction

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $3.42!

new only from $8.63!

Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

by Gordon S Wood (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.65!

How Europe Underdeveloped Africa

How Europe Underdeveloped Africa

by Walter Rodney

see all from $10.00!

new only from $17.41!

A Consumers' Republic: The Politics of Mass Consumption in Postwar America

A Consumers' Republic: The Politics of Mass Consumption in Postwar America

by Lizabeth Cohen

see all from $6.49!

new only from $10.78!

Capitalism & Slavery

Capitalism & Slavery

by Eric E Williams

see all from $5.89!

new only from $23.22!