» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Balakian

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A "New York Times" bestseller, this masterful history of the Armenian massacres of the 1890s and the genocide of 195 is told from the view of American involvement in what was the first major international human rights movement in American history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Dog of Fate

Black Dog of Fate more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The memoir of an American boy of the 1950s and 1960s discovering his Armenian past. Balakian is a highly regarded poet whose family fled the Turkish massacres in Armenia during World War I and settled in the United States. Winner of the 1998 PEN/Martha Albrand Award for the Art of the Memoir.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Armenian Golgotha

Armenian Golgotha more books like this

by Grigoris Balakian, Peter Balakian (Translator), Aris Sevag

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

On April 24, 1915, the priest Grigoris Balakian was arrested along with 250 other intellectuals in Constantinople, in what was to be a systematic attempt to eliminate the Armenian minority. This is a dramatic and comprehensive eyewitness account of the first modern genocide.

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $19.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Dog of Fate: A Memoir; An American Son Discovers His Armenian Past

Black Dog of Fate: A Memoir; An American Son Discovers His Armenian Past more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The memoir of an American boy of the 1950s and 1960s discovering his Armenian past. Balakian is a highly regarded poet whose family fled the Turkish massacres in Armenia during World War I and settled in the United States. Winner of the 1998 PEN/Martha Albrand Award for the Art of the Memoir.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.00! | signed copies | first editions

June-Tree: New and Selected Poems, 1974-2000

June-Tree: New and Selected Poems, 1974-2000 more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A powerful collection of selected poems by a well reviewed, award winning poet and author of the bestselling The Burning Tigris.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ambassador Morgenthau's Story

Ambassador Morgenthau's Story more books like this

by Peter Balakian (Editor), Robert Jay Lifton (Preface by), Roger Smith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Originally published in 1918, Ambassador Morgenthau's Story is one of the most insightful and compelling accounts of what became a recurring horror during the twentieth century: ethnic cleansing and genocide. While he served as the U.S. ambassador to the Ottoman Empire under Woodrow Wilson from 1913 to 1916, Henry Morgenthau witnessed the rise of ...

see all copies from $23.90!

new only from $23.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bloody News from My Friend: Poems by Siamanto

Bloody News from My Friend: Poems by Siamanto more books like this

by Siamanto, Nevart Yaghlian (Editor), Peter Balakian (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Siamanto was one of the 250 Armenian intellectuals and leaders executed by the Turkish government at the onset of the century's first genocide. This collection of poetry depicts the atrocities committed by the Ottoman Turkish government against its Armenian population during the early-1900s.

see all copies from $10.94!

new only from $44.95!

Dyer's Thistle more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An Armenian raised in New Jersey, Peter Balakian includes imagery from both heritages in his poems.

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions

Father Fisheye: Poems more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Theodore Roethke's Far Fields more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.39!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Sad Days of Light

Sad Days of Light more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.86!

new only from $13.94! | signed copies | first editions

Theodore Roethke's Far Fields: The Evolution of His Poetry

Theodore Roethke's Far Fields: The Evolution of His Poetry more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.94!

new only from $22.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sad days of light : poems more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.85!

signed copies | first editions

Reply from Wilderness Island: Poems more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Burning Tigris: a History of the Armenian Genocide

The Burning Tigris: a History of the Armenian Genocide

by Peter Balakian

From Question to Massacre to Genocide, the story of the Armenians from the dying days of the Ottoman Empire and the early years of modern Turkey is one of shocking and tragic modernity - the first genocide of a century of genocides. Over a million Armenians were viciously slaughtered, starved or marched to death - men, women, the elderly, children ...

see all copies from $26.62!

Letter to Noah : and other poems

by Artem Harutyunyan, Tatul Sonentz-Papazian, Diana Der Hovanessian, Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

Yad vashem children's memorial more books like this

by Peter Balakian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

Tigre En Flammes (Le)

by Balakian Peter

see all copies from $78.63!

new only from $78.63!

Declaring generations more books like this

by Peter Balakian, John Wheatcroft, Barnard Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

signed copies

Die Hunde Vom Ararat

by Jörg; Balakian Trobitius, Peter

see all copies from $41.59!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Virginia Quarterly Review Vol. 83 No. 3 (Summer 2007) more books like this

by Genoways, Ted, Editor (Jiri Orten, Peter Balakian, Marianne Baruch, Robin Ekiss, Steve Gehrke, Daniel Groves, Alberto Rios,... other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. Periodical. 6.75" x 10" 274 pp. Circulation: 4500, 4/yr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graham House Review, Number 13, Spring 1990

by Balakian, Peter And Bruce Smith, Eds other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Colgate Univ Press, Hamilton, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Lg softbound, Corners creased, vertical crease front cover; SC, octavo; 142 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Buning Tigris the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: NF/NF, yes. 8vo, 475pp, This book is in "as new" condition. The dust jacket is in a protective cover. A history of international human rights and forgotten heroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Burnng Tigris-the Armenian Genocide and America's Response more books like this

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper-Collins, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Later impression. A history of international human rights and forgotten heroes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Forty Days of Musa Dagh

Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Franz Werfel

see all from $4.00!

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

by Dr. Maya Angelou

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Passage to Ararat

Passage to Ararat

by Michael J. Arlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

All Saints: New and Selected Poems

All Saints: New and Selected Poems

by Brenda Marie Osbey

see all from $2.43!

new only from $15.95!

Fatal Shore

Fatal Shore

by Robert Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!