» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Bak

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rough Riders

Rough Riders more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The advent of war with Spain was a glorious opportunity for forceful leadership not to be missed by the hotheaded young Theodore Roosevelt. He resigned his post as assistant-secretary of the Navy in April, 1898, and, despite the strong disapproval of family and friends, he joined the Army as Lt. Colonel of a regiment to be raised in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry and Edsel: The Creation of the Ford Empire

Henry and Edsel: The Creation of the Ford Empire more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title presents the epic struggle between a father and son and the building of a worldwide business empire. In this retelling of the story of the rise of Ford Motors, journalist Richard Bak offers a daring new perspective on the human drama that helped shape one of the world's great business empires. No dry corporate history, Henry and Edsel ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $8.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Corner: A Century of Memories at Michigan and Trumbull

The Corner: A Century of Memories at Michigan and Trumbull more books like this

by Richard Bak, Charlie Vincent, Detroit Free Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In April 1896, a Detroit tradition began when the first baseball game was played at the corner of Michigan and Trumbull, in what was then known as Bennett Park. The fledgling Tigers triumphed, and a legendary stadium was born. The stadium would go through as many changes as the sport on its way to becoming one of the great, traditional venues for ...

see all copies from $6.40!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

Lindbergh: Triumph and Tragedy

Lindbergh: Triumph and Tragedy more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pictorial biography of the legendary aviator relives the joy and pain of Charles A. Lindbergh's remarkable, colorful, and controversial life. 150 photos, many in color.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $3.90! | first editions

Joe Louis PB

Joe Louis PB more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Joe Louis (19141981) knocked out the German boxer Max Schmeling in 1938 in two minutes and four seconds, the entire nationblack and whitecelebrated the "fight of the century" as a victory of the United States against the ominous tide of Nazism. Never had an African-American received such universal praise across racial lines. Heavyweight ...

see all copies from $5.38!

new only from $13.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Muddy Boots and Ragged Aprons

Muddy Boots and Ragged Aprons more books like this

by Kevin Boyle, Victoria Getis, Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text focuses on the working people who, in the first three decades of the 20th century, made Detroit into one of the world's great industrial cities. Telling their stories through photographs with captions explaining its content and context, it examines the world as they lived and changed it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.54! | first editions

Ty Cobb: His Tumultuous Life and Times more books like this

by Richard Bak, Ernie Harwell (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating portrait of one of baseball's most charismatic, competitive, and, unfortunately, combative players is a remarkable wedding of words and more than 300 rare photos, many never before published. Cobb, starring Tommy Lee Jones, opens Thanksgiving Day in 500 theaters nationwide.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Day Lincoln Was Shot: An Illustrated Chronicle

The Day Lincoln Was Shot: An Illustrated Chronicle more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback, The Day Lincoln Was Shot -- the first illustrated account of the Lincoln assassination -- details the events surrounding the fatal shooting of one of America's greatest leaders. On the evening of April 14, 1865, a well-known actor and Confederate sympathizer stole into the president's private box at Washington, D.C.'s, Ford's ...

see all copies from $6.90!

new only from $9.95!

Yankees Baseball: The Golden Age

Yankees Baseball: The Golden Age more books like this

by Richard G Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1920 and 1964, the Bronx Bombers dominated the game of baseball. It was a time when baseball players enjoyed an elevated status as national icons, a time when men wearing baggy, flannel uniforms and sporting pancake gloves played for little more than athe love of the game.a In this striking and nostalgic volume featuring many rarely seen ...

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $19.00! | signed copies | first editions

Joe Louis

Joe Louis more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An in-depth look not only at Joe Louis, but at the concept of heroism in the black community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

A Place for Summer: A Narrative History of Tiger Stadium

A Place for Summer: A Narrative History of Tiger Stadium more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a narrative history of the Tiger Stadium in Detroit, home to the Tigers baseball team. It is a history of the people who owned the stadium, and the games and the teams that played there from its beginnings in the 1850s through to the Tiger's 1997 season.

see all copies from $14.54!

new only from $31.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cobb Would Have Caught It: The Golden Age of Baseball in Detroit more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $17.48! | first editions

view cover

The CSS Hunley: The Greatest Undersea Adventure of the Civil War more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on historical documents and riveting eyewitness reports of the Hunley exploits, and illustrated with more than 120 photographs, this book uncovers the fascinating drama and pioneering impact surrounding the Confederate submarine.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Casey Stengel more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lavishly illustrated with rare photographs, Casey Stengel offers a fresh look at this sports immortal. Covered in detail are Stengel's relationship with Joe DiMaggio--with whom he had a running feud--his attitudes and treatment of African Americans, and his extravagant successes and profound failures. Anecdotal sidebars showcase his more amusing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lou Gehrig: An American Classic more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of Ty Cobb comes a definitive biography of Lou Gehrig, "The Iron Horse". Gehrig was voted the MVP Award three times, set the American League record for RBI, and hit 493 home runs--including 23 grand slams, an all-time record. Bak explores the rift between Gehrig and Babe Ruth and examines the more controversial aspects ...

see all copies from $6.56!

new only from $195.64! | first editions

view cover

Detroit 1900-1930 more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.59!

new only from $6.87!

view cover

Peach: Ty Cobb in His Time and Ours more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although it has been more than 75 years since he last laced up his spikes, Ty Cobb remains arguably the greatest player in the long history of baseball. Certainly the Detroit Tigers outfielder remains the most controversial. He hit .367 over 24 seasons (1905-1928), won a dozen batting titles, and was the first man elected to baseball's Hall of ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $56.47! | first editions

view cover

New York Giants: A Baseball Album

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.05!

new only from $26.90!

view cover

Day Lincoln Was Shot more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The companion book to the TNT original movie premiering in April 1998, "The Day Lincoln Was Shot" is the first illustrated account of the Lincoln assassination. Blending over 175 vintage photographs and illustrations, Richard Bak has created a spellbinding volume that graphically details, in words and pictures, one of the most heinous crimes in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

A Distant Thunder: Michigan in the Civil War more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $51.14! | first editions

view cover

Detroit Red Wings more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book hockey fans have long awaited! This is the first history of the Detroit Redwings, the only hockey franchise in the fabled "Original Six" never to have had a full-blown history written about it. At last, sports writer Richard Bak fills the gap. He weds an exciting narrative and statistical tables with more than 300 color and b&w photos ...

see all copies from $17.49!

first editions

view cover

Turkey Stearnes & the Detroit more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

signed copies

view cover

Detroit: Across Three Centuries more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explore Detroit's epic past, her 300 years of triumphs and tragedies with these historic photographs, illustrations, and narration.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $78.78! | first editions

view cover

Turkey Stearnes and the Detroit Stars: The Negro Leagues in Detroit, 1919-1933 more books like this

by Richard Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work takes a long historical, social and cultural look at the history of Detroit as well as at Negro League Baseball. Stearnes and his friends contributed to the integration of America as pioneers of black baseball.

see all copies from $16.00!

signed copies | first editions

Smart Contracting: Dollar and Sense Strategies for HVAC/R Contractors more books like this

by Richard G. Bak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.54!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist

African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist

by Theodore Roosevelt

see all from $13.52!

new only from $14.40!

Joe Louis, My Life

Joe Louis, My Life

by Joe Louis

see all from $1.99!

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

by Charles C Alexander

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

Day Lincoln Was Shot

Day Lincoln Was Shot

by Jim Bishop

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.97!

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh

Uncommon friends : life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel & Charles Lindbergh

by James D Newton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Stengel: His Life and Times

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.49!