» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Beryl Bainbridge

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Birthday Boys

The Birthday Boys more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set during the early part of the century, a novel about five men who, over a period of three years, celebrate their birthdays together in a variety of unusual locations. From the author of AN AWFULLY BIG ADVENTURE.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Master Georgie

Master Georgie more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Hardy is a successful Liverpool surgeon and an amateur photographer. He is also, secretly, an alcoholic and a homosexual. The facts of his life are narrated by the people in his life: Myrtle, an orphan girl who devotes her life to him, even surreptitiously bearing his children (his wife is barren); his brother-in-law Dr. Potter, a geologist ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Awfully big adventure

Awfully big adventure more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stella, star-struck teenage actress becomes involved in the backstage intrigues of a Liverpool repertory company. Her crush on the director of a production of "Peter Pan" has consequences she didn't dream of.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

According to Queeney

According to Queeney more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Samuel Johnson is the star of Beryl Bainbridge's novel, but his tale is told by a girl named Queeney, the oldest daughter of Mrs. Thrale, Johnson's wealthy friend (and the woman he unrequitedly loves) whose country house, Streatham Park, he sometimes shared. ACCORDING TO QUEENEY was shortlisted for the 2001 Booker Prize and was a New York Times ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bottle Factory Outing

Bottle Factory Outing more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Freda and Brenda spend their days working in an Italian-run wine- bottling factory. A work outing offers promise for Freda, and terror for Brenda, passions run high on that chilly day of freedom, and life after the outing never returns to normal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions

Something Happened Yesterday

Something Happened Yesterday more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like Alan Bennett's Writing Home, this collection of Bainbridge's personal essays presents a pleasantly idiosyncratic blend of subtle observations on contemporary England and personal memories of its past. For six years during the late eighties and early nineties, Bainbridge often began her column with "Something happened yesterday..".. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forever England: North and South

Forever England: North and South more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History ignores what literature does not: ordinary people, families, jobs, humble expectations, the etiquette of simply being alive. So history may divide England into two nations, the industrial North and the agricultural South, but it fails to examine the social and human roots of that notion -- unlike Beryl Bainbridge in this illuminating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions

Dressmaker

Dressmaker more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If Liverpool in 1944 was grim for Rita and her aunts Nellie and Margo, Rita knew that life in America was gay and rich - she'd seen it in the movies. So when a GI came to call, she was sure that love and escape would follow. But Nellie knew different - the boy would have to go.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Journey, Or, the Road to Milton Keynes

English Journey, Or, the Road to Milton Keynes more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beryl Bainbridge retraces the steps of J. B. Priestly that he chronicled in his Depression-era book, ENGLISH JOURNEY. Fifty years later, Bainbridge finds both differences and similarities.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Front Row: Evenings at the Theatre

Front Row: Evenings at the Theatre more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With an outstanding introductory essay, one of the greatest living English novelists has assembled her writings, essays and reviews about the theatre to provide a highly individual view of contemporary theatre and actors. The incredible range of Beryl Bainbridge's talents is known to her most fervent admirers. As well as being one of Britain's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Every Man for Himself more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shortlisted for the Booker Prize For the four fraught, mysterious days of her doomed maiden voyage in 1912, the Titanic sails towards New York, glittering with luxury, freighted with millionaires and hopefuls. In her labyrinthine passageways are played out the last, secret hours of a small group of passengers, their fate sealed in prose of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Injury time more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward promised his wife he wouldn`t be late home. He was supposed to be discussing business with a client. Binny had reassured him that no-one would ever know he was having dinner at her house. The author also wrote "Harriet Salad", "The Dressmaker" and she is the winner of the Whitbread Prize.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.91! | signed copies | first editions

Mum and Mr. Armitage: Selected Stories of Beryl Bainbridge more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Bainbridge's short fiction dates from 1986.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Weekend with Claude more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During a weekend at Claude's, Shebah is shot, Norman fails to seduce his hostess and Lily fails to secure a father for her child. This book was first published in 1967.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Glass more books like this

by Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Sweet William : a novel more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Filthy lucre, or, The tragedy of Ernest Ledwhistle and Richard Soleway : a story more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mum and Mr Armitage : and other stories

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

Front Row: Evenings at the Theatre: Pieces from the Oldie more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best known as an acclaimed novelist, Beryl Bainbridge is also a former actor. Expelled from school in Liverpool at the age of fourteen, she determined to tread the boards, joining the Liverpool Playhouse Theatre Company as an assistant stage manager. Here she received a unique form of education, reading Shakespeare and Ibsen, and eventually ...

see all copies from $7.69!

new only from $15.53!

view cover

Young Adolf more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel is inspired by the notion that in 1912 Hitler came to stay with the family of his Irish half-sister-in-law, living off them for five months before overcoming his inertia to return to Austria. The author won awards for "The Bottle Factory Outing", "A Quiet Life" and "Injury Time".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winter garden more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ashburner's wife had been sporting about his need for a rest, packing him off on a holiday to Scotland. But in the taxi he changed his luggage labels and checked in for a flight to Moscow. He was the official companion to the artist Nina St Clair - but within 48 hours Nina had vanished.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A quiet life more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alan, a schoolboy living in a seaside village after the war, is concerned about the behaviour of his sister Madge. She has been seen talking to a German prisoner on the beach. Gradually her nightly disappearances affect the whole household. The parents become bitterly estranged, the wireless is turned up full volume so the neighbours won't hear ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Watson's Apology more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After nearly thirty years of marriage, a Victorian clergyman, John Selby Watson, bludgeons his wife to death one Sunday afternoon after church. In this compelling tale by award-winning novelist Beryl Bainbridge, the seemingly ordinary history of their marriage unfolds until it climaxes in a sudden brutal act and a headline-grabbing trial. As true ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected stories

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1985, this collection of short stories now contains three more short stories and a novella, "Filthy Lucre". Beryl Bainbridge is the author "An Awfully Big Adventure", "Another Part of the Wood", "Harriet Said", "Birthday Boys" and "Bottle Factory Outing".

see all copies from $4.06!

view cover

Harriet Said more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two schoolgirls spend their holidays in a rundown Northern resort. The younger one develops a morbid interest in an unhappily married, middle-aged man. She and her friend Harriet begin a plot to humiliate him. But their fantasy merges into reality, with shocking and unexpected results.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The old devils

The old devils

by Kingsley Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.04!

Last Orders

Last Orders

by Graham Swift

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fools of Fortune

Fools of Fortune

by William Trevor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Moon Tiger

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Sophies Choice

Sophies Choice

by William Styron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Confederates in the Attic: Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War

Confederates in the Attic: Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War

by Tony Horwitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!