» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Bailey

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Book of London

The Oxford Book of London more books like this

by Paul Bailey (Editor), Larry Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All great cities inspire great literature, but no other city has so consistently stimulated the literary imagination as London. Over the centuries writers, poets, historians, artists, and simple observers have chronicled the life and growth of the capital from its humble beginnings to the teeming metropolis it is today. In his sparkling anthology ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rhapsodies in Black

Rhapsodies in Black more books like this

by Richard Powell, Professor Paul Gilroy, David A Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harlem has captivated the imagination of writers, artists, intellectuals, and politicians around the world since the early decades of this century. "Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance" examines the cultural reawakening of Harlem in the 1920s and 1930s as a key moment in twentieth-century art history, one that transcended regional ...

see all copies from $13.70!

new only from $39.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The School of Whoredom

The School of Whoredom more books like this

by Pietro Aretino, Rosa Maria Falvo (Translator), Paul Bailey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ingeniously subverting the Greek literary form, Aretino here presents a dialogue - not of profound philosophical thought - but of the art of prostitution. Bawdy and thoroughly risque, The School of Whoredom is anti-Classicism at its best. Determined that her daughter should not be ignorant of the ways of men and of love, Nanna seeks to 'educate' ...

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $7.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

England, first and last more books like this

by Anthony Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's New England

Frommer's New England more books like this

by Leslie Brokaw, Paul Karr, Herbert Bailey Livesey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is from America's number 1 bestselling travel series. Written by more than 175 outspoken travelers around the globe, "Frommer's Complete Guides" help travelers experience places the way locals do. These are more annually updated guides than any other series. There is a 16-page color section and foldout map in all annual guides. They ...

see all copies from $13.12!

new only from $13.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An English madam : the life and work of Cynthia Payne more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.29!

signed copies | first editions

Frommer's Canada

Frommer's Canada more books like this

by Shawn Blore, Hilary Davidson, Paul Karr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go--they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For time and all eternity more books like this

by Paul Dayton Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncle Rudolf

Uncle Rudolf more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1937, and 7-year-old Andrei travels from Romania to a safe haven in London with his Uncle Rudolf, a well-known singer who stars in operettas and has an eye for the ladies--but who is always a loving guardian to his nephew. As the years go by, Andrei (now called Andrew) finds out the truth about not only his parents--who have perished during ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China in the Twentieth Century

China in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Professor Paul John Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

China exerts increasing influence on the global economy, and the country's fascinating and turbulent recent history demands our understanding. This clear and convincing overview tells the story of a century that saw three political revolutions and considerable social and cultural upheaval. The author moves fluently between social, political and ...

see all copies from $7.16!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Think of an Elephant: Combining Science and Spirituality for a Better Life

Think of an Elephant: Combining Science and Spirituality for a Better Life more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Too often, it seems that science and spirituality are irreconcilable--but Paul Bailey shows that hard fact and faith can come together harmoniously, and only when they do will the true nature of the universe be revealed to us. What he has to say will inspire mind-shifts and alter our perception of the universe. Bailey's revolutionary theory ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Queer Lives: An Alternative Biography of Fred Barnes, Naomi Jacob and Arthur Marshall

Three Queer Lives: An Alternative Biography of Fred Barnes, Naomi Jacob and Arthur Marshall more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work presents the stories of two remarkable men and an extraordinary woman, and how they lived in an age when gayness was reviled and outlawed. Paul Bailey's interest in Naomi Jacob was awakened in 1959, when he waited on her in Harrods's book department under the impression that she was J.B. Priestley. "Micky" Jacob was the author of dozens ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cinema Now

Cinema Now more books like this

by Paul Duncan (Editor), Andrew Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Cinema Now" examines the work and key themes of 60 filmmakers working around the world today, from the cream of the crop of young Hollywood to the new wave of Asian mavericks to burgeoning auteurs from Europe and Latin America. Watch Pedro Almodovar at work. Immerse yourself in the stunning imagery of Wong Kar-Wai. Feel the emotional impact of ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Stately Homo: A Celebration of the Life of Quentin Crisp more books like this

by Paul Bailey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is a tribute to the unique character of Quentin Crisp, a flamboyant, gifted and genuine British eccentric and artist. It is designed to explore Quentin Crisp's life from a variety of angles. Many pieces in the book are reminiscences of Crisp's character and his idiosyncratic way of life, others are essays discussing gay politics and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's New England more books like this

by Paul Karr, Herbert Bailey Livesey, Marie Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

An Immaculate Mistake more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Immaculate Mistake: Scenes from Childhood and Beyond more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Paul Bailey's account of growing up as a working class and gay man in South London just after World War I. His father came back from war to find that he'd been abandoned by his wife, and in early middle age - working as a road sweeper - he married a young servant girl. Bailey was one of three children brought up in such poverty that up to ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $16.54! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Markets for Clean Air: The U.S. Acid Rain Program more books like this

by A Denny Ellerman, Paul L Joskow, Richard Schmalensee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive description and evaluation of the first three years of the U.S. Acid Rain Program. This environmental control program is the world's first large-scale use of a tradeable emission permit system for achieving environmental goals. The book analyzes the behavior and performance of the market for emissions permits, known as allowances, ...

see all copies from $7.19!

new only from $42.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pantagruel: King of the Dipsodes Restored to His Natural State with His Dreadful Deeds and Exploits, Written by the Late M. Alcofribas, Abstrator of the Quintessence more books like this

by Francois Rabelais, Professor Andrew Brown (Translator), Paul Bailey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Francois Rabelais holds a unique place in the history of world literature, and no more so than for his extraordinary satirical entertainment Gargantua and Pantagruel. Here the first of these volumes - Pantagruel - is presented in a new and lively translation. Pantagruel recounts the life a popular giant. From his portentous birth and colourful ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Postwar Japan: 1945 to the Present more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within forty years of the end of the Second World War, Japan was transformed from a nation in defeat to one of the most successful economic forces in the world. In this book, Paul Bailey draws on the most recent research to analyze the significance of the American Occupation (1945-52) as well as the later political, social and economic factors ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's New England: With the Best Inns & Scenic Drives more books like this

by Herbert Bailey Livesey, Paul Karr, Marie Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Shadowdance more books like this

by Robin Bailey, Paul Lee (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paralyzed from birth, young Innowen is given the power to walk between sunset and dawn--with only one condition. He must dance every night, in a seemingly harmless homage to the sorceress patron who gave him the gift of mobility. However, Innowen soon discovers that this gift does come with a price.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

At the Jerusalem more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new edition of the first novel of an author who has twice been shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Combining humour and pity, it creates the atmosphere of The Jerusalem, where old ladies have nothing to do except eat junket and die peacefully without fuss.

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Deuteronomic History more books like this

by Terence E Fretheim, Lloyd R Bailey (Editor), Victor Paul Furnish (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $14.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Censoring Sexuality more books like this

by Paul Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Manifestos For The Twenty-First Century" is a Seagull Series created in collaboration with Index On Censorship, a home and a voice for freedom of expression since it was founded in 1972. Despite Western culture's roots and much touted pride in its classical Greek and Roman legacy, the sexual freedoms of the ancient world have had no place in the ...

see all copies from $13.85!

new only from $13.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Swordspoint

Swordspoint

by Ellen Kushner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

The Book of the Torah

The Book of the Torah

by Thomas W Mann

see all from $5.42!

new only from $26.22!

The Oxford Book of English Detective Stories

The Oxford Book of English Detective Stories

by Patricia Craig (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.78!

Birds Fall Down

Birds Fall Down

by Rebecca West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.16!

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux

by John Gneisenau Neihardt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

The Book of the Courtier

The Book of the Courtier

by Baldassarre Castiglione

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!