» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bachmann

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Between Worlds: A Reader, Rhetoric, and Handbook

Between Worlds: A Reader, Rhetoric, and Handbook more books like this

by Susan Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between Worlds opens with more than 75 readings (essays, stories, poems, film reviews, and a play) all centered around the theme of "in-between-ness"--being caught between generations, living with diverse cultures, dealing with gender conflicts, and exploring differing perceptions of the self and others. A new chapter, "Between Screens," provides ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An encyclopedia of the violin

An encyclopedia of the violin more books like this

by Alberto Abraham Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This encyclopedia is the diverse lexicographic work available in the English language and provides a treasure trove of information on the violinits technique, its history, and its place in music. Beginning with the 1880s, the work traces the evolution of violin technique, examines its construction and manufacture, lists makers in America and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Documenting Software Architectures: Views and Beyond

Documenting Software Architectures: Views and Beyond more books like this

by Dr. Paul Clements, Felix Bachman, Dr. Len Bass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Architecture is crucial to the success of any large software system -- but even a superb architecture will fail if it isn't communicated well. Now, there's a language- and notation-independent guide to capturing architecture so it can be used successfully by every analyst, software designer, and developer. The authors review the diverse goals and ...

see all copies from $36.50!

new only from $39.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hacking BlackBerry

Hacking BlackBerry more books like this

by Glenn Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's an even better way to get your BlackBerry fix. Admit it. You're addicted to your BlackBerry. That's okay. Most users are, and this book is just going to make it worse. Now you'll discover how to use your BlackBerry to retrieve documents, weatherforecasts, and Web information; use it as a wordprocessor or drawing tool; even control your ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Malina

Malina more books like this

by Ingeborg Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a work of sharp, unforgettable images and an irresistible narrative. Here is the story of lives painfully intertwined: the unnamed narrator, haunted by nightmarish memories of her father, lives with the androgynous Malina, an initially remote and dispassionate man who ultimately becomes an iminous influence. Plunging toward its riveting ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Franza and Requiem for Fanny Goldman

The Book of Franza and Requiem for Fanny Goldman

by Ingeborg Bachmann, Peter Filkins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This posthumously published volume includes fragments of two novels Ingeborg Bachmann was working on when she died in 1973: BOOK OF FRANZA is a feminist tale about the relationship between a brother and sister who are orphaned in World War II; REQUIEM FOR FANNY GOLDMANN the character Malina from a previous Bachmann novel details the rivalry ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $25.99! | first editions

Conserv Concerns PB

Conserv Concerns PB more books like this

by Konstanze Bachmann (Editor), Dianne Pilgrim (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 22 essays, contributors discuss collection care and conservation for a variety of materials and media. Focusing on proper storage techniques and environmental control, the book offers information on emergency planning, disaster management, and identifying damages that may require professional treatment.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $99.97!

Fundamentals of Mathematics, Volume III: Analysis more books like this

by H Behnke (Editor), K Fladt (Editor), F Bachmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume III of a unique survey of the whole field of pure mathematics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Professional Palm OS Programming

Professional Palm OS Programming more books like this

by Lonnon R Foster, Glenn Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Professional Palm OS Programming is everything programmers need to create applications for the world's most popular operating system for handheld devices. Veteran Palm developer Lonnon Foster, who has been developing commercial applications for the platform since its introduction nearly a decade ago, provides readers with hands-on instruction, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ideation: The Birth and Death of Ideas

Ideation: The Birth and Death of Ideas more books like this

by Douglas Graham, Thomas T Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have you ever had a great idea? Did you do anything with it? Don't worry-you are not alone. Most of us have had great ideas but few of us ever do anything about them. Ideation will tell you what to do, how to find out if anyone has thought of it before, how to protect, develop, fund, and market it-regardless of whether it's business, creative, or ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New directions in Swiss architecture more books like this

by Jul Bachmann, Stanislaus von Moos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

A Singular Introduction to Commutative Algebra

A Singular Introduction to Commutative Algebra more books like this

by Gert-Martin Greuel, Gerhard Pfister, Olaf Bachmann (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the reviews of the first edition: 'It is certainly no exaggeration to say that "A Singular Introduction to Commutative Algebra" aims to lead a further stage in the computational revolution in commutative algebra. Among the great strengths and most distinctive features is a new, completely unified treatment of the global and local theories, ...

see all copies from $41.07!

new only from $44.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trust Within and Between Organizations - Conceptual Issues and Empirical Applications more books like this

by Christel Lane (Editor), Reinhard Bachmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the current turbulent business environment, there is a premium on trust. It has become a much desired resource in business organizations, but at the same time it has remained a very elusive idea. How to build and preserve trust, how to cope with opportunism and distrust, and how they affect organizational performance are crucial problems. This ...

see all copies from $47.95!

new only from $55.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

United Lutheran Church in Amer more books like this

by E Theodore Bachmann, Mercia Brenne Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lure of Gold: An Artistic and Cultural History more books like this

by Hans-Gert Bachmann, Steven Lindberg (Translator), Jorg Vollnagel (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

280

see all copies from $16.88!

new only from $16.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lexi-Comp's Drug Interactions Handbook more books like this

by Lexi-Comp, Kenneth A Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $3.99!

view cover

Selected Prose and Drama more books like this

by Ingeborg Bachmann, Patricia A Herminghouse (Editor), Christa Wolf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her prose and dramatic writing, Bachman, one of German literature's most important figures of the Post-World War II period, infuses a sense of humor and irony into the seriousness of her themes.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $27.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Orlando: The City Beautiful more books like this

by Glenda E. Hood, Donna Bouffard Jones, Bill Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

So Many Worlds: A Photographic Record of Our Time more books like this

by Dieter Bachmann, Claudio Magris (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second half of the 20th century documented in photographs from the Swiss magazine "du." Includes work by the famous--Capa, Cartier-Bresson, Kertesz, Lange, Steichen--and the obscure.

see all copies from $3.82!

new only from $16.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

High Power Diode Lasers: Technology and Applications more books like this

by Reinhart Poprawe (Editor), Peter Loosen (Editor), Friedrich Bachmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$169.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book summarizes the work and the results of a five year government funded research project as well as subsequent research results about high power diode laser systems and their application in the field of materials processing. The entire technology chain, starting from the semiconductor technology, over cooling mounting and assembly, beam ...

see all copies from $169.93!

new only from $174.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

NT Enterprise Network Design more books like this

by Morgan Stern, Vahan Bachmann, Gary Monti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For network administrators and systems professionals, this text covers advanced NT technologies, including: server clustering (for performance and reliability); Citrix WinFrame (for multiple users running virtual Windows sessions on an NT Server); and routing on NT Server (codenamed Steelhead).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trust Within and Inbetween Organiz more books like this

by Christel Lane (Editor), Reinhard Bachmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the current turbulent business environment, there is a premium on trust. It has become a much desired resource in business organizations, but at the same time it has remained a very elusive idea. How to build and preserve trust, how to cope with opportunism and distrust, and how they affect organizational performance are crucial problems. This ...

see all copies from $53.05!

new only from $134.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Materials Science of Microelectronics more books like this

by Klaus J Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.21  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers a concise account of the fundamental principle of solid state chemistry as they pertain the understanding of applications to modern solid state electronics. Coverage addresses a broad range of critical topis, including the relationship among symmetry, chemical bonding and bulk properties, VLSI and VHSIC technologies and solid ...

see all copies from $8.21!

new only from $8.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The thirtieth year more books like this

by Ingeborg Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is collection of the stories written by a distinguished German author who died in 1973. Reading these stories entails abandoning the terms of one's own comfort. The author's relentless vision demands that readers allows themselves to be hypnotised, taken over by her repetitive cadences and burning images of grief and loss. And yet, in the ...

see all copies from $4.12!

new only from $46.34! | first editions

view cover

Between World: A Reader, Rhetoric, and Handbook 1995 MLA Update more books like this

by Susan Bachmann, Melinda Barth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Antonio Stradivari : his life and work (1644-1737).

Antonio Stradivari : his life and work (1644-1737).

by William Henry Hill

see all from $4.01!

new only from $7.55!

Society: The Basics

Society: The Basics

by John J Macionis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Argumentation and critical decision making

Argumentation and critical decision making

by Richard D Rieke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.00!

Chim: The Photographs of David Seymour

Chim: The Photographs of David Seymour

by Inge Bondi, Henri Cartier-Bresson (Adapted by), Nan F. Richardson (Editor)

see all from $7.85!

new only from $64.17!

A Legal Primer on Managing Museum Collections

A Legal Primer on Managing Museum Collections

by Marie C. Malaro

see all from $3.90!

new only from $57.00!

Ordinary Saints: An Introduction to the Christian Life

Ordinary Saints: An Introduction to the Christian Life

by Robert Benne

see all from $2.15!

new only from $11.95!