» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Ayers

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
To Teach: The Journey of a Teacher

To Teach: The Journey of a Teacher more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Ayers writes, as a teacher, parent, student and observer, of the children he has known and of the things that actually happen in the classroom. His collection of vignettes should interest those involved in, or concerned with, the art of teaching.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fugitive Days: Memoirs of an Anti-War Activist

Fugitive Days: Memoirs of an Anti-War Activist more books like this

by William C Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The highly respected educator and community activist tells of his days in the late 1960s when he founded the militant activist group the Weather Underground, and his involvement in the defining moments of his generation.

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kind & Just Parent

Kind & Just Parent more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A '60s political activist turned '90s youth worker offers his heartrending portrait of the children abandoned to Chicago Juvenile Court by a society that has failed them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Become a Teacher: Making a Difference in Children's Lives

To Become a Teacher: Making a Difference in Children's Lives more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions

Fugitive Days

Fugitive Days more books like this

by William C Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir is by a '60s political activist who went underground after the famous Greenwich Village townhouse explosion in 1970. Ayers tells of the political and cultural influences that radicalized him, his life in the Weather Underground prior to the explosion, his life on the run, and what happened to him after he turned himself in in 1981.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | signed copies | first editions

Sing a Battle Song: The Revolutionary Poetry, Statements, and Communiques of the Weather Underground 1970-1974

Sing a Battle Song: The Revolutionary Poetry, Statements, and Communiques of the Weather Underground 1970-1974 more books like this

by Bernardine Dohrn (Editor), William C Ayers (Editor), Jeff Jones (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Weather Underground waged a low-level war against the U.S. government through much of the 1970s. This volume brings together the three complete and unedited publications produced by the Weathermen during their most active period from 1970 to 1974.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $11.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Toward Freedom: Moral Commitment and Ethical Action in the Classroom

Teaching Toward Freedom: Moral Commitment and Ethical Action in the Classroom more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The celebrated education writer argues that teaching, at its best, is social justice work and offers an "Ethics" for teachers from pre-K to graduate level For William Ayers, noted educator and activist, "the allure of teaching, that ineffable magic that draws me and many others back to the classroom again and again, comes from the particularly ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Good Preschool Teacher

The Good Preschool Teacher more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important book is the result of an in-depth inquiry into the lives and work of six outstanding preschool teachers. Through a creative, original combination of interviews, letters, vignettes, interpretive analysis, and reflections, the author describes and links together the events, people, and experiences that have made these women the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $18.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

City Kids, City Teachers: William Ayers and Patricia Ford

City Kids, City Teachers: William Ayers and Patricia Ford more books like this

by William Ayers (Editor), Patricia Ford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A powerful myth plaguing many of our urban schools is the belief that African-American, Latino, and immigrant children are nothing but trouble. City Kids, City Teachers offers a new look at urban schools by examining the city, the kids, and the teachers to explode stereotypes of teaching in the city. In more than twenty-five provocative essays set ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Herb Kohl Reader: Awakening the Heart of Teaching

The Herb Kohl Reader: Awakening the Heart of Teaching more books like this

by Herbert Kohl, William Ayers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best writing from a lifetime in the trenches and at the typewriter, from the renowned and much-beloved National Book Award-winning educator.

see all copies from $11.32!

new only from $14.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teacher Lore: Learning from Our Own Experience more books like this

by William H. Schubert (Editor), William C. Ayers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.12!

new only from $16.12!

view cover

On the Side of the Child: Summerhill Revisited more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, Bill Ayers speaks as a parent and educator who has spent years in the classroom experimenting with A.S. Neill's progressive approach. While he admits to being a fan of Neill's, he also admits that Neill's techniques "seemed more than a little loony" when they first appeared.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $17.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy more books like this

by William Ayers et al, William Ayers (Editor), Jean A Hunt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mix of hands-on, historical and inspirational writings from the "Democracy and Education" journal, this text covers topics such as education through social action, writing and community building, and adult literacy. A "teacher file" surveys teaching tools from curricula to Web sites.

see all copies from $4.47!

new only from $12.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zero Tolerance: Resisting the Drive for Punishment in Our Schools more books like this

by William Ayers (Editor), Bernardine Dohrn (Editor), Rick Ayers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sure to become the focus of controversy, this clear-eyed collection presents a passionate, multifaceted argument against punishment and the militarization of America's schools.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Racism Explained to My Daughter more books like this

by Tahar Ben Jelloun, William Ayers, Lisa D Delpit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The prize-winning book of advice about racism from the bestselling author to his daughter, introduced by Bill Cosby. When Tahar Ben Jelloun took his ten-year-old daughter to a street protest against anti-immigration laws in Paris, she asked question after question: "What is racism? What is an immigrant? What is discrimination?" Out of their ...

see all copies from $4.58!

new only from $6.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

She Say, He Say: Urban Girls Write Their Lives more books like this

by Brett Elizabeth Blake, William Ayers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines public and private writings of low-income urban, pre-adolescent girls, illuminating ways that girl's voice are often silenced in schools and society. She Say, He Say reveals the development of fifth grade urban girls' voices through their own writing in the classroom. This book underscores the importance of including all of the girls' ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Simple Justice: The Challenge for Small Schools more books like this

by William Ayers (Editor), Gabrielle H Lyon (Editor), Michael Klonsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays identifies the ways in which school restructuring strategies connect to the ongoing pursuit of social justice. The contributors are educators and advocates for youth, who think that changing schools can change the world.

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $20.95!

view cover

A Light in Dark Times: Maxine Greene and the Unfinished Conversation more books like this

by William Ayers, Janet L Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A Light in Dark Times" features a list of contributors who have been deeply influenced by Professor Greene's progressive philosophies. While Maxine Greene is the focus for this collection, each chapter is an encounter with her ideas by an educator concerned with his or her own works and projects. In essence, each featured author takes off from ...

see all copies from $9.24!

new only from $15.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Picturing History more books like this

by Barbara J Mitnick, Rizzoli, William Ayers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.15!

new only from $94.74! | first editions

view cover

Teaching the Personal and the Political: Essays on Hope and Justice more books like this

by William Ayers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teaching for Social Justice These essays follow a veteran teacher educator and school reform activist as he tries to understand an enterprise he calls "mysterious and immeasurable." By focusing on the authentic experiences of his teaching and learning, Bill Ayers reconsiders, argues, reflects, and searches for ways to break through the routine and ...

see all copies from $17.09!

new only from $18.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Handbook of Social Justice in Education more books like this

by C Ayers William, William C Ayers (Editor), Therese Quinn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Handbook of Social Justice in Education", a comprehensive and up-to-date review of the field, addresses, from multiple perspectives, education theory, research, and practice in historical and ideological context, with an emphasis on social movements for justice. Each of the nine sections explores a primary theme of social justice and ...

see all copies from $78.01!

new only from $78.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Celebrating City Teachers: How to Make a Difference in Urban Schools more books like this

by Jill Bartoli, William C Ayers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is not news that drop-out and illiteracy rates are at an all-time high in our city schools. But you rarely hear about the success stories - stories in which teachers, community organizers, and other urban warriors are working at the front lines in support of equal educational opportunity and universal human rights. Jill Bartoli takes an up ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $2.29!

view cover

Race Course: Against White Supremacy more books like this

by William C Ayers, Bernardine Dohrn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

White supremacy and its troubling endurance in American life is debated in these personal essays by two veteran political activists. Arguing that white supremacy has been the dominant political system in the United States since its earliest days--and that it is still very much with us--the discussion points to unexamined bigotry in the criminal ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teacher Education Evaluation more books like this

by William J Gephart (Editor), Jerry B Ayers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $67.45!

new only from $90.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

City Kids, City Schools: More Reports from the Front Row more books like this

by William Ayers (Editor), Gloria Ladson-Billings (Editor), Gregory Michie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A follow-up to the classic collection on the realities of teaching and learning in urban schools. Of the approximately 50 million public school students in the United States, more than half are in urban schools. A contemporary companion to "City Kids, City Teachers: Reports from the Front Row," this new and timely collection has been compiled by ...

see all copies from $14.82!

new only from $18.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

The Courage to Teach: Exploring the Inner Landscape of a Teachers Life

The Courage to Teach: Exploring the Inner Landscape of a Teachers Life

by Parker J Palmer (Read by)

see all from $2.54!

new only from $10.00!

Pedagogy of the oppressed

Pedagogy of the oppressed

by Paulo Freire

see all from $2.66!

new only from $10.98!

Teachers as Cultural Workers: Letters to Those Who Dare Teach

Teachers as Cultural Workers: Letters to Those Who Dare Teach

by Paulo Freire, Donaldo Macedo (Translator), Dale Koike (Translator)

see all from $21.93!

new only from $21.93!

Developmentally Appropriate Practice in Early Childhood Programs

Developmentally Appropriate Practice in Early Childhood Programs

by Sue Bredekamp (Editor), Carol Copple (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Research Interviewing: Context and Narrative

Research Interviewing: Context and Narrative

by Elliot G Mishler

see all from $5.56!

new only from $25.90!