» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Avrich

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Anarchism; from theory to practice.

Anarchism; from theory to practice. more books like this

by Daniel Guérin, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $7.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Might is Right: Or, the Survival of the Fittest more books like this

by Ragnar Redbeard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $29.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The making of a counter culture: reflections on the technocratic society and its youthful opposition. more books like this

by Theodore Roszak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Haymarket Tragedy

The Haymarket Tragedy more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Communes in the counter culture; origins, theories, styles of life. more books like this

by Keith Melville, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sacco and Vanzetti: The Anarchist Background

Sacco and Vanzetti: The Anarchist Background more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Sacco-Vanzetti affair is the most famous and controversial case in American legal history. It divided the nation in the 1920s, and it has continued to arouse deep emotions, giving rise to an enormous literature. Few writers, however, have consulted anarchist sources for the wealth of information available there about the movement of which the ...

see all copies from $4.34!

new only from $23.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Russian Rebels, 1600-1800: Four Great Rebellions Which Shook the Russian State in the Seventeenth

Russian Rebels, 1600-1800: Four Great Rebellions Which Shook the Russian State in the Seventeenth more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is one of the few books in a Western language devoted to the social history of the dispossessed and disaffected masses in Russia before the nineteenth century...An intelligent rendering of the social history of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anarchist Voices: An Oral History of Anarchism in America

Anarchist Voices: An Oral History of Anarchism in America more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through his many books on the history of anarchism, Paul Avrich has done much to dispel the public's conception of the anarchists as mere terrorists. In Anarchist Voices, Avrich lets American anarchists speak for themselves. This abridged edition contains fifty-three interviews conducted by Avrich over a period of thirty years, interviews that ...

see all copies from $8.32!

new only from $17.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The ego and his own; the case of the individual against authority

The ego and his own; the case of the individual against authority more books like this

by Max Stirner, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Credited with influencing the philosophies of Nietzsche and Ayn Rand and the development of libertarianism and existentialism, this prophetic 1844 work challenges the very notion of a common good as the driving force of civilization. Stirner chronicles the battle of the individual against the collective to show how the latter invariably leads to ...

see all copies from $8.62!

new only from $8.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mrs. Satan : the incredible saga of Victoria C. Woodhull more books like this

by Johanna Johnston, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions

The political theory of anarchism. more books like this

by April Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Anarchist Portraits

Anarchist Portraits more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The biographies here, intriguing in themselves, have a powerful cumulative effect that increases our awareness of the influence of the anarchist movement during its heyday in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries-and of the appeal that it had for members of protest movements during the 1960s and 1970s.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $26.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lucy Parsons, American revolutionary more books like this

by Carolyn Ashbaugh, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

signed copies

The Russian Anarchists

The Russian Anarchists more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the turmoil of the Russian insurrection of 1905 and civil war of 1917, the anarchists attempted to carry out their program of "direct action"-workers' control of production, the creation of free rural and urban communes, and partisan warfare against the enemies of a free society. Avrich consulted published material in five languages and ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eagle forgotten : The life of John Peter Altgeld more books like this

by Harry Barnard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kronstadt 1921

Kronstadt 1921 more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.25! | first editions

Sacco-Vanzetti; the murder and the myth. more books like this

by Robert H. Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Modern School Movement: Anarchism and Education in the United States

The Modern School Movement: Anarchism and Education in the United States more books like this

by Paul Avrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on extensive interviews with former pupils and teachers, this Pulitzer Prize-nominated work is a seminal and important investigation into the potential of educational alternatives. Between 1910 and 1960 anarchists across the United States established more than 20 schools wherein children studied in an atmosphere of freedom and self-reliance. ...

see all copies from $16.89!

new only from $16.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

People or personnel : decentralizing and the mixed systems ; and, Like a conquered province : the moral ambiguity of America more books like this

by Paul Goodman, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rebel in Paradise: A Biography of Emma Goldman more books like this

by Richard Drinnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Masse-Mensch : ein Stück aus der sozialen Revolution des 20. Jahrhunderts

by Ernst Toller, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $6.34! | first editions

Social anarchism more books like this

by Giovanni Baldelli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume, originally published in 1972, remains a major contribution to anarchist literature. It is one man's vision of an anarchist society based on ethical values - without laws, without political authority, and without concentrations of power. An active anarchist since youth and a contributor to anarchist journals for many years, Giovanni ...

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $29.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The discovery of peace more books like this

by Ronald Victor Sampson, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

New reformation; notes of a neolithic conservative. more books like this

by Paul Goodman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

American labor songs of the nineteenth century more books like this

by Philip Sheldon Foner, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Defense of Anarchism

In Defense of Anarchism

by Robert Wolff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

White Collar: The American Middle Classes

White Collar: The American Middle Classes

by C Wright Mills

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.56!

Notorious Victoria: The Life of Victoria Woodhull, Uncensored

Notorious Victoria: The Life of Victoria Woodhull, Uncensored

by Mary Gabriel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.97!

A History of Russia

A History of Russia

by Nicholas Valentine Riasanovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!

Love, Anarchy, & Emma Goldman: A Biography

Love, Anarchy, & Emma Goldman: A Biography

by Candace Falk

see all from $5.79!

new only from $27.82!

Making Speech Free, 1902-1909

Making Speech Free, 1902-1909

by Candace Falk (Editor), Jessica M Moran (Editor), Professor Robert Cohen (Editor)

see all from $18.89!

new only from $65.95!