» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shlomo Avineri

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Social and Political Thought of Karl Marx

The Social and Political Thought of Karl Marx more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ever since the discovery of Marx's Early Writings, most of the literature concerned with Marx's intellectual development has centred around the so-called gap between the 'young' Marx, who was considered to be a humanist thinker, and the 'older' Marx, who was held to be a determinist with little concern for anything outside his narrow theory of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hegel's Theory of the Modern State

Hegel's Theory of the Modern State more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The first full-length study in English of Hegel's political philosophy. In order to present an overall view of the development of Hegel's political thinking the author has drawn on Hegel's philosophical works, his political tracts and his personal correspondence. Professor Avineri shows that although Hegel is primarily thought of as a philosopher ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moses Hess: The Holy History of Mankind and Other Writings

Moses Hess: The Holy History of Mankind and Other Writings more books like this

by Moses Hess, Shlomo Avineri (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Moses Hess is a major figure in the development of both early communist and Zionist thought. The Holy History of Mankind appeared in 1837, and was the first book-length socialist tract to appear in Germany, representing an unusual synthesis of Judaism and Christianity that showed the considerable influence upon Hess of Spinoza, Herder and Hegel. ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $5.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of Modern Zionism: Intellectual Origins of the Jewish State more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Communitarianism and Individualism

Communitarianism and Individualism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri (Editor), Avner De-Shalit (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the last decade much contemporary political and moral thought has been devoted to the debate between communitarianism and individualism. While individualists advocate the notions of rights, neutrality, and impartiality, and see society as a voluntary association for mutual advantage, communitarians argue that individuals are never detached from ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $53.08! | first editions

Varieties of Marxism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.05!

new only from $117.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arlosoroff more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

Jewish Thinkers: Arlosorff more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Chaim Arlosoroff (1899-1933) emigrated to Palestine in 1924, where he became a leader of the MAPAI (Labor) party.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Making of Modern Zionism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $61.17!

Europe's Century of Discontent: The Legacies of Fascism, Nazism and Communism

Europe's Century of Discontent: The Legacies of Fascism, Nazism and Communism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri (Editor), Zeev Sternhell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With the demise of the Soviet Union and the collapse of Communism in Eastern Europe, a number of questions regarding the conventional understanding of totalitarianism could now be viewed in the new light. The classical studies of totalitarianism were undertaken when Nazism and Fascism had been vanquished, while the Soviet system still existed: ...

see all copies from $51.60!

new only from $51.60!

Moses Hess: Prophet of Communism and Zionism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Law of Religious Identity: Models for Post-Communism

Law of Religious Identity: Models for Post-Communism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri, Andrs Saj?, Andras Sajo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$158.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The study of democratization and constitutional development in post-communist societies raises issues which go beyond specific institutional arrangements initiated in post-communist societies to probe some of the fundamental themes in religion and politics. This text comprises conference-generated papers spanning a wide area of discourse, from ...

see all copies from $158.62!

first editions

The Middle East Peace Process

The Middle East Peace Process more books like this

by William B. Quandt, Amos Perlmutter, Shlomo Avineri

see all copies from $34.45!

new only from $34.45!

Moses Hess more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.99!

Marx's Socialism more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Israel and the Palestinians. more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.79!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Karl Marx on colonialism and modernization; his despatches [sic] and other writings on China, India, Mexico, the Middle East and North Africa. more books like this

by Karl Marx, Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.40!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Proiskhozhdenie sionizma : osnovnye napravleniia v evreiskoi politicheskoi mysli

by Shlomo Avineri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

Fortschritt der Aufklärung : klassische europäische Philosophie und materialistische Dialektik more books like this

by Shlomo Avineri

see all copies from $53.18!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Karl Marx on Colonialism & Modernization

by Karl Marx, Shlomo Avineri, Editor other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Israel-Arab Conflict ( an Exchange of Views ) more books like this

by Talmon, Jacob; Galili, Israel; Rosenfeld, Shalom; Avineri, Shlomo other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The World Labour Zionist Movement, Tel Aviv, Israel

Description: Good+ JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 100 PAGES. No date mentioned. Most likely from late 60s or early 70s. "This booklet contains an open letter written by Prof. J. Talmon of the Hebrew University to Mr. Galili, Minister of lInformation and the replies thereto by the Minister as well as one of the editors of " MAARIV", Mr. Shalom Rosenfeld. Also included herein is an article entitled "The New Left and Israel" by Dr. Shlomo Avineri. " Edgewear & tear, creasing, soiling & staining to covers & ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Labor, Alienation and Social Classes in Hegel's Realphilosophie more books like this

by Avineri, Shlomo other copies of this book

price: $71.74

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 8°. 21 pages. Stapled offprint from "Philosophy and Public Affairs"-1970. Included are several newspaper-articles (e.g. Walter Kaufmann-Coming to terms with Hegel) etc. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Israel-Arab Conflict (an Exchange of Views). Open Letter to the Minister of Information, Mr. Y. Galili; Answer to Professor Talmon; Palestinian Entity, Cult of Power and a Bit of Zionism; the New Left and Israel more books like this

by Talmon, Professor Jacob; Israel Galili; Shalom Rosenfeld & Dr Shlomo Avineri other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Labour Zionist Movement, No Date (Looks, Tel Aviv Date Published: ca 1969-1970)

Description: Presumed first edition (NAP). Paperback, 100 pp. Very good. Moderate shelf wear, corners creased and bumped, a few closed tears on spine, looks flipped through, but otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp and unmarked, probably never really read. Four articles which present a lively debate over the then newly occupied territories, the weighing of the positions of Israel and the Arabs, threat of continued war and terrorism, prospects for peace, etc. Scarce title. History; Israel; Palestine; El Fatah ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilson Quarterly, Vol. VII, No. 1, New Year's 1983 (Israel/Immigration/History/Rousseau/Images)

by Avineri, Shlomo; Peretz, Don; Meyer, Lawrence Et Al other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodrow Wilson International Center Date Published: 1983

Description: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Social and Political Though of Karl Marx

by Avineri, Shlomo other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HARD BACK DARK RED Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1969

Description: GOOD. 5X8. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket on endpapers; yellowing pages; bookplate on fep; red coverboard discoloring _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Marxism and politics

Marxism and politics

by Ralph Miliband

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.12!

History of Zionism

History of Zionism

by Walter Laqueur

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.76!

The Origins of Totalitarianism

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Professor Hannah Arendt

see all from $7.63!

new only from $7.63!

Elusive prophet : Ahad Haam and the origins of Zionism

Elusive prophet : Ahad Haam and the origins of Zionism

by Steven J. Zipperstein

see all from $9.95!

new only from $21.00!

Human Rights as Politics and Idolatry

Human Rights as Politics and Idolatry

by Michael Ignatieff, Dr. Kwame Anthony Appiah, Professor David A Hollinger

see all from $4.76!

new only from $9.47!