» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Augustine

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The City of God

The City of God more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Saint Augustine, who spent 14 years composing this Christian and literary classic, wrote "City of God" as a defense of Christianity in the wake of the fall of the Roman Empire. "City of God" functions as a history of early Christianity, a critique of Roman polytheism, and a philosophy of history. Its central theme is the duality of good and evil. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

The Journals of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1803, when the United States purchased Louisiana from France, the great expanse of this new American territory was a blank - not only on the map but in our knowledge. President Thomas Jefferson keenly understood that the course of the nation's destiny lay westward and that a national "Voyage of Discovery" must be mounted to determine the nature ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions

Confessions more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the earliest autobiographies, as well the paradigm for all subsequent literary "confessions," St. Augustine's 13-volume work is a classic of Christian theology and Western philosophy. In the confessions, St. Augustine addresses God, revealing the details of his life up to his conversion to Christianity and reflecting on a former life of sin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Across the Wide Missouri

Across the Wide Missouri more books like this

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Bancroft Prize. Across the Wide Missouri tells the compelling story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mountain fur trade during the 1830s. More than a history, it portrays the mountain fur trade as a way of business and a way of life, vividly illustrating how it shaped the expansion of the American West.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neuroscience

Neuroscience more books like this

by George J Augustine (Editor), Dale Purves (Editor), David Fitzpatrick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neuroscience guides students through the challenges and excitement of this rapidly changing field. The book's length and accessibility of its writing are a successful combination that has proven to work equally well for medical students and in undergraduate neuroscience courses. NEW TO THIS EDITION * Thoroughly revised and updated, including ...

see all copies from $61.97!

new only from $70.95!

The Year of Decision, 1846

The Year of Decision, 1846 more books like this

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Year of Decision is the first volume in Bernard DeVoto's monumental trilogy that brilliantly, boldly, and evocatively tells the story of the antebellum American West.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Confessions of Saint Augustine

The Confessions of Saint Augustine more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the earliest autobiographies, as well the paradigm for all subsequent literary "confessions," St. Augustine's 13-volume work is a classic of Christian theology and Western philosophy. In the confessions, St. Augustine addresses God, revealing the details of his life up to his conversion to Christianity and reflecting on a former life of sin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Confessions

The Confessions more books like this

by St Augustine, Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing in the last years of the fourth century A.D., St. Augustine of Hippo created what is at once the first true autobiography in Western literature and among the most sophisticated yet accessible theological arguments in the history of Christianity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Christian Doctrine

On Christian Doctrine more books like this

by St Augustine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The four books of Saint Augustine are a compilation of exegetical theology to guide the reader and listener in the understanding and interpretation of the Sacred Scriptures, according to the analogy of the faith. The first three books were written A.D. 397 and the fourth was added A.D. 426.

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Free Choice of the Will

On Free Choice of the Will more books like this

by Augustine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $7.45!

view cover

The Course of Empire more books like this

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tracing North American exploration from Balboa to Lewis Clark, DeVoto tells in classic fashion how the drama of discovery defined the American nation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essential Augustine more books like this

by Vernon J Bourke (Designer), Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $15.02! | first editions

view cover

The Confessions of St. Augustine: Modern English Version more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the earliest autobiographies, as well the paradigm for all subsequent literary "confessions," St. Augustine's 13-volume work is a classic of Christian theology and Western philosophy. In the confessions, St. Augustine addresses God, revealing the details of his life up to his conversion to Christianity and reflecting on a former life of sin ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rosary Novenas to Our Lady more books like this

by Charles V Lacey, John R Brokhoff, Gregory F Augustine Pierce (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After being virtually unavailable for years, the classic "little blue book" that has been a help to millions of devotees of the Rosary is now available from ACTA. Originally published in 1924, it remains a source of grace and devotion. Rosary Novenas to Our Lady presents a meditation for each mystery, of the Rosary along with a petition for a ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Confessions of St. Augustine more books like this

by St Augustine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the earliest autobiographies, as well the paradigm for all subsequent literary "confessions," St. Augustine's 13-volume work is a classic of Christian theology and Western philosophy. In the confessions, St. Augustine addresses God, revealing the details of his life up to his conversion to Christianity and reflecting on a former life of sin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Christian Teaching more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo, R P H Green (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

B'There are certain rules for interpreting the scriptures which, as I am well aware, can usefully be passed on to those with an appetite for such study...' On Christian Teaching is one of Augustine's most important works on the classical tradition. Written to enable Christian students to be their own interpreters of the Bible, it provides an ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $4.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Neuroscience more books like this

by Dale Purves (Editor), David Fitzpatrick (Editor), George Augustine (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neuroscience is a comprehensive text that emphasizes the structure of the nervous system, the correlation of structure and function, and the structure/function relationships particularly pertinent to the practice of medicine. Although not primarily about pathology,the book includes the basis of a variety of neurological disorders. It could serve ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.00! | first editions

view cover

Political Writings more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo, Augustine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taken from the complete works of St. Augustine, this collection has been arranged so as to give readers an organized, comprehensive view of the great African saint's political ideas. Included is an interpretive analysis by Dino Bigongiari.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $15.36!

view cover

Rosary Novenas to Our Lady: Including the Mysteries of Light more books like this

by ACTA Publications (Creator), Charlers V Lacey (Text by), Gregory F Augustine Pierce (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1926 by Charles V. Lacey, Rosary Novenas to Our Lady has brought comfort and hope to many who have turned to Mary, the mother of Jesus, for help in troubled times. Now, for the first time, these prayers have been updated and include the new Mysteries of Light recommended by Pope John Paul II. The format of this new edition ...

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $4.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Child's Garden of Virtues more books like this

by Peg Augustine (Compiled by), Teresa Harper (Illustrator), Abingdon Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The stories and poems included here help children to understand the basic concepts of living a virtuous life. The virtues (love, loyalty, hope, courage, prudence, humility, trustworthiness, temperance, responsibility) are explained in easy - to - understand language, and illustrated with stories and poems from the Bible, classic tales, and ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $2.90!

view cover

Human Aging: Biological Perspectives more books like this

by Giovanna, Augustine Gaspar DiGiovanna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the growing size of the elderly population comes an increased interest in aging as a subject of research and study. "Human Aging: Biological Perspectives" is written for the one-quarter or one-semester introductory level course, and is aimed at students with little or no science background. The main structure of the text follows a body ...

see all copies from $59.59!

new only from $108.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

City of God more books like this

by St Augustine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No book except the Bible itself had a greater influence on the Middle Ages than Augustine's The City of God. And since medieval Europe was the cradle of modern Western society, this work is vital for understanding our world and how it came into being.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $13.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Augustine: The City of God Against the Pagans more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo, Dr. Robert Dyson (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first new rendition for a generation of The City of God, the first major intellectual achievement of Latin Christianity and one of the classic texts of Western civilisation. Robert Dyson has produced a complete, accurate, authoritative, and fluent translation of De civitate dei, edited together with full biographical notes, a concise ...

see all copies from $13.24!

new only from $23.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mark Twain's America more books like this

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'One of the most beautiful, deep-seeking books on America that we have ...An exploration, salty, tingling, astonishingly well-informed, of the frontier backgrounds that fed and explain Mark Twain' - "New York Times". 'More widely and deeply than anyone else who ever wrote books, Mark Twain shared the life of America. Printer, pilot, soldier, ...

see all copies from $6.04!

new only from $19.90! | signed copies | first editions

Sex and Love Addicts Anonymous more books like this

by Augustine Fellowship

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.45!

new only from $29.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems

Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems

by Haines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.73!

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

see all from $10.45!

new only from $18.74!

Politics

Politics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Rosary Novenas to Our Lady

Rosary Novenas to Our Lady

by ACTA Publications (Creator), Charlers V Lacey (Text by), Gregory F Augustine Pierce (Revised by)

see all from $5.05!

new only from $5.05!