» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Erich Auerbach

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature

Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auerbach traces the representation of reality with well-developed readings of major writers in Western literature from antiquity to the 20th century. His analysis of the development of realism in Stendahl, Balzac, Flaubert and Proust is especially worth noting. He ends his book with Virginia Woolf's "To the Lighthouse".

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $17.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Literary language & its public in late Latin antiquity and in the Middle Ages

Literary language & its public in late Latin antiquity and in the Middle Ages more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, his final book, Erich Auerbach writes, "My purpose is always to write history." Tracing the transformations of classical Latin rhetoric from late antiquity to the modern era, he explores major concerns raised in his Mimesis: the historical and social contexts in which writings were received, and issues of aesthetics, semantics, stylistics ...

see all copies from $12.24!

new only from $38.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dante : poet of the secular world

Dante : poet of the secular world more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erich Auerbach's "Dante: Poet of the Secular World" is an inspiring introduction to one of world's greatest poets as well as a brilliantly argued and still provocative essay in the history of ideas. Here Auerbach, thought by many to be the greatest of twentieth-century scholar-critics, makes the seemingly paradoxical claim that it is in the poetry ...

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Images of music = Bilder der Musik = Images de musique

Images of music = Bilder der Musik = Images de musique more books like this

by Erich Auerbach, Michael Rose, Leon Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $70.27! | first editions

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature more books like this

by Willard R. Trask (Translator), Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.29!

Mimesis

Mimesis more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erich Auerbach es uno de los mas reputados investigadores de las culturas romanicas, singularmente conocido por sus brillantes trabajos sobre literatura francesa. Su Mimesis va trazando, a lo largo de tres milenios, la historia de la representacion poetica de la realidad en Occidente, a base de ejemplos caracteristicos que en cada caso se ...

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

An eye for music more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.05!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Neue Wissenschaft A1/4ber Die Gemeinschaftliche Natur Der Valker: Nach Der Ausgabe Von 1744 more books like this

by Giambattista Vico, Wilhelm Schmidt-Biggemann (Afterword by), Erich Auerbach (Preface by)

Giambattista Vico (1668-1744) was one of the most original and idiosyncratic philosophers before Kant and Hegel. Although Giorgio Vasari had already diagnosed a cycle of rise, blossoming and decline in the history of art, Vico was the first to base this on a philosophical system. Isolated in Naples from direct contact with the philosophical life ...

see all copies from $43.07!

new only from $66.12!

Dante ALS Dichter Der Irdischen Welt

Dante ALS Dichter Der Irdischen Welt more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Der Kulturhistoriker Erich Auerbach (1892-1957) zAhlt zu den bedeutendsten Kulturwissenschaftlern und Romanisten des 20. Jahrhunderts. Wie viele andere bedeutende Gelehrte emigrierte er frA1/4h aus Deutschland, um der Verfolgung durch die Nationalsozialisten zu entgehen. Bereits 1929 erschien sein Buch zu Dante, das trotz des etwas komplizierten ...

see all copies from $32.61!

new only from $40.01!

Literary Language and Its Public in Late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages more books like this

by R Manheim (Translator), Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

Scenes from the drama of European literature: six essays.

by Erich Auerbach

see all copies from $90.00!

Scenes from the drama of European literature more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Scenes from the Drama of European Literature " was first published in 1984. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. In his foreword to this reprint of Erich Auerbach's major essays, Paolo Valesio ...

see all copies from $63.76!

new only from $63.76!

Dante; Poet of the Secular World more books like this

by Ralph Manheim (Translator), Erich Auerbach

see all copies from $5.39!

Introduction to Romance languages and literature: Latin, French, Spanish, Provençal, Italian. more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

L'Histoire Des Rois Francs

by ÈVíque De Tours Saint; Auerbach Grègoire, Erich

see all copies from $65.13!

new only from $65.13!

Mimesis : dargestellte Wirklichkeit in der abendländischen Literatur more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

Mimesis : il realismo nella letteratura occidentale more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.80!

Erich Auerbachs Briefe an Martin Hellweg (1939-1950) : Edition und historisch-philologischer Kommentar more books like this

by Erich Auerbach, Martin Hellweg, Martin Vialon

see all copies from $85.54!

Mimesis ; the representation of reality in Western literature. Translated from the German by Willard Trask

by Erich Auerbach

see all copies from $12.00!

Figura more books like this

by Erich Auerbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

by Northrop Frye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.99!

Power/Knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977

Power/Knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977

by Michel Foucault

see all from $8.94!

new only from $8.94!

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

by Samuel P Huntington

see all from $2.49!

new only from $6.46!

Philosophies of India

Philosophies of India

by Heinrich Robert Zimmer

see all from $2.99!

new only from $12.66!

Beginning Theory: An Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theory

Beginning Theory: An Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theory

by Peter Barry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.58!

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening

by Joseph Machlis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!