» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leopold Auer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Violin Playing as I Teach It

Violin Playing as I Teach It more books like this

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exemplary collection of principles and guidelines: holding the instrument, practicing, tone production, bowing, fingering, phrasing, etc.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Graded Course of Violin more books like this

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.31!

new only from $45.65!

Six Sonatas for Violin and Piano more books like this

by George Frideric Handel, Carl Friedberg (Editor), Leopold Auer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $51.99!

My Long Life in Music,

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$169.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $89.99!

first editions

Maia Bang Violin Method, Part 3

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.71!

new only from $53.29!

Maia Bang Violin Method, Part 5

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $14.95!

Maia Bang Violin Method, Part VI

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $53.99!

Two Romances for Violin and Piano

by Beethoven; Edited By Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.34!

new only from $40.22!

Violin master works and their interpretation more books like this

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Concerto No. 3 in G Major for Violin and Piano (Carl Fischer Music Library, L862)

by Leopold Mozart; Auer

see all copies from $195.00!

Maia Bang Violin Method, Part I

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.52!

new only from $49.40!

Maia Bang Violin Method, Part 2

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.05!

new only from $50.93!

Maia Bang Violin Method, Part Four

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.98!

Maia Bang Violin Method

Maia Bang Violin Method

by Leopold Auer Maia Bang

see all copies from $9.99!

Oxford World's Classics

Oxford World's Classics

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Chapter II HOW TO HOLD THE VIOLIN I The Violin It is impossible to overestimate the importance of the first elementary practical steps in the long process of ...

see all copies from $12.94!

new only from $12.94!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Williams " Superrenches" " Supersockets " Catalogue

by Auer, Leopold other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: J H Williams and Co

Description: Very Good. 55 pages. Very Good ( a few small spots on cover, some wear along the spine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerto (in D) for Violin and Piano

by Joh Brahms; Leopold Auer other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carl Fischer Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. 39 pages. [box 3] Paperback. Green wrappers. No internal markings. Clean pages. Light browning to edges of wrappers. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mala Bang Violin Method Part IV more books like this

by Mala Bang Leopold Auer other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carl Fischer

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copyright 1922. Good to Very Good. Very Scarce. X32. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leopold Auer Graded Course of Ensemble Playing Book Two Pre-Elementary Grade (96 Duets for Two Violins)

by Auer, Leopold And Gustav Saenger other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carl Fischer Inc. Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Small amount of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Xxiind Colloquium of the International Commission of Military History/ XXII. Kongress Der Internationalen Kommission Fur Militargeschichte/ Xxiie Congres De La Commission Internationale D'Histoire Militaire more books like this

by Auer, Leopold, Bessa, Carlos, Bennett, Matthew, Ericson, Lars Et Al other copies of this book

price: $146.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heeresgeschichtliches Museum, Wien Date Published: 1997

Description: From Crecy to Mohacs: Warfare in the Late Middle Ages (1346-1526)/ Von Crecy bis Mohacs: Kreigswesen im spaten Mittelalter (1346-1526)/ De Crecy a Mohacs: Guerre et art militaire au bas Moyen Age (1346-1526). Paperback. Small nick to bottom edge of back cover, o/wise condition vg. Papers in English, German and French. Includes papers on The Impact of English Archery on Later Medieval Tactics, Farmers or Mercenaries? : The Swedish Army in the Late 15th and Early 16th Centuries, Hungarian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerto No. 4 in D Major for Violin and Piano more books like this

by Mozart, Wolfgang A., Composer; Leopold Auer, Ed other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carl Fischer Date Published: none given

Description: Quarto; NF-/wraps; grey spine with no text; saddlestitched, w/ dark blue text; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; ---[insert] violin part, separate; ---ISBN none. Music. 5-35-670062. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maia Bang Violin Method Provided Wiih Original Exercises and Suggestions By Leopold Aueer and Based on His Teaching Principles Part IV

by Auer, Leopold other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Part IV Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carl Fischer, Inc. Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. (O341) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Bruch Op. 44 Concerto No. 2 (in D Minor) for Violin and Piano

by Bruch, Max (Edited By Leopold Auer) other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carl Fischer, Inc.

Description: Good. Average cover wear. The piano part is clean. The violin part has marks. Various general use wear.; Undated, but cira 1960s printing. In two sections for easy duet playing.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maia Bang Violin Method (Part Four)-in Five Parts and a Special Supplement, With English and Spanish Text

by Auer, Leopold other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carl Fischer

Description: Good. B000KODECW Trade paperback in Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has moderate shelf wear. Appears gently read. Part five. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Leopold Auer for Violin and Piano

by Auer, Leopold; Perlman, George other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Music Book Publisher: Carl Fischer, Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. Transcriptions and arrangements of the Master, Edited by George Perlman. Stapled booklet with green cover/black lettering contains the piano part. Small stain on edge of the separate violin part which is laid in. Includes 10 separate selections. Small sticker residue on bottom right corner where a sticker has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
You Can Teach Yourself Fiddling

You Can Teach Yourself Fiddling

by Dr. Craig Duncan

see all from $3.84!

new only from $8.95!

Messiah in Full Score

Messiah in Full Score

by George Frideric Handel (Composer)

see all from $4.99!

new only from $5.95!

The Classical Guitar: Its Evolution, Players and Personalities Since 1800

The Classical Guitar: Its Evolution, Players and Personalities Since 1800

by Mozart, Maurice J Summerfield

see all from $22.90!

new only from $22.90!

Violin Mastery: Interviews with Heifetz, Auer, Kreisler and Others

Violin Mastery: Interviews with Heifetz, Auer, Kreisler and Others

by Frederick Herman Martens (Editor)

see all from $5.23!

new only from $5.42!

An encyclopedia of the violin

An encyclopedia of the violin

by Alberto Abraham Bachmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Four Coronation Anthems: Vocal Score

Four Coronation Anthems: Vocal Score

by George Frideric Handel, Clifford Bartlett (Editor)

see all from $6.00!

new only from $12.65!