» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W. H. Auden

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
de Profundis

de Profundis more books like this

by Oscar Wilde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The famous letter Oscar Wilde sent from Reading Gaol, describing the events that led to his arrest and imprisonment. Wilde, one of the most famous men of his day as a result of his literary and theatrical successes, had been publicly accused of sodomy in 1895 by the Marquess of Queensbury, who was indignant over Wilde's friendship with his son, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Poems: Auden

Collected Poems: Auden more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection presents all the poems that Auden wished to preserve, in the texts that received his final approval. It includes the full contents of his previous collected editions along with all the later volumes of his shorter poems.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $13.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Italian Journey: 1786-1788

Italian Journey: 1786-1788 more books like this

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, W H Auden (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1786, when he was already the acknowledged leader of the Sturm und Drang literary movement, Goethe set out on a journey to Italy to fulfil a personal and artistic quest and to find relief from his responsibilities and the agonies of unrequited love. As he travelled to Venice, Rome, Naples and Sicily he wrote many letters, which he later used as ...

see all copies from $2.03!

new only from $6.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected poems

Selected poems more books like this

by W. H. Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auden's poems are treasured for their wit and intelligence, their meticulous craftsmanship, and their deep feeling for social and moral issues as well as personal ones. In the words of Stephen Spender at Auden's memorial service in Oxford, "[T]hroughout the whole development of his poetry...his theme had been love: not Romantic love but love as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.33! | first editions

Viking Book of Aphorisms more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Certain World more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Collected poems

Collected poems more books like this

by W. H. Auden, Edward Mendelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auden's poems are treasured for their wit and intelligence, their meticulous craftsmanship, and their deep feeling for social and moral issues as well as personal ones. In the words of Stephen Spender at Auden's memorial service in Oxford, "[T]hroughout the whole development of his poetry...his theme had been love: not Romantic love but love as ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $15.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sea and the Mirror: A Commentary on Shakespeare's the Tempest

The Sea and the Mirror: A Commentary on Shakespeare's the Tempest more books like this

by W H Auden, Mr. Arthur Kirsch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in the midst of World War II after its author emigrated to America, "The Sea and the Mirror" is not merely a great poem but ranks as one of the most profound interpretations of Shakespeare's final play in the twentieth century. As W. H. Auden told friends, it is "really about the Christian conception of art" and it is "my Ars Poetica, in ...

see all copies from $14.58!

new only from $14.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

W.H. Auden

W.H. Auden more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a new series featuring rare archival recordings--some never before released--a two-color 48- to 64-page book with the complete text of Auden's poems, an introductory essay by the editor, and biographical information, this audio package treats listeners to a combination of the spoken voice and the written word.

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $9.24! | first editions

The Portable Romantic Poets: Romantic Poets: Blake to Poe

The Portable Romantic Poets: Romantic Poets: Blake to Poe more books like this

by Various, W H Auden (Editor), Norman Holmes Pearson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

DESCRIPTION OF BOOK: A MASTERFUL SELECTION OF WORKS FROM ONE OF THE RICHEST OF ALL LITERARY PERIODS. WILLIAM BLAKE, ROBERT BURNS,SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, WILLIAM WORDSWORTH, LORD BYRON, PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY, JOHN KEATS, RALPH WALDO EMERSON, EDGAR ALLAN POE. AND MANY OTHERS. "I FIND IT HARD TO USE ANYTHING BUT SUPERLATIVES ON THE AUDEN ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

W. H. Auden Collected Poems more books like this

by W H Auden, Mendelson Edward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Dyer's Hand

The Dyer's Hand more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best of W.H. Auden's prose writings revealing an intimate view of the author's mind. It includes the famous lectures he delivered as Oxford professor of poetry.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $11.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters from Iceland

Letters from Iceland more books like this

by W. H. Auden, Louis MacNeice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.73!

new only from $77.68! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Portable Greek Reader more books like this

by W. H. Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Another time more books like this

by W. H. Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of the volumes on the bookshelf. This collection includes some of Auden's best-known poems, and the entire content of "Tell Me the Truth About Love".

see all copies from $11.10!

new only from $11.10! | first editions

Selected poetry of W. H. Auden. more books like this

by W. H. Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

W. H. Auden: Selected Poems more books like this

by W H Auden, Edward Mendelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition presents the original versions of 30 poems, which Auden revised to conform to his evolving political and literary attitudes later in his career.

see all copies from $6.69!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The English Auden more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auden's poems are treasured for their wit and intelligence, their meticulous craftsmanship, and their deep feeling for social and moral issues as well as personal ones. In the words of Stephen Spender at Auden's memorial service in Oxford, "[T]hroughout the whole development of his poetry...his theme had been love: not Romantic love but love as ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Secondary Worlds

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.99! | first editions

Academic graffiti more books like this

by W. H. Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Certain World: A Commonplace Book more books like this

by W. H. Auden (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.74!

first editions

view cover

Juvenilia: Poems, 1922-1928 more books like this

by W. H. Auden, Dan Yaccarino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auden's poems are treasured for their wit and intelligence, their meticulous craftsmanship, and their deep feeling for social and moral issues as well as personal ones. In the words of Stephen Spender at Auden's memorial service in Oxford, "[T]hroughout the whole development of his poetry...his theme had been love: not Romantic love but love as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected Shorter Poems, 1927-1957 more books like this

by W H Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

W.H. Auden was once described as the Picasso of modern poetry - a tribute to his ceaseless experimentation with form and subject matter. Beginning with Anglo-Saxon poetry and ending with an Horatian expansiveness and conversational sweep, this volume should be essential reading for anyone seriously interested in modern poetry after T.S. Eliot. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The table talk of W. H. Auden more books like this

by Alan Ansen, Nicholas Jenkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In New York, between 1946 and 1948, the scholar and poet Alan Ansen made rapid notes of Auden's inimitable conversation. This book is a record of Auden's private, offhand and sometimes wayward remarks and opinions about art, literature, music, politics, religion and sexuality.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $44.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Lectures on Shakespeare more books like this

by W. H. Auden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"W. H. Auden, poet and critic, will conduct a course on Shakespeare at the New School for Social Research beginning Wednesday. Mr. Auden has announced that in his course ...he proposes to read all Shakespeare's plays in chronological order." The "New York Times" reported this item on September 27, 1946, giving notice of a rare opportunity to hear ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $11.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

by Philip Larkin, Anthony Thwaite

see all from $2.32!

new only from $5.23!

Forewords and Afterwords

Forewords and Afterwords

by W H Auden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.63!

Picture of Dorian Gray

Picture of Dorian Gray

by Oscar Wilde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The complete poems 1927-1979

The complete poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

see all from $2.09!

new only from $2.88!

The portable Voltaire

The portable Voltaire

by Voltaire, Ben Ray Redman

see all from $2.35!

new only from $5.00!

Compendium of Clinical Skills for Student Nurses

Compendium of Clinical Skills for Student Nurses

by Ian Peate (Editor)

see all from $2.74!

new only from $38.41!