» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Margaret Atwood

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Year of the Flood

The Year of the Flood more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited new novel from the author of "The Handmaid's Tale" and "The Blind Assassin, The Year of the Flood" is a dystopic masterpiece and a testament to Atwood's visionary power.

see all copies from $16.09!

new only from $16.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this futuristic fantasy, the Republic of Gilead--formerly the United States--is a fundamentalist regime that has reduced women to a state of servitude and suppressed all civil rights. The protagonist, a woman called Offred, becomes the Handmaid of the Commander, expected to bear him a child in exchange for her freedom. Old enough to remember ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penelopiad: The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus

The Penelopiad: The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Telling the story of Homer's "Odyssey" from the point of view of Penelope and her 12 hanged maids, the bestselling author of "Oryx and Crake" draws on Greek mythology for Volume 2 in the Myths series.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $4.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moral Disorder and Other Stories

Moral Disorder and Other Stories more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these ten interrelated stories, Atwood traces the course of a life and also the lives intertwined with it. By turns funny, tragic, earthy, and deeply personal, "Moral Disorder" displays Atwoods celebrated storytelling gifts and unmistakable style to their best advantage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oryx and Crake

Oryx and Crake more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Margaret Atwood's 11th novel, she returns to the sci-fi concerns and social criticism that propelled THE HANDMAID'S TALE. ORYX AND CRAKE follows the fortunes of a man once named Jimmy, now called Snowman: his present-day life as a scavenger in a blasted world alternates with his memories of his past. The eponymous Oryx is an Asian girl he ...

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $8.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blind assassin

Blind assassin more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege and wealth in Ontario, Canada. Alongside Iris's story, we read a bizarrely futuristic novel about obsession, written by her sister Laura, who seems to have committed suicide in 1945. The two stories are enhanced by newspaper ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alias Grace

Alias Grace more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Margaret Atwood writes about a notorious Canadian murder case of the 1840s in this historical novel. She takes the facts of the Grace Marks case and uses them to delve into the psyche of the convicted murderer and the social milieu that she lived in. The stations of women, immigrants, and the poor are examined in detail through the psychological ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cat's Eye

Cat's Eye more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contemporary story of a woman grappling with the tangled knot of her life. Returning to Toronto, the city of her youth, for a retrospective of her art, controversial painter Elaine Risley is engulfed by vivid images of the past. Strongest of all is the figure of Cordelia, leader of the trio of girls who initiated her into the fierce politics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Payback: Debt and the Shadow Side of Wealth

Payback: Debt and the Shadow Side of Wealth more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected here, the Massey Lectures from legendary novelist Margaret Atwood investigate the highly topical subject of debt. She doesn't talk about high finance or managing money; instead, she goes far deeper to explore debt as an ancient and central motif in religion, literature, and the structure of human societies. By looking at how debt has ...

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $9.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Robber Bride

Robber Bride more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Atwood's novel is about Zenia, a ruthless master manipulator, and the wounds she has inflicted--by stealing their men--on three other women: Tony, a scholar; Charis, an aging flower child; and Roz, a business executive.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Surfacing more books like this

by Margaret Eleanor Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this psychological thriller, a young woman goes in search of her missing father on a distant island in northern Quebec. Traveling with her boyfriend and a married couple, she finds the isolation of the region unsettling in the extreme and soon begins to question the point not merely of their trip, but of her very life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The six pieces in this book are derived from the Empson Lectures delivered by Margaret Atwood at Cambridge University in 2000, in which the author considers such writerly problems as money, bad reviews, and media hype.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Edible Woman more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever since her engagement, Marian McAlpin can't eat: first meat, then eggs, vegetables, cake, pumpkin seeds--anything! Worse yet, she has the crazy feeling that she's being eaten herself. Instead of feeling consumed with passion, Marian simply feels consumed. This comic novel is a pointed satire of modern relationships.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dancing Girls more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen stories, many of them full of Atwood's characteristic satirical humor, and many of them about the difficulties men and women encounter when they try to communicate.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bodily Harm more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Margaret Atwood's deeply unsettling psychological novel portrays the disorientation of Rennie Wilford, a young Canadian journalist who suffers a nervous breakdown and travels to the tiny Caribbean island of St. Antoine to recuperate. There, in a world that is as foreign to her as outer space, she begins to wonder if the cure is not worse than the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Survival: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When first published in 1972, Survival was considered the most startling book ever written about Canadian literature. Since then, it has continued to be read and taught, and it continues to shape the way Canadians look at themselves. Distinguished, provocative, and written in effervescent, compulsively readable prose, Survival is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Wilderness Tips more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A series of stories whose shared themes of loss, discovery, and connections with others bind them together as a unified whole. The settings, mostly urban, include a newspaper office, a 1950s coffeehouse, and menacing, wild landscapes. The discoveries at an archeological dig have echoes in a contemporary love affair; sexual frustrations and class ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lady Oracle more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joan Foster, a secret writer of Gothic romances, is suddenly thrust into the limelight when her outrageously feminist book, LADY ORACLE, becomes a bestseller. In a daring move to escape her past, Joan fakes her own death and begins a new life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.10! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Good Bones and Simple Murders more books like this

by Margaret Atwood (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection of Margaret Atwood's short works--including prose poems, fractured fairy tales, and outrageous little stories--has been illustrated by the versatile author.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Morning in the Burned House more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Atwood's 12th collection of poetry includes a series about the death of her father as well as several satirical poems about the relationships between the sexes--the kind of poetry for which Atwood has been acclaimed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Selected Poems: 1965-1975 more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrated as a major novelist throughout the English-speaking world, Atwood has also written eleven volumes of poetry. Houghton Mifflin is proud to have published SELECTED POEMS, 1965-1975, a volume of selections from Atwood's poetry of that decade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life Before Man more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this satirical novel of romance and discontent, Elizabeth is an unhappily married woman whose lover has recently killed himself. Unbeknownst to her, her apparently ineffectual husband, Nate, has found the resolve to leave her and run off with Lesje, his paleontologist mistress. Running wordlessly through everyone's consciousness is the ghost of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Tent more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Atwood is one of the world's most esteemed authors, a writer of wide range--novels, stories, essays, criticism. She now brings readers a collection of smart and entertaining fictional essays punctuated with her own wonderful illustrations.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $6.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Writing with Intent: Essays, Reviews, Personal Prose: 1983-2005 more books like this

by Margaret Atwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Margaret Atwood's collection of essays and reviews ranges over a broad subject matter: feminism, pornography, aging, her own writing, and books by Canadians (including ANNE OF GREEN GABLES and LIFE OF PI). Her piece on women's friendships as portrayed in books (everything from JANE EYRE to THE COLOR PURPLE) is especially interesting, as are Atwood ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

From Eve to Dawn: A History of Women Volume 1: Origins more books like this

by Marilyn French, Margaret Atwood (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a readable reference guide to the beginnings of women's history, from the best selling author, Marilyn French. Working over two decades with a team of researchers and historians, international best selling author Marilyn French synthesises women's history from our pre-historical roots through the rise of states across the globe to the ...

see all copies from $6.57!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Selected Poems II: 1976 - 1986

Selected Poems II: 1976 - 1986

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by E Annie Proulx

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Beyond Power: On Women, Men and Morals

Beyond Power: On Women, Men and Morals

by Marilyn French

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!