Listed in Harold Bloom's 'The Western Canon', Jozsef is a major and highly-influential voice in 20th Century Hungarian poetry. This left-wing, schizophrenic poet, who published six books during his brief career, committed suicide at the age of thirty-two by throwing himself under a train. "Everything is old here. The ancient storm / leans on ...
Attila Jozsef's extraordinary poetry is exhilarating in its power and transcends the scars of a difficult life. He is a genuinely revolutionary poet, neither simple-minded nor difficult, though his thought and imagery are complex. A deeply divided man, his poetry has a robust physicality as well as a jaunty and heroic intelligence-which is Marxist ...
Award-winning translator Peter Hargitai celebrates 100 years of Attila Jozsef (1905-1937) in this new selection of 100 poems. His previous selection, "Perched On Nothing's Branch" (1986), enjoyed a remarkable run of five editions and won for him the Academy of American Poets' Landon Translation Award. His translation of Attila Jozsef is listed ...
In pure lyrics and longer elegiac poems this great Hungarian poet inscribed not only his own sad fate but that of millions in an Eastern Europe that was only nominally "between the wars" during the '20s and '30s."
A socialist and, toward the end of his short life, a schizophrenic, Attila Jozsef is considered by many to have been the best Hungarian poet of the 20th century. This selection showcases his slightly unreal poems, which are studded with images of diamonds, trains, and glass and often preoccupied with frustrated love. This translation won the 1988 ...
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1972).
Description: -Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & the edges of the rear wrap are slightly darkened. [vi] & 217 pages. Very good. read more
Description: Iowa City: Emmess Press, 1975. 45 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Couple tiny spots front end paper, tiny spot foredge, light cover soil rear, otherwise Very Good+. Poetry and art magazine. Includes John Batki, Darrell Gray, Attila Jozsef, Michael Lally, Steve Levine, John Sjoberg, Rainier Maria Rilke, Julia Sovrin, among others. Very scarce. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Terra
Date Published: 1988
Description: Illustrated. Fair to Good. Hungarian language text. Colour illustrations. Hard board pages. Slight edgewear and the cover corners are starting to peel back. Otherwise a good reading copy. read more
by
(Field) [Edited By David P. Young] [Attila Jozsef, Albert Goldbarth, Charles Simic Robert Bly, Michael S. Harper, Lewis...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oberlin College
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Signed First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["with / compliments / & regards, "] and signed by on of the associate editors [Stuart Friebert] on the title page. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.25"], 80 pages. Ding to lower spine else VG+/Near Fine copy [spine head is lightly bumped]. read more
Description: Like New. TEXT IN HUNGARIAN; NO ENGLISH. 1971 printing. Hardcover no dj. Not a first edition copy. Like new book in vg dj; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1962. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 6.5" x 4.5"; 712 pp. Dark gray cloth with gld lettering on spine. Ribbon book mark. Text is in Hungarian. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Corvina Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9789631340198ISBN:9631340198
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 9.5" 223 pp. Softcover, bound in card stock with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the top edge rubbed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osiris
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine (Book Condition) Owner's inscription, otherwise AS NEW. Text in Hungarian. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. ] read more
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12433.2--1st Edition / 1st Printing. 14.5 x 20.5cm. Hard Cover (medium green calf). Very good / Good (slight darkening to spine, light wear along edges). 636pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.