» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Attila Jozsef

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Perched on Nothing's Branch: Selected Poems of Attila Jozsef

Perched on Nothing's Branch: Selected Poems of Attila Jozsef

by Attila Jozsef, Peter Hargitai (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Listed in Harold Bloom's 'The Western Canon', Jozsef is a major and highly-influential voice in 20th Century Hungarian poetry. This left-wing, schizophrenic poet, who published six books during his brief career, committed suicide at the age of thirty-two by throwing himself under a train. "Everything is old here. The ancient storm / leans on ...

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $8.40!

The Iron-Blue Vault: Selected Poems

The Iron-Blue Vault: Selected Poems more books like this

by Attila Jozsef, Frederick Turner (Translator), Zsuzsanna Ozsvath (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Attila Jozsef's extraordinary poetry is exhilarating in its power and transcends the scars of a difficult life. He is a genuinely revolutionary poet, neither simple-minded nor difficult, though his thought and imagery are complex. A deeply divided man, his poetry has a robust physicality as well as a jaunty and heroic intelligence-which is Marxist ...

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $29.48!

Attila Jozsef Selected Poems

Attila Jozsef Selected Poems more books like this

by Attila Jozsef

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning translator Peter Hargitai celebrates 100 years of Attila Jozsef (1905-1937) in this new selection of 100 poems. His previous selection, "Perched On Nothing's Branch" (1986), enjoyed a remarkable run of five editions and won for him the Academy of American Poets' Landon Translation Award. His translation of Attila Jozsef is listed ...

see all copies from $15.92!

new only from $15.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winter Night: Selected Poems by Attila Jozsef

Winter Night: Selected Poems by Attila Jozsef more books like this

by Attila Jozsef, John Batki (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In pure lyrics and longer elegiac poems this great Hungarian poet inscribed not only his own sad fate but that of millions in an Eastern Europe that was only nominally "between the wars" during the '20s and '30s."

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $49.40!

Perched on Nothing's Branch: Selected Poetry of Attila Jozsef more books like this

by Attila Aaozsef, Attila Jozsef, Peter Hargitai (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A socialist and, toward the end of his short life, a schizophrenic, Attila Jozsef is considered by many to have been the best Hungarian poet of the 20th century. This selection showcases his slightly unreal poems, which are studded with images of diamonds, trains, and glass and often preoccupied with frustrated love. This translation won the 1988 ...

see all copies from $28.00!

Poems and fragments more books like this

by Attila Jozsef

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

Poems

by Attila Jozsef

see all copies from $67.28!

first editions

Negyszemkozt Az Utokorral

by Attila Jozsef

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

New Directions 24. an International Anthology of Prose and Poetry: Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Spain, U.S.a. (Edited By J. Laughlin). (Cover Title). more books like this

by (Roditi, Eduard; Honig, Edwin; Arias-Mission, Alain; Halpern, Daniel; Jozsef, Attila; Rannit, Aleksis; Taggart, John;... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1972).

Description: -Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & the edges of the rear wrap are slightly darkened. [vi] & 217 pages. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spirit That Moves Us Magazine Volume One, Number One. September 1975

by Periodical. Sklar, Morty (Ed. ) [John Batki, Attila Jozsef, John Sjoberg, Rainier Maria Rilke]. other copies of this book

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Iowa City: Emmess Press, 1975. 45 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Couple tiny spots front end paper, tiny spot foredge, light cover soil rear, otherwise Very Good+. Poetry and art magazine. Includes John Batki, Darrell Gray, Attila Jozsef, Michael Lally, Steve Levine, John Sjoberg, Rainier Maria Rilke, Julia Sovrin, among others. Very scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bethlehemi Kiralyok: Gabor Eva Rajzaival more books like this

by Attila, Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated. Fair to Good. Hungarian language text. Colour illustrations. Hard board pages. Slight edgewear and the cover corners are starting to peel back. Otherwise a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 5 Fall 1971 more books like this

by (Field) [Edited By David P. Young] [Attila Jozsef, Albert Goldbarth, Charles Simic Robert Bly, Michael S. Harper, Lewis... other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oberlin College Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Signed First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["with / compliments / & regards, "] and signed by on of the associate editors [Stuart Friebert] on the title page. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.25"], 80 pages. Ding to lower spine else VG+/Near Fine copy [spine head is lightly bumped]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Attila Jozsef Selected Poems used book

Attila Jozsef Selected Poems more books like this

by Attila Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $21.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse. com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595356140 ISBN: 0595356141

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Osszes Versei

by Jozsef Attila other copies of this book

price: $26.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. TEXT IN HUNGARIAN; NO ENGLISH. 1971 printing. Hardcover no dj. Not a first edition copy. Like new book in vg dj; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1962. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Osszes Versei more books like this

by Attila, Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 6.5" x 4.5"; 712 pp. Dark gray cloth with gld lettering on spine. Ribbon book mark. Text is in Hungarian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

By the Danube used book

By the Danube

by Jozsef, Attila; Trans. John Batki other copies of this book

price: $58.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Corvina Books, Hungary Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789631340198 ISBN: 9631340198

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. A very small tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By the Danube, Selected Poems of Attila Jozsef, a Bilingual Edition

by Jozsef, Attila other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corvina Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789631340198 ISBN: 9631340198

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 9.5" 223 pp. Softcover, bound in card stock with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the top edge rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valogatas Ady Endre Jozsef Attila Radnoti Miklos more books like this

by Ady Endre, Jozsef Attila, Radnoti Miklos other copies of this book

price: $98.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Leatherette Publisher: CORPUS Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hungarian text. Inscription ffep. Muveibol Elso kiadas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Osszes Versei

by Attila Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $158.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Split leather binding. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perched on Nothing's Branch: Selected Poems new book

Perched on Nothing's Branch: Selected Poems

by Attila Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $18.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893996007 ISBN: 189399600X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Winter Night: Selected Poems By Attila Jozsef new book

Winter Night: Selected Poems By Attila Jozsef

by Attila Jozsef, John Batki other copies of this book

price: $21.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932440785 ISBN: 0932440789

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Osszes Versei

by Attila, Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8 x 5 inch hard covers with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Osszes Versei more books like this

by Attila, Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osiris Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine (Book Condition) Owner's inscription, otherwise AS NEW. Text in Hungarian. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Osszes Versei more books like this

by Jozsef, Attila other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12433.2--1st Edition / 1st Printing. 14.5 x 20.5cm. Hard Cover (medium green calf). Very good / Good (slight darkening to spine, light wear along edges). 636pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Osszes Versei

by Attila, Jozsef other copies of this book

price: $63.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Marriage Feast

The Marriage Feast

by Par Lagerkvist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.79!

Sky

Sky

by Blaise Cendrars

see all from $3.54!

new only from $9.95!

The Selected Levis

The Selected Levis

by Larry Levis, Professor David St John (Selected by)

see all from $7.12!

new only from $12.99!

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Professor Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.21!

Notes from the Divided Country: Poems

Notes from the Divided Country: Poems

by Suji Kwock Kim

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Selected poems

Selected poems

by Marina TSvetaeva, Elaine Feinstein

see all from $4.05!

new only from $9.00!