» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Atkinson

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
As a Man Thinketh

As a Man Thinketh more books like this

by James Allen, pro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief but revered self-help classic was written by a 19th-century Englishman who devoted his later years to contemplation. Allen borrowed the title from the Biblical verse, "As a man thinketh, in his heart, so is he." In a clear and accessible argument, Allen builds on the idea that one's thoughts shape one's character, and also one's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Next New Madrid Earthquake: A Survival Guide for the Midwest

The Next New Madrid Earthquake: A Survival Guide for the Midwest more books like this

by William Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scientists who specialize in the study of Mississippi Valley earthquakes say that the region is overdue for a powerful tremor that will cause major damage and undoubtedly some casualties. The inevitability of a future quake and the lack of preparation by both individuals and communities provided the impetus for this book. Atkinson brings together ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gnani Yoga

Gnani Yoga more books like this

by Yogi Ramacharaka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $11.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hatha Yoga

Hatha Yoga more books like this

by Yogi Ramacharaka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Excerpts from the book: The whole theory and practice of Hatha Yogi is based upon this idea of return to nature-the belief that the Instinctive Mind of man contains that which will maintain health under normal conditions. And accordingly those who practice its teachings learn first to "let go," and then to live as closely to natural conditions as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.66!

The Power of Concentration

The Power of Concentration more books like this

by Theron Q Dumont

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1918. A course of lessons intended to teach the reader how to concentrate, with the belief that the person who is able to concentrate can better utilize constructive thoughts and shut out the destructive ones. Lessons include: Concentration Finds the Way; The Self-Mastery, Self-Direction Power of Concentration; How to Gain What You Want Through ...

see all copies from $6.92!

new only from $6.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind Power: The Secret of Mental Magic

Mind Power: The Secret of Mental Magic more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered by some to be his masterpiece, this 1912 work is the culmination of decades worth of study by William Walker Atkinson, one of the most influential thinkers of the early-20th-century "New Age" philosophy of New Thought, which encouraged its adherents to learn the secrets of mind over matter. They did so via Atkinson's instruction, and ...

see all copies from $17.89!

new only from $22.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thought Vibration or the Law of Attraction in the Thought World & Your Invisible Power

Thought Vibration or the Law of Attraction in the Thought World & Your Invisible Power more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson, Genevieve Behrend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors look at the law of attraction in the thought world, pointing out the similarities between the law of gravitation and the mental law of attraction. He explains that thought vibrations are as real as those manifesting as light, heat, magnetism, and electricity.

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $10.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thought Vibration

Thought Vibration more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes: Law of attraction in the thought world; Thought-waves and their power of reproduction; About the mind; Mind building; Secret of the will; How to become immune to injurious thought attraction; Transmutation of negative thought; Law of mental control; Asserting the life force; Training the habit mind; Psychology of the emotions; Developing ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $9.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practical Mental Influence

Practical Mental Influence more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students of history find a continuous chain of reference to the mysterious influence of one human mind over that of others. In the earliest records, traditions and legends may be found giving reference to the general belief that it was possible for an individual to exert some weird uncanny power over the minds of other persons, which would ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thought Vibration or the Law of Attraction in the Thought World

Thought Vibration or the Law of Attraction in the Thought World more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is another example of the New Thought movement where the author looks at the law of attrac-tion in the sense of thought with the respect of the power of mind. Atkinson points out the similarities between the law of gravitation and the mental law of attraction. He ex-plains that thought vibrations are as real as those manifesting as light ...

see all copies from $7.31!

new only from $8.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy more books like this

by Yogi Ramacharaka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Yogi philosophy teaches that the physical body is built up of cells, each cell containing within it a miniature of "life," which controls its actions. -from "The First Three Principles" Followers of the New Thought movement of the early 20th century vehemently believed in the concept of "mind over matter..". and this 1903 book may well have ...

see all copies from $14.89!

new only from $14.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reincarnation and Law of Karma more books like this

by William W. Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $17.41! | first editions

view cover

Nanocosm: Nanotechnology and the Big Changes Coming from the Inconceivably Small more books like this

by William Illsey Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The hype and expectations accompanying any new technology can obscure its real value. NANOCOSM looks at advances in nanotechnology and offers more factual, less glossy accounts of this new age in science.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind Power: Secret of Mental Magic more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.88!

new only from $15.99!

view cover

Public Economics: Selected Papers by William Vickrey more books like this

by William Vickrey, Richard Arnott (Editor), Anthony Atkinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Prize winner the late William Vickrey was one of the truly important figures in contemporary economics. Over the past fifty-five years he has published several books and some 140 papers scattered over many journals. This book offers a thoughtful selection from these papers, organised so as to bring out the scope and yet the unity of the work ...

see all copies from $8.56!

new only from $42.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Selected Letters of William Ernest Henley more books like this

by William Ernest Henley, Damian Atkinson (Editor), Damain Atkinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume comprises 150 letters (out of a corpus of 2500) written by the late 19th-century poet, critic, lexicographer, editor and journalist W.E. Henley, to various figures of the period. They include R.L. Stevenson, H.G. Wells, J.M. Barrie, as well as those in his more immediate circle; his wife, Anna, his financial backer, Fitzroy Bell, ...

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $9.98!

view cover

Practical Psychomancy and Crystal Gazing more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New Thought" adherents at the turn of the 20th century vehemently believed they could tap into latent and mysterious mental powers, and one of the most influential thinkers of this early "New Age" philosophy offers here, in this delightfully weird 1908 work, a crash course in this benign and useful magic. You'll discover. . how to see through ...

see all copies from $13.47!

new only from $13.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A history of Spain & Portugal more books like this

by William Christopher Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mind & Body Or, Mental States & Physical Conditions more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How much do our conscious and subconscious minds influence our bodily health and well-being? Followers of the New Thought movement-an early "New Age" philosophy that was tremendously popular around the turn of the 20th century-vehemently believed in the concept of "mind over matter," and in this 1910 work, one of the most prominent New Thought ...

see all copies from $6.66!

new only from $15.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thought-Force in Business and Everyday Life more books like this

by William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The secrets of mental dominance of those around you can be yours through this 1901 work, written by one of the most influential thinkers of the early-20th-century "New Age" philosophy of New Thought. Tap the latent powers of your potent mind with lessons and exercises on: . the subtle current of thought waves . influence through suggestion . ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prototype: How Canadian Innovation is Shaping the Future more books like this

by William Illsey Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Championship Swim Training more books like this

by Bill Sweetenham, John Atkinson, William Sweetenham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides a roadmap for coaches and swimmers who want to follow a systematic and proven way to record-breaking times. It begins with Sweetenham's five golden rules for swimming that apply to all swimmers and is then divided into: techniques, drills and sets; and workouts and programmes.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $18.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reasoning Power or Practical Logic: Personal Power Books V10 more books like this

by Edward E Beals, William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1922. Volume 10 of 12. Contents: Practical Logic; The Psychology of Reasoning; The Law of Logical Analysis; The Law of Logical Synthesis; The Law of Logical Judgment; The Law of Logical Analogy; The Law of Logical Induction; The Law of Logical Causation; The Law of Logical Deduction; Some Practical Points.

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $16.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Personal Power or Your Master Self: Personal Power Books V1 more books like this

by Edward E Beals, William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1922. Volume 1 of 12. Contents: Your Master Self; Your I Am I; Conscious Egohood; Cosmic Power; The Twin Manifestation; The Three Formulas; Realizing Your Ideals; The Master Formula.

see all copies from $14.91!

new only from $16.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Faith Power or Your Inspirational Forces: Personal Power Books V4 more books like this

by Edward E Beals, William Walker Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1922. Volume 4 of 12. Contents: The Power of Faith; The Psychology of Faith; Expectant Attention; The Secret of Faith Cures; Faith and the Subconscious; Faith and Enthusiasm; Faith and Mental Power; The Attractive Power of Faith; Faith in Yourself; Faith in The Infinite.

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $16.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Think & Grow Rich

Think & Grow Rich

by Napoleon Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Science of Breath

Science of Breath

by Yogi Ramacharaka

see all from $3.73!

new only from $3.73!

Life Beyond Death

Life Beyond Death

by Yogi Ramacharaka

see all from $6.50!

new only from $12.54!

Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism

Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism

by Yogi Ramacharaka

see all from $3.75!

new only from $13.54!

Art and Science of Personal Magnetism

Art and Science of Personal Magnetism

by Theron Dumont

see all from $10.74!

new only from $10.74!

Your Mind and How to Use It: A Manual of Practical Psychology

Your Mind and How to Use It: A Manual of Practical Psychology

by William Walker Atkinson

see all from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!