» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Francis Atkinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Botany for High Schools

Botany for High Schools more books like this

by George Francis Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $35.02! | first editions

Studies of American fungi. Mushrooms, edible, poisonous, etc. more books like this

by George Francis Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions

Elementary botany

Elementary botany more books like this

by George Francis Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $34.53!

Lessons in Botany (1900)

Lessons in Botany (1900)

by George Francis Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Mushrooms Edible, Poisonous, Etc

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Date Published: 1961

Description: Photographs and Color Plates. Very Good-Book. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front free end page has been clipped at top right corner. Previous owner's stamp on front free end page and top edge. Binding is sound. Text and illustrations unmarked. In green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Blair Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A College Textbook of Botany; Second Edition more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 737 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, page sides, and inside the front cover, yellowing pages, and previous owner's name inside the front cover. No DJ. This is a textbook on the study of plant life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushrooms, Edible, Poisonous, Etc (Studies of American Fungi)

by George Francis Atkinson other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Hafner Pub. Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. G+, light wear, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A College Text-Book of Botany: Being an Enlargement of the Author's "Elementary Botany"

by George Francis Atkinson other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. Good quality old text. Clean pages, tight. Owner name up front. Green cloth on boards, some rubbing. Includes index, appendix, classifications 737 pages. Second Edition revised. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Studies of Plant Life (Edited By E M Wood) more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $25.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Ginn & Co Date Published: 1911

Description: illus. Very good No dj. crnrs sl wear VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushrooms Edible, Poisonous, Etc. : Studies of American Fungi more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $26.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrus & Church, Publishers Date Published: 1900

Description: Fair, scuffed, edge wear, hinges splitting, page dges darkened. The pages are very good, a minor bit of soiling. The index ends with vulpinus, a page may be missing.; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Relation of Plants to Environment (Or Plant Ecology)

by Atkinson, George Francis, Author other copies of this book

price: $26.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217273787 ISBN: 0217273785

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00098 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A College Text Book of Botany more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1905

Description: Good with no dust jacket; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1905 Presumed first edition Hard cover green clothBook good No jacket PO name FFEp Corners bumped lite wear light surface wear very light edge wear Inside clean very bright on slick white pages Profusely... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushrooms Edible Poisonous Etc. : Studies of American Fungi

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $32.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, illustrated by Atkinson and F.R. Rathbun, copyright 1900, second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushrooms: Edible, Poisonous, Etc. [Studies of American Fungi] more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Andrus & Church Date Published: 1900

Description: Black & White Photographs, C. G/-- 8vo., 275 pp., edges rubbed, hinges cracked & weak, ink writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushrooms: Edible, Poisonous, Etc. [Studies of American Fungi] more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Andrus & Church Date Published: 1900

Description: Black & White Photographs, C. G/-- 8vo., 275 pp., hinges cracked and weak, rubbed, bumped, frayed. Inscribed by Author on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Studies of Plant Life

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ginn & Co. Date Published: 1901

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Dustjacket. 5x8. BOT 019749 First edition. Green cloth hard cover with decorative titling in black and red. Solid though a hinge is cracked at the front inside board. The exterior is heavily soiled and stained. The front and end papers have names on them and are quite dirty, but the rest is clean enough. Decent reading copy, though it won't win any beauty contests. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis, Botany Professor At Cornell University, Edited By E. Wood other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ginn Date Published: (1905)

Description: Illus. VG. Green decorated binding, black lettering. Owner bookplate & name ft endpaper, edge wear, corners bumped, spine sl faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Relation of Plants to Environment (Or Plant Ecolog

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $10.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217273787 ISBN: 0217273785

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. 8vo, xii, 266pp, publisher's illustrated boards, condition: Very Good Indeed. 1904. Section 1: The Growth and Parts of Plants; Section II: The Work of Plants; Part III: Behaviour of Plants; Part IV: Life Stories of Plants; Part V: Battles of Plants in the World; Illustrated. Binding firm. Mild wear. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mushrooms: Edible, Poisonous, Etc more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hafner Date Published: 1961

Description: Reprint. Very good Hardcover, no dustwrapper, reprint. Book has light wear of spine ends and cover edges, small nameplate inside front cover, brown spotting endpapers and foredges. Clean text. Reprint of 1903 Edition Former owner's address label inside front cover, endpapers browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life-George Francis Atkinson

by George Francis Atkinson other copies of this book

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1906/01/01

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages very good. No dust jacket, Written by George Francis Atkinson. Published by Ginn & Company, 1906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life

by George Francis Atkinson other copies of this book

price: $20.40

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1911 Hardcover. "frontispiece. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall Cloth. A good clean copy. First Edition". Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: ©1901

Description: VG/VG. 12mo; 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $22.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1903. Ginn & Co. First. Book-Good, spine ends lightly worn & spine browned. Embossed front cover and spine. 7.5x5. 266pp. Profuse b/w line drawings and photos. B/w photo frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Studies of Plant Life more books like this

by Atkinson, George Francis other copies of this book

price: $23.52

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. No Jacket. With illustrations and Frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Identify Mushrooms

How to Identify Mushrooms

by David Largent

see all from $12.00!

new only from $55.59!

Mushroom Identifier

Mushroom Identifier

by David Pegler, B. M. Spooner

see all from $1.99!

Mushrooms of the Great Lakes Region: The Fleshy, Leathery, and Woody Fungi of Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, and the Southern Half of Wisconsin and of Michigan

by Verne Ovid Graham

see all from $2.00!

The gilled mushrooms (Agaricaceae) of Michigan and the Great Lakes region.

by C. H. Kauffman

see all from $1.99!