» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Jacob Astor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A journey in other worlds a romance of the future

A journey in other worlds a romance of the future more books like this

by John Jacob Astor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What did our ancestors dream of when they gazed up at the stars and looked beyond the present? Wildly imaginative but grounded in reasoned scientific speculation, "A Journey in Other Worlds" races far ahead of the nineteenth century to imagine what life would be like in the year 2000. At the beginning of the twenty-first century, Earth is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Journey in Other Worlds

Journey in Other Worlds more books like this

by John Jacob Astor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II. ANTECEDENTAL. " Come in!" sounded a voice, as Dr. Cortlandt and Dick Ayrault tapped at the door of the President of the Terrestrial Axis Straightening ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Is unemployment inevitable? An analysis and a forecast; a continuation of the investigations embodied in "The third winter of unemployment" more books like this

by A. L. Sir Bowley, John Jacob Astor, Hon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Is unemployment inevitable? An analysis and a forecast; a continuation of the investigation embodied in "The third winter of unemployment", published in 1923. more books like this

by John Jacob Astor, A. L. Sir Bowley

see all copies from $18.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Is Unemployment Inevitable? an Analysis and a Forecast; a Continuation of the Investigation Embodied in "the Third Winter of Unemployment", Published in 1923

by Astor, Hon. John Jacob. Bowley, A. L. (Arthur Lyon) Sir [Et Al] other copies of this book

price: $62.61

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan Date Published: 1924

Description: Description: viii, 388 p. diagrs (1 fold. ) 19 cm. Subjects: Unemployed--Great Britain. Great Britain--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 388. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Is Unemployment Inevitable? an Analysis and a Forecast; a Continuation of the Investigation Embodied in "the Third Winter of Unemployment", Published in 1923

by Astor, Hon. John Jacob. Bowley, A. L. (Arthur Lyon) Sir [Et Al] other copies of this book

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan Date Published: 1924

Description: Description: viii, 388 p. diagrs (1 fold. ) 19 cm. Subjects: Unemployed--Great Britain. Great Britain--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autograph Letter Signed (Als). more books like this

by Astor, John Jacob (1763-1848) other copies of this book

price: $2,750.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Unbound Publisher: Manuscript (not published) Date Published: 1830

Description: Very good condition. Quarto (4to). Signed One page handwritten letter, written by and signed by John Jacob Astor. It reads "New York 10 April 1830. Dear Sir: I Rc'd your letter of 15 March last + am sorry to learn that your Prayer was not granted. W Gallatin is about going to your place + I have requested him to be so good as to make some enquiry as to the situation of your late fathers estate as to the value of the land + probability of my R'cving back my money for the U.S. Bank? + judgement + ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Germany. an Interim Report By a Chatham House Study Group more books like this

by Astor, John Jacob [Foreword] other copies of this book

price: $51.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Royal Institute of International Affairs. (Post-War Problems) Date Published: 1943

Description: 92p yellow booklet, stapled, cover dusty, still VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Germany. an Interim Report By a Chatham House Study Group more books like this

by Astor, John Jacob [Foreword] other copies of this book

price: $51.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Royal Institute of International Affairs. (Post-War Problems) Date Published: 1943

Description: 92p yellow booklet, stapled, cover dusty, still VG, ex library with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Notable Lawsuit

by Head, Franklin H. [Mather, Cotton; Olmsted, Fredrick Law; Astor, John Jacob] [Illustrated By Photographs]. other copies of this book

price: $68.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition [Fascimile Reproduction] Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Ascensius Press/Ornaflat Publishing Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. [Studies in Early American History] Tight, bright and unmarrd. DJ bright and clean. White cardstock stiff wraps. 12mo. 38pp plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition. Explores a curious lawsuit regarding the buried treasure of renowned Pirate Captain Kidd, and a cast of characters from Cotton Mather, Fredrick Law Olmsted, Lady Dunmore, John Jacob Astor. Photographic illustrations reproduce several paintings, frontispiece shows John Jacob Astor dressed in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unemployment Insurance in Great Britain. a Critical Examination

by [Astor, John Jacob] other copies of this book

price: $84.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1925

Description: 68p brown card cover, well preserved copy, "By the Authors of The Third Winter of Unemployment and Is Unemployment Inevitable? " VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New York; John Wiley & Sons Inc.; 2001

by John Jacob Astor-America's First Multimillionaire other copies of this book

price: $26.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: hbk with dj; first edition; green boards; book as new

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ralph 124c 41+: A Romance of the Year 2660

Ralph 124c 41+: A Romance of the Year 2660

by Hugo Gernsback, Jack Williamson (Introduction by), Frank R Paul (Illustrator)

see all from $3.25!

new only from $3.25!

Social evolution

Social evolution

by Benjamin Kidd

see all from $5.00!

new only from $12.13!

An elementary manual of statistics

An elementary manual of statistics

by A. L. Sir Bowley

see all from $5.95!

new only from $17.99!

The Historian

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The traitor a story of the fall of the invisible empire

The traitor a story of the fall of the invisible empire

by Thomas Dixon

see all from $7.80!

new only from $18.63!

Comrades, a story of social adventure in California

Comrades, a story of social adventure in California

by Thomas Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.00!