» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Associated Music Publishers

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Yehudi Wyner Quartet: For Oboe and String Trio

Yehudi Wyner Quartet: For Oboe and String Trio more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in 1999, this single movement work was commissioned by the Winsor Music Consortium - a group made up of 12 oboists and four chamber music festivals. The premiere took place in February 2000. 25 minutes.

see all copies from $16.83!

new only from $16.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joan Tower: Big Sky: For Violin, Violoncello, and Piano

Joan Tower: Big Sky: For Violin, Violoncello, and Piano more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This piece was inspired by the composer's childhood memory of riding her horse through a deep valley in the Andes range in Bolivia. First performed by Chee-Yun, violin, David Finckel, cello, and Wu Han, piano on August 6, 2000, Big Sky was commissioned for the La Jolla Chamber Music Society "Summerfest 2000." 7 minutes.

see all copies from $10.11!

new only from $10.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Harbison Trio II for Violin, Violoncello, and Piano: Score and Parts

John Harbison Trio II for Violin, Violoncello, and Piano: Score and Parts more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 2004 piece was inspired by the transparency, ambiguity, and shiftiness of Franz Joseph Haydn's piano trios. 20 minutes.

see all copies from $19.61!

new only from $19.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joan Tower: For Daniel: For Violin, Violoncello, and Piano

Joan Tower: For Daniel: For Violin, Violoncello, and Piano more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First performed by The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio on March 2, 2004 at the Tucson Winter Festival, For Daniel was commissioned by the Arizona Friends of Chamber Music. The work was written in memory of Daniel MacArthur, nephew of the composer, who passed away in 2003 after a long illness. 17 minutes.

see all copies from $22.40!

new only from $22.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ascent

Ascent more books like this

by Joan Tower (Composer), Associated Music Publishers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dramatic new work from one of our most important contemporary composers was premiered at the 1996 annual conference of the American Guild of Organists. The title is a description of the upward-moving scales in this piece, which form the central thematic action. Duration ca. 10 minutes.

see all copies from $5.47!

new only from $5.65!

Richard Danielpour - String Quartet No.2: Shadow Dances

Richard Danielpour - String Quartet No.2: Shadow Dances

by Associated Music Publishers (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating and deeply personal work from a major contemporary composer. Duration ca. 22 minutes.

see all copies from $33.55!

new only from $33.55!

Joan Tower - Turning Points: Clarinet and String Quartet

Joan Tower - Turning Points: Clarinet and String Quartet more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers, Joan Tower

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Clarinet and String Quartet. This fascinating one-movement work was premiered and recorded by the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center. Duration ca. 16 minutes.

see all copies from $22.40!

new only from $22.40!

Joan Tower - Rain Waves: For Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Joan Tower - Rain Waves: For Clarinet, Violin and Piano more books like this

by Joan Tower (Composer), Associated Music Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tower's Rain Waves, which musically explores the motion of a wave form, was written in 1997 as a commission by Michigan State University for the Verdehr Trio. A recording is available on compact disc: Verdehr Trio, The Making of a Medium, Vol. 13 Crystal Records CD 943.

see all copies from $14.01!

new only from $14.01!

Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra

Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers, Karel Husa (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stunning virtuoso work, composed for and premiered by Lynn Harrell. Now available in the composer's reduction for cello and piano. This piece was the winner of the 1993 University of Louisville Grawemeyer Award for Music Composition. Duration ca. 27 minutes.

see all copies from $11.23!

new only from $11.23!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

J.S. Bach (the Only Authorized American Reprint of the Original, Four-Part Chorales, #371, E.B. 10)

by Associated Music Publishers other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Associated Music Publishers, Inc., NY, NY Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. Text is clean, unmarked. From the shelves of my store. covers have some blemishes. spine is frayed a little. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Associated Music Publishers Catalogs of Orchestral Music more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Wrappers Publisher: Associated Music Publishers and Others Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 38 items dating from 1931 (or possibly earlier)-1962 of the Associated Music Publishers. The firm was founded in 1927 originally as the sole American representative for leading European music publishers including Bote and Bock, Breitkopf and Hartel, Doblinger, Eschig, Shott, Simrock, Universal Edition, etc. They later began publishing in their own right and were taken over by G. Schirmer in 1970. The catalogs of the foreign firms included here are Doblinger, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Toccata: Music for Recorders: for Recorder Consort: Satb: Score and Pats used book

Toccata: Music for Recorders: for Recorder Consort: Satb: Score and Pats more books like this

by Erich Katz / Lanoue Davenport Editor / Associated Music Publishers other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCARCE EDITION Publisher: Associated Music Publishers 1972

Description: Cover Illustration. Songbook for Playing/Practice. Sheet Music / Lessons / Instructions. Paperback: soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music for the Recorder more books like this

by Associated Music Publishers other copies of this book

price: $43.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Associated Music Publishers Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 27 pages. Published by Associated Music Publishers in 1953. Pamphlet. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Slight creasing throughout volume. Original price sticker on front cover. Stamp from music store on front cover. Good reading condition overall. A list of available sheet music for the recorder. A wonderful resource for librarians, teachers and musicians. (11708-SB-200-U-0) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Courtyard Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Island Prelude: Score and Parts

Island Prelude: Score and Parts

by Joan Tower (Composer)

see all from $14.04!

new only from $14.04!

DNA: For Percussion Quintet

DNA: For Percussion Quintet

by Joan Tower (Composer)

see all from $19.61!

new only from $19.61!

No Longer Very Clear

No Longer Very Clear

by Joan Tower (Composer)

see all from $9.56!

new only from $9.56!

Tres Lent (Hommage a Messiaen): Cello and Piano

Tres Lent (Hommage a Messiaen): Cello and Piano

by Joan Tower (Composer)

see all from $4.28!

new only from $4.28!

Violin Concerto: Score and Parts

by Joan Tower (Composer)

see all from $16.80!

new only from $16.80!