» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Asser

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources

Alfred the Great: Asser's Life of King Alfred & Other Contemporary Sources more books like this

by John Asser, Anonymous, Michael Lapidge (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Asser's Life of King Alfred, written in 893, is a revealing account of one of the greatest of medieval kings. Composed by a monk of St David's in Wales who became Bishop of Sherborne in Alfred's service and worked with him in his efforts to revive religion and learning in his kingdom, this life is among the earliest surviving royal biographies. It ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microcomputer Theory and Servicing

Microcomputer Theory and Servicing more books like this

by Stuart Asser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For one-/two-semester courses in Microcomputer Repair and Computer Servicing offered by two- and four-year colleges or by technical and trade schools.Unique in content, this text provides single-source, in-depth coverage of all the important need-to-know topics related to digital fundamentals, microprocessor theory, and personal computer servicing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.00! | first editions

Microcomputer Servicing

Microcomputer Servicing more books like this

by Stuart M Asser, Vincent J Stigliano, Richard F Bahrenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for microcomputer servicing courses at two and four year colleges and technical institutes. Also, a possible text for high school electronics programs or industry-based training programs.This text is divided into four sections to allow flexibility in application to different courses and/or different levels. Asser, Stigliano and ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $5.00!

Asser's life of King Alfred, together with the Annals of Saint Neots erroneously ascribed to Asser more books like this

by John Asser, William Henry Stevenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.20!

new only from $19.84!

The Medieval Life of King Alfred the Great: A Translation and Commentary on the Text Attributed to Asser

The Medieval Life of King Alfred the Great: A Translation and Commentary on the Text Attributed to Asser more books like this

by Alfred P Smyth (Translator), John Asser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Very few King's earn the appellation "Great". Alfred is the only English King honoured with this name and is credited with various successes (the foundation of a navy, English education system and religious revival). His memory looms large in the English imagination. The medieval "Life" of King Alfred of Wessex purports to be written by Asser, a ...

see all copies from $34.71!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Legal Aspects of Regulatory Treatment of Banks in Distress

Legal Aspects of Regulatory Treatment of Banks in Distress more books like this

by Tobias M C Asser, International Monetary Fund

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book analyzes and compares the laws of selected industrial countries that are representative of the different approaches to the treatment of banks in distress. It addresses only those banking and economic policy issues that are required for a proper understanding of the banking law or the legal strategies, procedures, and practices that have ...

see all copies from $9.57!

new only from $36.43!

Netherlands Yearbook of International Law: Volume 31, 2000

Netherlands Yearbook of International Law: Volume 31, 2000

by T M C Asser Instituut, Tmc, M A Fitzmaurice (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two major factors brought about the establishment of the Netherlands Yearbook of International Law in 1970: demand for the publication of national practice in international law, and the desirability for legal practitioners, state representatives and international lawyers to have access to the growing amount of available data, in the form of ...

see all copies from $75.41!

new only from $153.83!

Netherlands Yearbook of International Law

Netherlands Yearbook of International Law more books like this

by T M C Asser Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$138.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two major factors brought about the establishment of the Netherlands Yearbook of International Law in 1970: demand for the publication of national practice in international law, and the desirability for legal practitioners, state representatives and international lawyers to have access to the growing amount of available data, in the form of ...

see all copies from $138.98!

new only from $138.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Polymer Colloids: Science and Technology of Latex Systems

Polymer Colloids: Science and Technology of Latex Systems more books like this

by Eric S Daniels (Editor), E David Sudol (Editor), Mohamed E El-Asser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$169.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume spans the field of polymer colloids. Many types of latexes are discussed, including: homopolymers, copolymers, and natural polymers, those made with reactive surfactants and polymeric stabilizers, surface-modified, hybrids and blends. A variety of polymerization processes are described varying from batch to semicontinuous, free ...

see all copies from $100.52!

new only from $130.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Isidore Van Kinsbergen, 1821-1905: Photo Pioneer and Theatre Maker in the Dutch East Indies

Isidore Van Kinsbergen, 1821-1905: Photo Pioneer and Theatre Maker in the Dutch East Indies more books like this

by Saskia Asser, Gerda Theuns-De Boer, Steven Wachlin (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.25!

new only from $27.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mastering Electricity

Mastering Electricity more books like this

by Stuart M Asser, Vincent J Stigliano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each chapter includes a list of key terms and used in the material and a set of student objectives that a student should be able to meet after completing the section. TechTidbits - T2 and Tech Troubleshooting - T3 clarifying notes and safety points are included throughout. ALSO AVAILABLE Laboratory Manual, ISBN: 0-8273-4603-4 INSTRUCTOR ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.95!

view cover

Arbitral and Disciplinary Rules of International Sports Organisations more books like this

by Janwilliam Soek (Editor), Robert C R Siekmann (Editor), TMC Asser Institute (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains the basic documents on the 'administration of justice', i.e., the law on disputes and disciplinary action, in the international sporting world. Included are the Statutes of the Court of Arbitration for Sport, its Rules for the resolution of Disputes during the Olympic Games and its Mediation Rules. The following categories of ...

see all copies from $68.78!

new only from $68.78!

The Homeland more books like this

by Hamida Nana, Fadia Faqir (Editor), Martin Asser (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nadia rebels against the traditional role cast for women in the Arab world and joins the Palestinian resistance movement. However, she soon becomes disillusioned by their tactics and emigrates to France. The author shows the conflict between the individual and the military establishment.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

view cover

Netherlands Yearbook of International Law more books like this

by T M C Asser Institute (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$176.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two major factors brought about the establishment of the Netherlands Yearbook of International Law in 1970: demand for the publication of national practice in international law, and the desirability for legal practitioners, state representatives and international lawyers to have access to the growing amount of available data, in the form of ...

see all copies from $153.72!

new only from $153.72!

view cover

The European Union and the International Legal Order: Discord or Harmony? more books like this

by Vincent Kronenberger (Editor), TMC Asser Institute (Creator), Paul J G Kapteyn (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Important practical and theoretical issues remain to be explored and discussed in respect of the so-called three pillars of the European Union (European Communities, Common Foreign and Security Policy, Police and Judicial Co-operation in Criminal Matters) in relation to international law. In practical examples, developed in 25 original essays ...

see all copies from $143.64!

new only from $143.64!

view cover

Yearbook of International Humanitarian Law: Volume 2, 1999 more books like this

by T M C Asser Institute (Editor), H Fischer (Editor), Avril McDonald (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$234.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Yearbook of International Humanitarian Law provides a truly international forum for high-quality, peer-reviewed articles, commentaries on current developments, reports on state practice and documentation that have international humanitarian law as their focal point. The cosmopolitan character of the Yearbook is ensured by its international ...

see all copies from $227.90!

new only from $227.90!

view cover

Yearbook of International Humanitarian Law: Volume 1, 1998 more books like this

by T M C Asser Institute, Horst Fischer (Editor), Avril McDonald (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$234.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Yearbook of International Humanitarian Law provides a truly international forum for high-quality, peer-reviewed articles, commentaries on current developments, reports on state practice and documentation that have international humanitarian law as their focal point. The cosmopolitan character of the Yearbook is ensured by its international ...

see all copies from $228.07!

new only from $228.07!

view cover

A Century of International Adjudication: The Rule of Law and Its Limits more books like this

by Jean Allain, TMC Asser Institute (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$166.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study analyzes the first century of the evolution of international adjudication as a permanent fixture of international society. Through a case study approach, examining specific international courts, Jean Allain seeks to demonstrate the various limitations to effective adjudication on the international plain. By examining the 'Hague System' ...

see all copies from $166.36!

new only from $166.36!

view cover

The Life of King Alfred more books like this

by Asser Bishop of Sherborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

King Alfred was the son of king Ethelwulf, who was the son of Egbert, who was the son of Elmund, was the son of Eafa, who was the son of Eoppa, who the son of Ingild. Ingild, and Ina, the famous king of the West-Saxons, were two brothers. Ina went to Rome, and there ending this life honourably, entered the heavenly kingdom, to reign there for ever ...

see all copies from $11.77!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Royal County: A Berkshire Miscellany to Commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II more books like this

by Michael Asser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.75!

first editions

view cover

Outside the All Stars

by Jonathan Asser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.63!

new only from $19.63!

Congress Series: New Trends in the Developement of Vol 1 more books like this

by Tmc Asser Institute for International La, Prof. Pieter Sanders (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$164.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $164.49!

new only from $164.49!

International Law and the Grotian Heritage

by Instituut T.M.C. Asser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $104.94!

first editions

view cover

Basic Documents of International Sports Organizations more books like this

by Robert C Siekmann, Janwillem Soek, T M C Asser Institute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$191.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume deals with the non-governmental part of international sports law. Included are an institutional nature, for example the Statutes/Constitutions of universal sports organizations.

see all copies from $191.29!

The Influence of the Hague Conference on Private International Law more books like this

by T M C Asser Institute, Asser (Editor)

This is a reprint of the first issue of the "Netherlands International Law Review", volume 40, to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of the Hague Conference and the 40th Anniversary of the "Netherlands International Law Review". Among the topics covered are: some recent important trends in Canadian private international law; the influence of the ...

see all copies from $112.00!

new only from $112.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Alfred the Great: The King and His England

Alfred the Great: The King and His England

by Eleanor S Duckett

see all from $2.90!

new only from $27.35!

King Alfred the Great

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

see all from $13.74!

new only from $134.11!

Interpreting the Self: Autobiography in the Arabic Literacy Tradition

Interpreting the Self: Autobiography in the Arabic Literacy Tradition

by Dwight F Reynolds (Editor), Kristen E Brustad, Michael Cooperson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Photography: A Cultural History

Photography: A Cultural History

by Mary Warner Marien

see all from $44.19!

new only from $44.19!

Microsoft(r) Office FrontPage(R) 2003 Step by Step

Microsoft(r) Office FrontPage(R) 2003 Step by Step

by Online Training Solutions Inc

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!

Beekeeping for Dummies

Beekeeping for Dummies

by Howland Blackiston

see all from $2.47!

new only from $2.56!