» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ashley Cooper

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times more books like this

by Lawrence E Klein (Editor), Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury s Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times was first published in 1711. It ranges widely over ethics, aesthetics, religion, the arts (painting, literature, architecture, gardening), and ancient and modern history, and aims at nothing less than a new ideal of the gentleman. Together with Locke s Essay Concerning Human ...

see all copies from $43.00!

new only from $43.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shaftesbury: Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

Shaftesbury: Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times more books like this

by Ashley Cooper, Anthony Shaftesbury, Lord Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times was first published in 1711. It ranges widely over ethics, aesthetics, religion, the arts (painting, literature, architecture, gardening), and ancient and modern history, and aims at nothing less than a new ideal of the gentleman. Together with Locke's Essay Concerning Human ...

see all copies from $114.44!

new only from $114.44!

Surviving the Workplace: A Guide to Emotional Well-Being

Surviving the Workplace: A Guide to Emotional Well-Being more books like this

by Ashley Weinberg, Dr. Cary Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the experience of emotional well-being in the workplace and its relationship with the functioning of modern organizations. Viewing the understanding of emotional and psychological health as central to our survival at work, this text highlights the pressures of changing employment conditions and the shifting expectations of our ...

see all copies from $30.41!

new only from $30.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Vol CL Set

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Vol CL Set more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Third Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of "Characteristicks" presents the complete 1732 text of this classic work of philosophy and political theory. Widely regarded as the first exponent of the view that ethics derives, not from reason alone, but from 'sentiment', Shaftesbury criticizes not only Locke but, especially, Hobbes for the dim view that 'the state of nature' ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $48.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Economics of Online Markets and Ict Networks

The Economics of Online Markets and Ict Networks more books like this

by Russel Cooper (Editor), Gary Madden (Editor), Ashley Lloyd (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building new business on the most recent version of the Web is no longer a multi-million dollar undertaking. Start-up companies are leveraging a decade of innovation of technology, driven by entrepreneurs not financiers. Past lessons led to new service that provides a sustainable revenue base from which to refine service offerings and the ...

see all copies from $50.70!

new only from $50.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Salmon Rivers of Scotland: An Angler's Guide to the Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay & Tweed more books like this

by John Ashley-Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...

see all copies from $219.86!

new only from $219.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume I

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume I more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...

see all copies from $296.42!

new only from $296.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury, upon subjects relating to the claims and interests of the labouring class. more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Earl of

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.63!

new only from $73.15!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Volume Set

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Volume Set more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of Characteristicks presents the complete 1732 text of this classic work of philosophy and political theory. Widely regarded as the first exponent of the view that ethics derives, not from reason alone, but from 'sentiment', Shaftesbury criticizes not only Locke but, especially, Hobbes for the dim view that 'the state of nature' ...

see all copies from $29.87!

new only from $29.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shaftesbury Collection

The Shaftesbury Collection more books like this

by Anthony Earl of Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd

This collection features not only all the works published in Shaftesbury's lifetime but all his significant writings published subsequently, including his letters and philosophical notebooks.

see all copies from $44.96!

An Inquiry Concerning Virtue, or Merit more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Old Sydney. more books like this

by Ashley Cooper, William Alfred Beatty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

A Ring of Wessex Waters: an Angler's Rivers

by John Ashley-Cooper

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

2nd Characters Or..Languague of Forms more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Mark Spencer, Benjamin Rand (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mostly written in 1712, "Second Characters" contains the plan and fourth treatise of a work intended as a complement to the "Characteristics" and represents an application of the theoretical principles of that work to the realm of art.

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $70.00!

Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury. Upon Subjects Having Relation Chiefly to the Claims and Interests of the Labouring Class

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99!

A harvest of Hexton more books like this

by Anne Ashley Cooper

see all copies from $86.21!

Yorke country more books like this

by Anne Ashley Cooper

see all copies from $26.28!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $17.29!

new only from $17.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, Etc

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.99!

new only from $20.99! | first editions

Tales of Woodland and Harvest

by Ashley Cooper

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: In Three Volumes

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.99!

new only from $20.99!

view cover

The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury (1900) more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Benjamin Rand (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36!

view cover

Dialogues Sur Les Moeurs Des Anglois: Et Sur Les Voyages (1765) more books like this

by Jean Bernard Le Blanc, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, John Locke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.15!

new only from $19.15!

view cover

The life, unpublished letters, and philosophical regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.46!

new only from $24.46!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Theory of Moral Sentiments

Theory of Moral Sentiments

by Adam Smith

see all from $5.00!

new only from $7.02!

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

by Thomas de Quincey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Consciousness Explained

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C Dennett

see all from $3.55!

new only from $3.90!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

see all from $242.88!

new only from $242.88!

Frontiers of Broadband, Electronic and Mobile Commerce

Frontiers of Broadband, Electronic and Mobile Commerce

by Russell Copper, Russel Cooper (Editor), Garry Madden (Editor)

see all from $51.42!

new only from $51.42!