» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arts Council of Great Britain

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by

Renoir : Hayward Gallery, London, 30 January-21 April 1985, Galeries nationales du Grand palais, Paris, 14 May-2 September 1985, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 9 October 1985-5 January 1986. more books like this

by Auguste Renoir, Hayward Gallery, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France), Boston Museum of Fine Arts, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.95! | first editions

Pissarro : Camille Pissarro, 1830-1903 : Hayward Gallery, London, 30 October 1980-11 January 1981, Grand Palais, Paris, 30 January-27 April 1981, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 19 May-9 August 1981. more books like this

by Camille Pissarro, Hayward Gallery, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (France), Boston Museum of Fine Arts, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.46!

first editions

A Creative Future: The Way Forward for the Arts, Crafts and Media in England more books like this

by Arts Council Of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A blueprint for the future of arts support, this strategy document was commissioned in 1990 by the then Minister for the Arts and is the result of the largest consultation and planning exercise ever undertaken on the arts in Great Britain. The Arts Council, the British Film Institute, the Crafts Council and the Regional Arts Boards - all partners ...

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Romanesque art 1066-1200. more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions

English influences on Vincent van Gogh : [catalogue of] an exhibition organised by the Fine Art Department, University of Nottingham and the Arts Council of Great Britain, 1974-5 more books like this

by Ronald Pickvance, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.25!

first editions

The arts of Islam : Hayward Gallery, 8 April-4 July 1976 more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain, Dalu Jones, George Michell, Hayward Gallery, World of Islam Festival Trust

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.44!

first editions

Early Celtic arts: an exhibition sponsored by the Edinburgh Festival Society and arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain in association with the Royal Scottish Museum; [held at] the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh, 22 August to 13 September... more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain, Edinburgh Festival Society, Royal Scottish Museum, Hayward Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$119.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

Giambologna, 1529-1608 : sculptor to the Medici : an exhibition organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain and the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna, in association with the Edinburgh Festival Society, the Royal Scottish Museum, and the Victoria... more books like this

by Giambologna, Charles Avery, Anthony Radcliffe, Arts Council of Great Britain, Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.75!

new only from $479.98!

Homage to Barcelona : the city and its art, 1888-1936 : Hayward Gallery, London, 14 November 1985-23 February 1986 more books like this

by Michael Raeburn, Hayward Gallery, Catalonia (Spain), Barcelona (Spain). Ayuntamiento, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.40!

first editions

Peasant Paintings from Hu County, Shensi Province, China; [Catalogue] more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions

Burne-Jones: The Paintings, Graphic, and Decorative Work of Sir Edward Burne-Jones, 1833-98 more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain, Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$219.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.25!

first editions

Sacred circles : two thousand years of North American Indian art : exhibition organized by Ralph T. Coe in cooperation with the Arts Council of Great Britain with the support of the British-American Associates, [held at the] Nelson Gallery of Art... more books like this

by Ralph T. Coe, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.55!

first editions

Dada and surrealism reviewed more books like this

by Dawn Ades, Arts Council of Great Britain, Hayward Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$158.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.80!

first editions

The Eastern carpet in the Western world from the 15th to the 17th century : Hayward Gallery, London, 20 May - 10 July 1983 more books like this

by Donald King, David Sylvester, Hayward Gallery, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.27!

first editions

The Impressionists in London more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Obscenity laws: more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.62!

first editions

English Romanesque Art, 1066-1200: Hayward Gallery, London, 5 April-8 July 1984 more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Traditional farm buildings : a catalogue more books like this

by Richard Harris, Arts Council of Great Britain

see all copies from $19.53!

first editions

Le Corbusier : architect of the century more books like this

by Le Corbusier, Susan Ferleger Brades, Muriel Walker, Michael Raeburn, Victoria Wilson, Arts Council of Great Britain, Hayward Gallery, Fondation Le Corbusier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.15!

first editions

H.C. Westermann more books like this

by H. C. Westermann, Arts Council of Great Britain, Serpentine Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Jasper Johns : drawings. more books like this

by Jasper Johns, Arts Council of Great Britain, England) Museum of Modern Art (Oxford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.39!

first editions

Neue Sachlichkeit and German realism of the twenties : [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Hayward Gallery, London 11 November 1978-14 January 1979 more books like this

by Wieland Schmied, Hayward Gallery, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.90!

Julia Margaret Cameron 1815-1879 : an exhibition arranged by the John Hansard Gallery, The University, Southampton, and toured by the Arts Council of Great Britain more books like this

by Mike Weaver, Julia Margaret Cameron, John Hansard Gallery, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Michael Andrews: Hayward Gallery, London, 31 October 1980-11 January 1981, Fruit Market Gallery, Edinburgh, 24 January-21 February 1981, Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester, 6 March-20 April 1981 more books like this

by Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.05!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Walker, paintings from the Alba and Oceania series, 1979-84 : 30 January-21 April 1985, Hayward Gallery, London more books like this

by John Walker, Catherine Lampert, Rosalie Cass, Hayward Gallery, Fruit Market Gallery, Ikon Gallery, Arts Council of Great Britain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.53!


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection

by Glenn D Lowry, Arthur M Sackler Gallery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $68.01!

Degas: Beyond Impressionism

Degas: Beyond Impressionism

by Mr. Richard Kendall

see all from $11.85!

new only from $74.54!

Hidden Treasures Revealed: Impressionist Masterpieces and Other Important French Paint...

Hidden Treasures Revealed: Impressionist Masterpieces and Other Important French Paint...

by Albert Kostenevich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

William Morris

William Morris

by Linda Parry (Editor)

see all from $7.35!

new only from $7.35!

On Ugliness

On Ugliness

by Umberto Eco

see all from $26.35!

new only from $27.64!

William Nicholson, Painter

William Nicholson, Painter

by Andrew Nicholson (Editor), Sir William Nicholson

see all from $80.96!

new only from $80.96!