» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pietro Aretino

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The School of Whoredom

The School of Whoredom more books like this

by Pietro Aretino, Rosa Maria Falvo (Translator), Paul Bailey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ingeniously subverting the Greek literary form, Aretino here presents a dialogue - not of profound philosophical thought - but of the art of prostitution. Bawdy and thoroughly risque, The School of Whoredom is anti-Classicism at its best. Determined that her daughter should not be ignorant of the ways of men and of love, Nanna seeks to 'educate' ...

see all copies from $4.28!

new only from $7.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Life of Nuns

The Secret Life of Nuns more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first unabridged English translation of an Italian masterpiece by the originator of European pornographic writing is the first in a series of 'The Secret Life of...' books by Aretino offering a delightfully shocking peek at what goes on behind closed doors. A prequel to The School of Whoredom (also published by Hesperus), The Secret Life of ...

see all copies from $6.02!

new only from $8.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Life of Wives

The Secret Life of Wives

by Pietro Aretino, Professor Andrew Brown (Translator), Paul Bailey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this hilarious sequel to The Secret Life of Nuns, courtesan Nanna reveals to her confidante, Antonia, what really goes on in the lives of married women. A woman can only be saved from a life-threatening craving and utter damnation by a well-endowed priest; an over-devout matron releases the devil within her when she meets an attractive hermit; ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $8.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ragionamenti: the lives of nuns, the lives of married women, the lives of courtesans. more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Aretino, the Selected Verse of more books like this

by Pietro Aretino, George Bull (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.79!

The Marescalco. more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Aretino's dialogues

Aretino's dialogues more books like this

by Pietro Aretino, Raymond Rosenthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 16th-century book of erotica consists of ribald conversations between two women who talk frankly about the three options open to women at the time: wife, nun, and prostitute. Aretino, a poet and courtier who served at the papal court of Rome, has been called by Alberto Moravia "an extraordinary storyteller."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cortigiana

by Pietro Aretino

see all copies from $11.98!

Dialogos de Cortesanas more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Apenas se hubieron visto las frutas paradisiacas, cuando las manos, que ya comenzaban a resonar con los muslos, con los pechos, con las mejillas, con las nalgas y con las gaitas de cada uno, se precipitaron sobre aquellas frutas, como la turba se arroja sobre los cirios . . ."Dos prostitutas, la Enana y Antonia, buscan dar respuesta a una ...

see all copies from $14.89!

The works of Aretino more books like this

by Pietro Aretino, Samuel Putnam, Franz von Bayros, Marquis, Francesco De Sanctis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $57.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The man of the renaissance; four lawgivers. more books like this

by Ralph Roeder, Girolamo Savonarola, Niccolò Machiavelli, Baldassarre Castiglione, conte, Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $119.94!

Lettere more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2,000.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2,000.00!

Il Primo Libro Delle Lettere

Il Primo Libro Delle Lettere

by Fausto Nicolini Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.35!

new only from $18.35!

Scritti scelti ... more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

see all copies from $45.00!

I ragionamenti

by Pietro Aretino

see all copies from $68.20!

Capricciosi Et Piaceuoli Ragionamenti (1660)

Capricciosi Et Piaceuoli Ragionamenti (1660)

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $29.74!

Dubbj Amorosi, Altri Dubbj, E Sonetti Lussuriosi (1792) more books like this

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.39!

new only from $12.39!

Tutte Le Commedie

by Pietro Aretino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.47!

Het net der wellustigheyt : vermeerderd met de 'Uytgelese minne-zangen'

by Pietro Aretino, A. N. W. van der Plank

see all copies from $26.66!

Ragionamento delle corti

by Pietro Aretino, Fulvio Pevere

see all copies from $25.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Ragionamenti the Erotic Lives of Nuns, Wives, and Courtesans more books like this

by Aretino, Pietro other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bump, some scuffing and soiling to the covers, and other light shopwear. Long banned erotic masterpiece of the rennaissance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ragionamenti: the Harlot's Daughter

by Aretino, Pietro other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brandon House 2005 Date Published: 1966

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harlot's Dialogues Ragionamenti

by Aretino, Pietro other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brandon House Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. B000GRABW4. Bawdy Classical Literature re packaged as Modern Soft Core Paperback! Pocket sized Volume. A very clean example. In collectible condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abertino: Lettere I-II

by Pietro Aretino other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Arnoldo Mondadori, Italy, 1960 Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sei Giornate: Ragionamento Della Nanna E Della Antonia (1534), Dialogo Nel Quale La Nanna Insegna a La Pippa (1536)

by Aretino, Pietro other copies of this book

price: $16.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780006162773 ISBN: 0006162770

Description: Good. 8vo. Quarter Cloth Hardcover, 1969. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Text is in Italian. Rebound in library boards with brown cloth on the side, original paper panels pasted on. Back panel mildly soiled. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Book of the Courtier

The Book of the Courtier

by Baldassarre Castiglione

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

History of my life

History of my life

by Giacomo Casanova

see all from $2.49!

new only from $2.49!

Romola

Romola

by George Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Satyrica

Satyrica

by Petronius, Frederic Raphael (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.54!

Memoirs of a Coxcomb

Memoirs of a Coxcomb

by John Cleland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.59!

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

by Patrick Suskind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.58!